From the filings

+9.948% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Biggby Coffee

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Biggby Coffee is tightly controlled by the franchisor, which mandates proprietary POS and Back-of-House systems across all 420 franchised locations. The brand operates a fully franchised model with no company-owned units, and its 2025 FDD reveals a centralized tech stack with no named third-party vendor alternatives. For software vendors, the addressable market is 420 units, but penetration requires alignment with Biggby's mandated systems and HQ-driven procurement processes.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
420
420 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+9.948%
vs prior filing
AUV
$720K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
3%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$678K–$1.89M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

3%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 3% of gross sales (FY2025)Ad fund 3%. Total 3% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Ad fund 3%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

6 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Facebook
Mandatory
MarketingItem 13

ne applications, tablet and other computer applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
Mandatory
MarketingItem 13

lications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Instagram), without

LinkedIn
Mandatory
MarketingItem 13

blet and other computer applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, T

TikTok
Mandatory
MarketingItem 13

uter applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Instagram),

Twitter
Mandatory
MarketingItem 13

tions, tablet and other computer applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

YouTube
Mandatory
MarketingItem 13

ther computer applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Ins

Snapchat
MarketingItem 6

ions, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Snapchat, Threads, a

Threads
MarketingItem 6

s, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited to Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, Instagram, Snapchat, Threads, and all oth

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data from your POS and computer systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days of the end of each calendar month, unaudited financial statements (which may include each of the following: Profit & Loss Statement, Balance Sheet and Global Orange Development, LLC Franchise Agreement-Exhibit B 7 FDD (RS) Dated April 30, 2025 Statement of General & Administrative Costs for…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the Designated Supplier of the POS system and for maintenance and support services for your POS and computer systems.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

There is a council composed of franchisees that advises us on advertising policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add or delete Designated or Approved Suppliers at any time, and you must comply with those changes immediately on written notice from us.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Also, we have the right to receive commissions or other fees from designated or approved suppliers based on sales of products or services to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

80

Item 8

All your purchases from us, designated suppliers, approved suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent 80% to 100% of your total purchases in the establishment of your franchise and 80% to 100% of your total purchases in operating your franchise.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee to cover the costs incurred in making this determination.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request to have a supplier for items other than Designated Products or Services approved by submitting to us the information, samples, or agreements necessary for our determination under the procedures specified by us.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner acknowledges that as between the Company and the Franchise Owner, the Company has the sole rights to all telephone numbers, fax numbers, Electronic Media and other comparable electronic identifiers and all written and online directory listings associated with the Franchise Marks

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner must comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Requirements and Security Assessment Procedures and other applicable payment card industry requirements (“PCI Requirements”) in connection with the Franchise Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Company or its designated agents have the right, at any reasonable time and without prior notice, to: (a) inspect the Franchise Business; (b) confer with Franchise Owner and its management employees; (c) inspect equipment, signage, fixtures, furniture and operating methods of Franchise Owner; and (d) survey…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the Company reserves the right to change the System after execution of this Agreement and to change the terms of the Operations Manual after execution of this Agreement to reflect those changes.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The location for the Franchise Business must be approved in advance in writing by the Company.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must not use the internet, email addresses, internet domain names, homepages, electronic addresses, websites, social networks, mobile phone applications, tablet and other computer applications, wikis, podcasts, online forums, content sharing communities, blogging, or other social media (including but not limited…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner must spend a minimum of $9,500 to implement the grand opening advertising plan.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner must spend, on a monthly basis, for advertising in Franchise Owner's local market, an amount specified by the Company not to exceed 3% of the Gross Sales of the Franchise Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner acknowledges and agrees that Franchise Owner’s participation in those programs is integral to the Franchise System and to the success of those programs.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an advertising cooperative exists in the area in which your Store is located, you will sign a Membership Agreement for that cooperative at the time you sign your Franchise Agreement.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase all products and services used in the design, development, construction, and operation of your Store in accordance with our specifications and only from manufacturers, suppliers or distributors designated or approved by us, as described in more detail below.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Unless otherwise specified by us, all items used in the design, development, construction, and operation of your Store, other than Designated Products or Services, must be obtained in accordance with our specifications (which may include brand names) and only from a manufacturer, supplier, distributor, professional…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Franchise Owner acknowledges that the Company may specify payment by electronic fund transfers initiated by the Company.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner agrees to participate in any gifts cards, electronic gift or money cards (referred to as E-cards), frequency cards (BIGGBY Cards), awards programs (E-wards), promotional programs, or other programs specified by the Company and to honor all such cards, awards, and other programs issued by the Company…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your franchise business must, at all times, be under the direct supervision of a manager (the “Designated Manager”).

