You are required to purchase a computer and point-of sale system that consists of the following hardware, software and services (collectively the “Computer System”): (a) a computer (laptop or desktop) of any brand for use by the management of the restaurant, a back office computer, monitor, keyboard, mouse, and firewall with all necessary software required to run the approved POS system, which shall include a minimum, subject to the size of your Restaurant, of two POS terminals, two cash drawers, two receipt printers, two scanners, two credit card readers, a kitchen display system and a remote printer; (b) required software consisting of our then-current version of the approved POS system, Network security (Firewall, antivirus), TransparancyX Credit Card Processing, PAR PAY, Ovation reputation management software, kitchen display system software, as well as all monthly subscription access to the Computer System; (c) an installation and service package, an annual 24/7 help desk support package, an annual hardware maintenance package, and various hosted solutions required by our merchant services provider; (d) FranConnect software and CRM systems; (e) OLO software and system for digital ordering; and (f) Data Central for all back of house systems to include purchasing, payroll, inventory management, scheduling and other operational systems. The Computer System will manage the daily workflow of the Big Chicken Restaurant, coordinate the customer ordering experience and other information. You must record all sales on the Computer System. We also recommend you purchase integrated security cameras, but this is not required.
From the filings
Big Chicken
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at Big Chicken are centralized at the franchisor level, with key executives including CEO Joshua Halpern and SVP of Franchise Leadership Samuel Stanovich listed in the 2025 FDD. The brand currently mandates the Opus system for its operations. With 22 franchised and 2 company-owned locations, the total addressable market for a vendor is currently 24 units.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ordinary royalty terms
6% component; full terms unconfirmed
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.
Recorded percentage components
These are recorded percentage components. Each has its own base and conditions; the chart does not state the total payment or confirm ad-fund completeness.
1recorded components (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 technology requirements are recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.
You are required to purchase a computer and point-of sale system that consists of the following hardware, software and services (collectively the “Computer System”): (a) a computer (laptop or desktop) of any brand for use by the management of the restaurant, a back office computer, monitor, keyboard, mouse, and firewall with all necessary software required to run the approved POS system, which shall include a minimum, subject to the size of your Restaurant, of two POS terminals, two cash drawers, two receipt printers, two scanners, two credit card readers, a kitchen display system and a remote printer; (b) required software consisting of our then-current version of the approved POS system, Network security (Firewall, antivirus), TransparancyX Credit Card Processing, PAR PAY, Ovation reputation management software, kitchen display system software, as well as all monthly subscription access to the Computer System; (c) an installation and service package, an annual 24/7 help desk support package, an annual hardware maintenance package, and various hosted solutions required by our merchant services provider; (d) FranConnect software and CRM systems; (e) OLO software and system for digital ordering; and (f) Data Central for all back of house systems to include purchasing, payroll, inventory management, scheduling and other operational systems. The Computer System will manage the daily workflow of the Big Chicken Restaurant, coordinate the customer ordering experience and other information. You must record all sales on the Computer System. We also recommend you purchase integrated security cameras, but this is not required.
We estimate the cost of purchasing the Computer System will be between $14,500 and $25,000. In addition to offering and accepting Big Chicken gift cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We will have unlimited remote access to review financial and operating information about the Restaurant that you store on the computers that you use to manage your Big Chicken restaurant. We may require you to provide us with all passwords, access keys and other security devices as necessary to permit our remote access.
You are required to purchase a computer and point-of sale system that consists of the following hardware, software and services (collectively the “Computer System”): (a) a computer (laptop or desktop) of any brand for use by the management of the restaurant, a back office computer, monitor, keyboard, mouse, and firewall with all necessary software required to run the approved POS system, which shall include a minimum, subject to the size of your Restaurant, of two POS terminals, two cash drawers, two receipt printers, two scanners, two credit card readers, a kitchen display system and a remote printer; (b) required software consisting of our then-current version of the approved POS system, Network security (Firewall, antivirus), TransparancyX Credit Card Processing, PAR PAY, Ovation reputation management software, kitchen display system software, as well as all monthly subscription access to the Computer System; (c) an installation and service package, an annual 24/7 help desk support package, an annual hardware maintenance package, and various hosted solutions required by our merchant services provider; (d) FranConnect software and CRM systems; (e) OLO software and system for digital ordering; and (f) Data Central for all back of house systems to include purchasing, payroll, inventory management, scheduling and other operational systems. The Computer System will manage the daily workflow of the Big Chicken Restaurant, coordinate the customer ordering experience and other information. You must record all sales on the Computer System. We also recommend you purchase integrated security cameras, but this is not required.
