From the filings

+50% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Big Air Franchising

Personal services

Software purchasing at Big Air Franchising is controlled at the franchisor level, with the 2025 FDD naming Evan Gentry as the agent for service of process. The system mandates CenterEdge for operations, and with 17 total units (15 franchised) and 50% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly. Vendors targeting this brand must align with a centralized procurement model and a single mandated platform.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
15 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+50%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.66M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$2.50M–$4.56M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

CenterEdge
Mandatory
POSItem 11

or each POS Station; and scanners for each POS Station (“Hardware”). Your Hardware must be capable of running the required admissions Big Air 2025 Unit FDD 27 software (currently, CenterEdge (“Softwar

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must use the accounting system and the pre-formatted template required by Franchisor, if any.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall prepare on a current basis, complete and accurate records concerning all financial, marketing and other operating aspects of the Big Air Trampoline Business conducted under this Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We have a Franchise Advisory Council (FAC) that works with us to improve the system, including products and services offered, advertising campaigns, and other matters of interest to us and our franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During 2024, neither we or our affiliates derived any revenue based on the required purchases or leases by our franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor may receive from designated or approved suppliers of Franchisee’s Products, services, equipment, tools, inventory, supplies and hardware and software, surveillance camera system, periodic volume rebates or other revenue or consideration as a result of Franchisee’s…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

3

Item 8

We estimate that the purchase of these supplies, equipment, inventory, fixtures, goods, services and Products from us or our designated or approved sources, or those meeting our standards and specifications, will be approximately 38% to 50% of your total cost to establish a Big Air Trampoline Business and 3% to 8% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may request that we approve or designate a new supplier by following the procedures, and paying all required fees and expenses for approval, as set forth in the Operations Manual and modified periodically by us as we determine is necessary.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You may request that we approve or designate a new supplier by following the procedures, and paying all required fees and expenses for approval, as set forth in the Operations Manual and modified periodically by us as we determine is necessary.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby acknowledges that all telephone numbers, facsimile numbers and Internet addresses used in the operation of the Big Air Trampoline Business constitute assets of Franchisor, and upon termination or expiration of this Agreement, Franchisee shall take such action within five days to cancel or assign to…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall comply with any separate software or other license agreements that Franchisor or its designee use in connection with the System.

Franchise management

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right to add to, delete, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in authorized Products and Services, business image or the operation of the Big Air Trampoline Business; provided, however, no such addition or modification shall alter Franchisee’s…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must select the site for the Big Air Trampoline Facility subject to our consent.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not independently market on the Internet, or use any domain name, address, locator, link, metatag, or search technique, with words or symbols similar to the Marks or otherwise establish any presence on the Internet without Franchisor's prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

You must spend at least $60,000 on advertising, promotions, social media and public relations efforts starting 30 days before you open your Big Air Trampoline Facility and continuing through the first 90 days after your Big Air Trampoline Facility is open.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

On a monthly basis beginning 61 days after you open your Big Air Trampoline Facility, you must spend the greater of 2% of your total monthly Gross Revenues (“Individual Advertising Expense”) or $5,000 per month (“Minimum Individual Advertising Expense”) for marketing purposes in your Territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase all Products, services, equipment, tools, inventory, supplies and hardware and software from Franchisor's designated or approved suppliers, manufacturers and distributors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase or lease all of your required equipment, supplies, fixtures, inventory, goods, services and Products used in or sold through your Big Air Trampoline Business, per our specifications and standards, only from us or our approved or designated suppliers and distributors.

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at Franchisor’s request, accept debit cards, credit cards, stored value gift cards, or other non-cash systems specified by Franchisor to enable customers to purchase the Products and Services offered by the Big Air Trampoline Business.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All employees must be clean and neat in appearance and wear appropriate Big Air Trampoline attire at all times.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use computer hardware and software required by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access your electronic information and data through our proprietary data management and intranet system, and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner we choose to promote the development of the System and the sale of franchises.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor determines that Franchisee requires additional computer training, Franchisor will notify Franchisee in writing regarding the nature of the additional training required, and Franchisee will have 90 days to complete such training at a local computer training school at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee or its Designated Business Manager must attend mandatory annual conferences at such locations as Franchisor may reasonably designate, and Franchisee will pay all salary and other expenses of each person attending, including any conference fees, travel expenses, meals, living expenses and personal expenses.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Big Air Franchising

Big Air Franchising operates 17 locations—15 franchised and 2 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $2,661,511.95. The system grew units by 50% year-over-year, signaling an expanding footprint despite its small base. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 15 franchised units, with new locations adding incremental opportunity as the brand scales. The royalty rate is 6%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the franchisor level. The 2025 FDD names Evan Gentry as the agent for service of process, making that office the primary point of contact for vendor outreach. No additional executives, IT leadership, or procurement officers are listed in the FDD. Vendors should expect centralized decision-making with limited multi-unit operator influence, as no operator footprint is mapped in our corpus.

Mandated and current tech stack

CenterEdge is the only mandated technology platform disclosed in the 2025 FDD. No other POS, CRM, scheduling, or back-office systems are named as required or recommended. This creates a clear integration or replacement conversation for vendors whose products complement or compete with CenterEdge. The absence of additional mandates may indicate either a lean tech stack or gaps that vendors can address.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract on procurement restrictions, so the supplier approval process is not publicly defined. Renewal terms require franchisees to sign the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms, and pay a Successor Franchise Fee. With 10-year terms and a 50% growth rate, new unit openings and upcoming renewals represent natural windows for software evaluation.

How to read the Big Air Franchising FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (identifying the franchisor and its officers), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not detailed here), Item 11 (mandated systems like CenterEdge), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Review these to understand where your product fits and who must approve it. For a ranked target list of franchise systems aligned to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Big Air Franchising, answered from the filing

The FDD lists Evan Gentry as agent for service of process, indicating centralized control. No other executives are named, so initial outreach should target this office.
CenterEdge is mandated for franchisees, per the 2025 FDD. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed.
17 total units: 15 franchised and 2 company-owned, as disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not disclose a designated supplier or approved supplier list in Item 8. The procurement model is not specified in the available extract.
Franchise agreements run 10 years, with renewal requiring a new agreement. With 50% unit growth, new location openings may create ongoing sales opportunities.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Big Air Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Big Air Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Big Air Franchising

unknown of h2o partners.

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.