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Dress and uniforms of store employees.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We currently specify that our franchisees use proprietary POS and computer systems supplied by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data from your POS and computer systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may impose a reasonable charge on you for any training provided beyond the initial training program.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchise Owner must pay a minimum of one fee for each conference, whether or not a representative of Franchise Owner actually attends the conference.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Biggby Coffee

Biggby Coffee operates 420 franchised locations with no company-owned units, generating an average unit volume of $720,465. The brand grew units by 9.9% year-over-year, signaling a healthy, expanding system. For software vendors, the total addressable market is 420 units, all under franchise agreements with a 10-year initial term. The franchisor is headquartered in Michigan and maintains tight control over technology, mandating proprietary systems for both point-of-sale and back-of-house operations. No third-party POS or operational software vendors are disclosed in the 2025 FDD, meaning any vendor seeking to sell into this system must either integrate with or replace the existing mandated stack — a high bar given the franchisor's centralized approach.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD does not list specific HQ executives in Item 1, so the exact buying center is not publicly named. However, the franchisor's mandate of proprietary BIGGBY® POS and Back-of-House systems indicates that technology decisions are made at the corporate level, not by individual franchisees. Franchisees are required to use these systems and comply with operating standards set by HQ department heads, as evidenced by the renewal conditions in Item 17. For vendors, this means the sales path runs through Biggby's corporate operations or technology leadership in Michigan, not through multi-unit operators — none of which are mapped in our corpus.

Mandated and current tech stack

Biggby Coffee's 2025 FDD mandates two proprietary systems: the BIGGBY® POS System and the BIGGBY® Back-of-House (BoH) System. These are described as the franchisor's own systems, with no third-party vendor names attached. The FDD also references a Franchise Resource Center, which likely serves as a support and compliance hub for franchisees. There is no mention of third-party payroll, inventory, scheduling, or accounting software in the disclosed items. This closed ecosystem means any software vendor pitching complementary tools — such as HR, analytics, or marketing platforms — must demonstrate seamless integration with Biggby's proprietary stack and gain corporate approval.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the 2025 FDD extract, so the formal procurement model — designated supplier, approved supplier, or open — is not disclosed. However, the mandated tech stack strongly suggests a designated or franchisor-controlled model. Renewal conditions under Item 17 are detailed: franchisees must receive written acknowledgment from each department head that they are in compliance, upgrade equipment and fixtures to then-current specifications at least 30 days before renewal, and sign the current Franchise Agreement, which may have materially different terms. These conditions create natural technology refresh points every 10 years, or earlier if standards change. Vendors should monitor these cycles for opportunities to introduce new solutions when franchisees are required to upgrade.

How to read the Biggby Coffee FDD

The 2025 Biggby Coffee Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which details the franchisor's mandated systems and technology obligations, and Item 17, which outlines renewal conditions and upgrade requirements. Item 1 lists the franchisor's executives, though none are named in our extract. For procurement specifics, Item 8 would typically disclose supplier relationships, but that extract is not available here. Use the PDF viewer to verify the proprietary tech mandates and assess integration or replacement opportunities. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned with your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Biggby Coffee, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name specific executives, but Item 1 indicates HQ in Michigan controls all technology mandates. Decisions likely flow through operations leadership, given the centralized, proprietary tech stack.
Biggby mandates its proprietary BIGGBY® POS System and BIGGBY® Back-of-House (BoH) System. No third-party POS or BoH vendors are disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
420 total units, all franchised. The brand shows 9.9% year-over-year unit growth, signaling active expansion.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so designated vs. approved supplier status is not publicly disclosed. Assume franchisor-controlled purchasing given the mandated proprietary tech.
Initial franchise terms are 10 years. Renewal conditions include potential materially different terms and a requirement to upgrade equipment and systems to then-current standards, creating periodic tech refresh opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 11 mandates and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Biggby Coffee2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Biggby Coffee files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

500 operators run 500 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit500

Top states by locations

MI266
OH108
IN45
KY18
WI14

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.