We estimate the cost of purchasing the Computer System will be between $14,500 and $25,000. In addition to offering and accepting Big Chicken gift cards, you must use any credit card vendors and accept all credit cards and debit cards that we determine. The term “credit card vendors” includes, among other things, companies that provide services for electronic payment, such as near field communication vendors (for example, “Apple Pay” and “Google Wallet”). We will have unlimited remote access to review financial and operating information about the Restaurant that you store on the computers that you use to manage your Big Chicken restaurant. We may require you to provide us with all passwords, access keys and other security devices as necessary to permit our remote access.
You are required to purchase a computer and point-of sale system that consists of the following hardware, software and services (collectively the “Computer System”): (a) a computer (laptop or desktop) of any brand for use by the management of the restaurant, a back office computer, monitor, keyboard, mouse, and firewall with all necessary software required to run the approved POS system, which shall include a minimum, subject to the size of your Restaurant, of two POS terminals, two cash drawers, two receipt printers, two scanners, two credit card readers, a kitchen display system and a remote printer; (b) required software consisting of our then-current version of the approved POS system, Network security (Firewall, antivirus), TransparancyX Credit Card Processing, PAR PAY, Ovation reputation management software, kitchen display system software, as well as all monthly subscription access to the Computer System; (c) an installation and service package, an annual 24/7 help desk support package, an annual hardware maintenance package, and various hosted solutions required by our merchant services provider; (d) FranConnect software and CRM systems; (e) OLO software and system for digital ordering; and (f) Data Central for all back of house systems to include purchasing, payroll, inventory management, scheduling and other operational systems. The Computer System will manage the daily workflow of the Big Chicken Restaurant, coordinate the customer ordering experience and other information. You must record all sales on the Computer System. We also recommend you purchase integrated security cameras, but this is not required.
33 Big Chicken – 2025 FDD ACTIVE 705435228v20 At this time, we are the only exclusive supplier for spices (which we currently sell at-cost to you), Edward Don Company is the exclusive supplier for paper and smallwares, Restaurant Technologies is the exclusive supplier for oil, PepsiCo is the exclusive direct store deliverer for beverage products, and Sysco is the exclusive supplier for certain other Designated Goods/Services. Except as described above, neither we or our affiliates are a designed or exclusive supplier of any other Designated Goods/Services or receive compensation or other material benefits from designated third party suppliers on account of their transactions with our franchisees.
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must use bookkeeping services provided by Data Central for all food, beverage, and paper invoices.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited remote access to review financial and operating information about the Restaurant that you store on the computers that you use to manage your Big Chicken restaurant.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Without limiting the types of reports that Company may require, during the first year of the Term Licensee shall prepare and submit the financial reports listed below in accordance with the accounting, recordkeeping and bookkeeping procedures and in the format prescribed in the Confidential Materials.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
only exclusive supplier for spices (which we currently sell at-cost to you)
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may identify and change at any time the specifications and requirements of the System by (i) designating the specific equipment, ingredients, food items, menu designations, beverage products or supplies that you must or may use or sell by brand name, manufacturer, supplier, model number or minimum features or…
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
80964Item 8
During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2024, we received total revenue of $3,988,748, of which approximately $80,964, or 2.03%, was revenue in the form of rebates from third party suppliers from all required purchases and leases of products and services made by our franchisees.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
for which we or our affiliates receive rebates of between 1% and 6% of the cost of purchases by our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
90Item 8
We estimate that the proportion of required purchases and leases to all purchases and leases that you will make of products and services to (i) establish and open the Restaurant, and (ii) operate the Restaurant is, in each case, approximately 90% to 100%.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
We may inspect a proposed supplier’s facilities and test its products and charge a testing fee per request equal to our actual costs, but not to exceed $2,500 per request.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase or lease any Non-Designated Goods/Services from a supplier who is not pre-approved by us or to use other Non-Designated Goods/Services besides the ones that we specify, you must request our approval in writing before you may use or buy the Non-Designated Goods/Services from the proposed…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally agree to assign and transfer to us on the Effective Date of Termination or Expiration of this Agreement (as defined in the Agreement) all of your right, title, and interest in and to all telephone numbers, email addresses, domain names and “URLs” (collectively, the “Contact…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We or our designee will periodically visit the Restaurant to inspect your operations, observe and interview your employees and review your books and records (including data stored on your computer system) in order to verify your compliance with the License Agreement and the Confidential Manual.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 14
We may modify the Confidential Manual at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Within 180 days after you sign the License Agreement, you must obtain site approval and sign a lease for the Restaurant at the Approved Location or we may terminate the License Agreement.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 13
You may not maintain your own website to promote the Restaurant.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
During the period beginning 30 days before the Opening Date and ending 90 days after the Opening Date, you must spend a minimum of $10,000 in local advertising and marketing activities to publicize the opening of your Big Chicken restaurant.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require you to spend a minimum of 1.5% of Gross Sales annually on local advertising.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in our system-wide electronic gift card and loyalty programs.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesFranchise agreement
All franchise owners in the ACA will be required to participate.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesFranchise agreement
Licensee shall purchase, lease or license the particular Designated Goods/Services that Company identifies and introduces into the System from time to time only from the supplier that Company specifies.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
Licensee shall purchase, lease or license the particular Designated Goods/Services that Company identifies and introduces into the System from time to time only from the supplier that Company specifies.
