From the filings

+20% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Biscuit Belly

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Biscuit Belly is controlled at the HQ level, with key decision-makers including CEO Chad Coulter and VP of Operations Clinton Umphrey. The franchise currently mandates accounting software, back-of-house software, and point-of-sale terminal and software, though specific vendors are not named in the 2025 FDD. With 13 total units (6 franchised, 7 company-owned) and 20% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
6 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+20%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.26M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$824K–$1.34M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Generations Homecare System
Industry softwareItem 11

and maintaining application software designed to run on computers and similar devices, including tablets, smartphones and other mobile devices, as well as any evolutions or “next generations” of any s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may also require you to use a third party approved by us for accounting and bookkeeping services.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to provide us regular and uninterrupted remote access to your Computer System and your books of accounts.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You also agree to provide us, from time-to-time, in the manner and format that we prescribe: (a) a report on the Gross Receipts of your Restaurant and your financial statements for such Accounting Periods as we may require.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive revenue or rebates of up to 1% based on purchases made by our affiliates and franchisees from designated vendor and suppliers.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you a fee of up to $500 for testing and evaluating suppliers or products and services.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase any products or services that we have not approved, or from any supplier that we have not approved, you must first notify us in writing.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

and to participate and request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by or for us.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and our designated agents or representatives may at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, examine your Restaurant, bookkeeping, and accounting records for your Restaurant, and sales and income tax records and returns, and other records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may modify the Operations Manual periodically to reflect changes in System Standards, including in the form of memoranda and newsletters.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to obtain our written acceptance of a proposed site for your Restaurant before signing any lease, sublease, or other document for the site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any other Website that mentions or describes you, your Restaurant or displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to your other advertising obligations, you must conduct the grand opening of your Restaurant and spend at least $15,000 on such expenses that we approve;

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We require you to spend at least 1% of Gross Receipts each month to advertise and promote your Restaurant; however, we have the right, at any time and upon thirty (30) days’ notice to you, to change the foregoing requirement subject to the Maximum Advertising Expenditure.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Local Advertising Cooperative is established for your geographic area, you must pay into it and participate in the marketing programs it conducts, in each case, as determined by the vote of the majority of its members, with each Restaurant having 1 vote.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase those products designated by us only from vendors, suppliers and/or distributors approved and designated by us from time-to-time (“Designated Suppliers”)

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must purchase those products designated by us only from vendors, suppliers and/or distributors approved and designated by us from time-to-time (“Designated Suppliers”)

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You hereby authorize us to debit your checking, savings or other account automatically for the Royalty, Brand Promotion Fund (as defined in Section 9.B) contributions, and other amounts due to us or our affiliates in connection with your operation of your Restaurant (the “EFT Authorization”).

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the Computer System approved by us to ensure compliance with our System Standards.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the ability to access your cash system and computer.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may, in our discretion or upon your request, require your Designated Managers and other employees to undergo additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Besides attending these courses, your Managing Owner agrees to attend all of our conferences of Restaurant franchise owners at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Biscuit Belly

Biscuit Belly is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Kentucky with 13 total units—6 franchised and 7 company-owned—as disclosed in its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The brand reported 20% year-over-year unit growth, signaling an expanding footprint despite its small base. Average unit volume sits at $1,262,090, and franchisees pay a 5.0% royalty on a 10-year initial term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to 13 locations, but the growth trajectory and HQ-driven purchasing model create a concentrated sales target.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority rests at the corporate level. The FDD lists Chad Coulter as Chief Executive Officer and Clinton Umphrey as Vice President of Operations—both likely central to technology decisions. Additional leadership includes Madelaine Ruggles (Director of Marketing), Hannah McClain (Director of Culinary Training and Operations), and Lisa Dwelly (Vice President of Training Operations). No separate CIO or CTO is named, so operations and marketing leadership likely evaluate and approve technology investments. Vendors should engage the operations and executive layer directly.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates three categories of technology: accounting software, back-of-house software, and point-of-sale terminal and software. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in the document, which means the current stack is either proprietary or not publicly listed. This lack of disclosure creates an opening for vendors to inquire about incumbent solutions and potential dissatisfaction. Given the brand’s size, the tech stack is likely lightweight, with opportunities to introduce integrated platforms that combine POS, BOH, and accounting functions.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are not detailed in the FDD—Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unknown whether Biscuit Belly uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement model. Renewal timing offers a potential entry point: franchisees may renew for two successive 5-year terms, but must sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may impose updated technology requirements. This creates a natural window for HQ to mandate new systems or switch vendors at the 10-year and 15-year marks. With the brand still young, many initial terms are years from expiration, but early relationship-building with HQ could position a vendor for those future mandates.

How to read the Biscuit Belly FDD

The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and available in the embedded viewer below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists mandated technology, and Item 17 (renewal), which outlines conditions that may trigger tech stack changes. Item 1 names the executives who control purchasing. Because Item 8 is silent on procurement, vendors should ask directly about supplier qualification processes during discovery. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Biscuit Belly, answered from the filing

The buying center includes CEO Chad Coulter, VP of Operations Clinton Umphrey, and Director of Marketing Madelaine Ruggles. Operations and culinary training leadership also influence tech decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates accounting software, back-of-house software, and point-of-sale terminal and software. Specific vendor names are not disclosed in Item 11.
There are 13 total units: 6 franchised and 7 company-owned. This is a small, emerging quick-service restaurant chain based in Kentucky.
Procurement details are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so designated-supplier versus open-supplier status is unknown.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years, with two optional 5-year successor terms. Renewal requires a new franchise agreement, which may reset tech obligations and open vendor evaluation windows.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Biscuit Belly2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Biscuit Belly files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

14 operators run 14 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit14

Top states by locations

KY4
AL4
GA2
WI1
NC1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.