From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Bishops

Personal services

Software purchasing decisions for Bishops, a personal services franchise with 40 franchised units, are controlled at the headquarters level by executives including Brand President Allison Steimel and COO Kristin Kidd. The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD) does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. With an average unit volume of $542,361, the addressable market consists of 40 locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
40
40 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
0%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
$542K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
2%
percentage component
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$373K–$544K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

6% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Recorded percentage components

These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.

1recorded components (FY2026)

Recorded percentage components (FY2026)Ad fund 2%. Components use their own filing bases and conditions. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

At least one representative is required to attend, no more than once per year, any designated convention, regional meeting or annual training meeting. For any required Convention or training you do not attend, you will pay the Continuing Currently, $500 per attendee Before Convention same registration fee as attendees – whether Education you attend or not. You are responsible for Enrollment Fee all costs of attending convention, including travel, lodging, meals and wages. We may increase this fee in our discretion, provided it will not exceed $2,500 per attendee. $200 per month per Store as of the date of this Disclosure Payable monthly Technology Fees are for use of our current Document; provided we on the 15th day of and future systems which may include may increase this fee to each month, online systems, intra-net, data sharing, Technology Fee cover our then-current costs, starting the month business intelligence, learning management including for the license of following the systems and more. We reserve the right to your business operations signing of your increase this fee, provided it will not exceed software and other lease. $1,000 per month. See Item 11. technology This fee is imposed by us but payable to a Point of Sale third party and is subject to change based (POS) and Text on the rates determined by the third-party Currently, $499 per month As incurred Messaging provider. This subscription includes Systems technical support provided by the POS supplier. The then-current fee as imposed by the third-party provider, which is currently This amount is payable to third parties and Bookkeeping $250 per month for services. subject to third party pricing and the As incurred Software The software, Quickbooks packages required. We reserve the right to Online, is separate and charge this fee directly in the future. currently $20 per month for Simple Start plan The then-current fee as Email, imposed by the third-party These amounts are payable to third parties Microsoft providers and may vary based on changes to their Office 365, and Currently, $18 to $25 per As incurred pricing and packages that you choose. We Antivirus month for Email and Office reserve the right to charge these amounts Software 365; and $4 to $6 per month directly in the future. for antivirus software Music License These amounts are required by us but paid $29 to $54 per month As incurred Fees to a third party

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisor may independently poll Gross Revenue and other information input and compiled by your Computer System from a remote location.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Within 30 days following the end of each fiscal quarter, you shall provide to Franchisor a copy of your profit and loss statements prepared according to generally accepted accounting principles and which accurately reflect your financial information for the period requested by Franchisor.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor and its Affiliates may act as suppliers of goods, services, products, and/or supplies to be purchased by you, including, without limitation, the Proprietary Products and your computer hardware and software (“Goods and Services”), and may designate themselves as the sole suppliers of any such Goods and…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for Approved Services and Products, equipment, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory, computer systems (hardware, software…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

103195

Item 8

As of our fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, Bishops derived $103,195, or 5.83% of our total revenue of $1,768,794, as a result of required franchisee purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our parent and other affiliate(s) reserve the right to derive revenue or other compensation from any of the purchases (items or services) that our System franchisees are required to make in connection with the Franchised Business, including from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50%-75% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We Antivirus month for Email and Office reserve the right to charge these amounts Software 365; and $4 to $6 per month directly in the future. for antivirus software Music License These amounts are required by us but paid $29 to $54 per month As incurred Fees to a third party 12 BISHOPS ® Franchise Disclosure…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products from a supplier other than our approved suppliers, you must submit a written request to us for approval of the proposed supplier, together with any evidence of conformity with our standards and specifications as we may reasonably require or will request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

the Assignor hereby sells, assigns, transfers and conveys to the Assignee all of its rights, title and interest in and to certain telephone numbers, telephone listings and telephone directory advertisements

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Accordingly, you agree that you will cause the Store to meet or exceed, at all times, all applicable security standards developed by the Payment Card Industry Standards Council or its successor, the standards set by applicable privacy laws and regulations, and other regulations and industry standards applicable to…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 17