Payments
Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must use our designated merchant services provider for debit and credit cards.
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
We collect fees by way of a preauthorized bank deduction or ACH authorization allowing us to automatically deduct payments for Royalty Fees, Brand Marketing Fees and other fees and charges due under the License Agreement from an operating bank account that you designate
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 8
You must participate in our system-wide electronic gift card and loyalty programs.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
At all times after the Opening Date, the Restaurant must be under the direct supervision of at least one Certified Manager.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
All employees and independent contractors, while working in the Restaurant, shall present a neat and clean appearance and wear the uniforms that Company designates for their jobs, in the color, style and design then specified by Company.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system, product purchasing system, online ordering system, and payment system, that we periodically designate to operate your Big Chicken Franchise.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have unlimited remote access to review financial and operating information about the Restaurant that you store on the computers that you use to manage your Big Chicken restaurant.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must use the computer hardware and software, including the point-of-sale system, product purchasing system, online ordering system, and payment system, that we periodically designate to operate your Big Chicken Franchise.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge a per person training fee for any additional training programs that we offer.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
We will determine the length and location of the annual meeting and may require that at least one Primary Owner and at least one Certified Manager attend.
The filing answers no to 2 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
The vendor opportunity at Big Chicken
Big Chicken is an emerging quick-service restaurant brand with a lean footprint of 24 total units, according to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system is heavily franchised, with 22 franchised locations and just 2 company-owned restaurants. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small, but the centralized control structure means a single deal with the franchisor could cover the entire system. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, and is headquartered in Nevada. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available, signaling an early-stage or flat growth trajectory.
Who controls software purchasing
Technology purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD Item 1 identifies the key executives: Joshua Halpern serves as Chief Executive Officer, and Samuel Stanovich holds the position of Senior Vice President, Franchise Leadership. These are the primary contacts for any enterprise software pitch. The board includes Managing Partner Gregory Majewski and board members Perry Rogers and Corey Jenkins. No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, which reinforces the HQ-centric buying model. Vendors should direct their outreach to the C-suite and franchise leadership, as there is no evidence of a distributed or franchisee-driven procurement process.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates the Opus system. No other specific technology vendors are named as mandated or recommended in the filing. This single-vendor mandate creates both a barrier and an opportunity: Opus is deeply embedded, but any adjacent system that can integrate with or augment Opus may find an entry point. The absence of a disclosed POS, payroll, or inventory vendor in the FDD suggests either a fully bundled Opus deployment or a gap in the public disclosure. Vendors should investigate Opus's module coverage to identify whitespace.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not provide an extract from Item 8, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. Renewal is possible for an additional 5-year term, but it is conditional: the franchisor must still be awarding new franchises in the United States at the time of renewal, and the franchisee must sign the then-current License Agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This renewal trigger is a critical window for vendors, as new agreement terms could mandate new technology or create openings to displace incumbents. The franchisor also reserves the right to discontinue the franchise program entirely, which introduces uncertainty for long-term planning.
How to read the Big Chicken FDD
The full 2025 Big Chicken Franchise Disclosure Document is available for review below. This legal filing contains the audited financials, Item 19 performance representations (if any), and the complete list of fees and obligations. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the brand is small and privately held, the FDD is the most reliable source of structural data on how the franchise system operates. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize the right accounts.
Ordinary royalty terms
Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.
Questions vendors ask
Big Chicken, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
Request an email alert when a newer filing for Big Chicken is available.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
24 operators run 31 mapped locations. 5 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WA | 4 |
|---|---|
| MI | 3 |
| NV | 3 |
| PA | 2 |
| FL | 2 |
Ownership
The portfolio behind Big Chicken
Parent company: BCIP LLC.
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.