Franchisor shall have the right to enter upon the Store premises during regular business hours to inspect the Store for quality assurance purposes.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for Approved Services and Products, equipment, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory, computer systems (hardware, software…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or refuse to approve your proposed site within 30 days of receiving all requested information about the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 17

You are not permitted to have any independent website, domain, landing page, microsite or social media identity that is not part of the BISHOPS managed, controlled, described or defined processes related to digital media and marketing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Beginning with the month prior to opening and continuing for the term of the agreement, you must spend a minimum of $2,000 per month on approved marketing and promotional activities in your market area.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 17

You shall participate in and offer to your customers: (a) all customer loyalty and reward programs; and (b) all contests, sweepstakes, and other prize promotions; which Franchisor may develop from time to time.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative is established applicable to your Franchised Business, then you must participate in and contribute to the Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 17

You shall purchase your requirements of Goods and Services from Franchisor or its designated sources.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer hardware and software system from our approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 17

I (we) hereby authorize BCC Franchising, LLC (“Company”) to make regular and occasional ACH withdrawals from my (our) account at the financial institution named below.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 17

Presently, we utilize a decentralized gift card program and require you to participate per the terms detailed in the Manuals.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 17

The Store must be supervised by a General Manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the POS computer hardware and software system from our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System (or for any other purpose we deem necessary).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Any/all additional training, including training for—if applicable, requested or required by the franchisor—your second and subsequent Stores, is currently provided at $300/day plus travel.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 17

You or your representative are required to attend, no more than annually, any designated convention, regional meeting or annual training meeting.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Bishops

Bishops operates 40 franchised personal services locations, with its headquarters in Texas. The brand reported an average unit volume (AUV) of $542,361 in its 2026 FDD. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is these 40 units. The FDD does not disclose any company-owned locations, meaning all units are franchisee-operated. Year-over-year unit growth and the initial franchise term are not specified in the available data.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists the following executives: Meg Roberts, Chief Executive Officer of the Parent; Kristin Kidd, Chief Operating Officer of the Parent; Allison Steimel, Brand President; and board members Aakeem Andrada and Jordan LaJoie. No dedicated technology leadership role, such as a CIO or CTO, is identified. The absence of a named tech buyer suggests that operational software decisions likely route through the Brand President or COO. Vendors should direct initial outreach to Allison Steimel or Kristin Kidd, as they represent the most relevant decision-makers for operational tools.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no disclosures regarding mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, payroll vendor, or CRM is named. This indicates that franchisees currently have autonomy over their software stacks, or that the franchisor has not formalized technology requirements in the disclosure document. For a vendor, this represents a blank-slate environment where a compelling HQ-level partnership could establish a new standard across the system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are absent from the available FDD extracts. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contains no extractable data. Similarly, Item 17, which covers renewal and termination conditions, provides no signal. The initial term length is not disclosed. Without these data points, vendors cannot map specific contract windows or renewal cycles. The lack of a formal procurement framework may simplify initial sales conversations, as there are no existing approved-vendor hurdles to clear.

How to read the Bishops FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. This document is filed with state franchise regulators and serves as the definitive legal disclosure for the franchise system. When analyzing it, focus on Item 11 (Franchisor's Obligations) for any technology or training mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 19 (Financial Performance Representations) for the AUV data cited here. The executive roster in Item 1 identifies your potential buyers. For a ranked target list of franchise systems based on tech-stack gaps and decision-maker accessibility, FranCloud can help.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Bishops, answered from the filing

The buying center includes Brand President Allison Steimel and COO Kristin Kidd, based on the 2026 FDD's executive roster. The document does not name a dedicated CIO or CTO.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS or operational technology systems. Franchisees may select their own solutions.
There are 40 total units, all of which are franchised. The number of company-owned locations is not disclosed in the FDD.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. There is no signal regarding designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term length and renewal conditions are not disclosed in the available data, making contract window timing difficult to predict.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document text.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bishops2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Bishops is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Bishops’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Ownership

The portfolio behind Bishops

Ownership: Head to Toe Brands.

Sibling brands

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.