pally a solicitation for the sale of franchises for franchised Restaurants. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedI
From the filings
Beyond Juicery Eatery Restaurant
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing decisions at Beyond Juicery Eatery flow through a lean executive team led by CEO Jasmine Purscell and Director of Innovation Elliott Disner. The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated technology systems, leaving the tech stack open to vendor pitches. With 47 total units (44 franchised) and a $1.34 million average unit volume, the addressable market is concentrated but growing at 4.76% year-over-year.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
9%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
d Restaurants. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Threads,
itation for the sale of franchises for franchised Restaurants. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, P
e of franchises for franchised Restaurants. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, S
franchised Restaurants. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram,
ts. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, Instagram, Threads, and all oth
ises for franchised Restaurants. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest, TikTok, Snapchat, In
r the sale of franchises for franchised Restaurants. We also may maintain accounts on one (1) or more social media platforms, to include without limitation, Facebook, X, LinkedIn, YouTube, Pinterest,
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We require you to obtain and use in your Restaurant a computer-based point-of-sale (“POS”) cash register system that will provide us independent access to all of your financial information as we implement through our Operations Manuals.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Other than Commissary, Beyond Food Trailer, and BJE Gift Cards, there are no Approved Suppliers or Designated Suppliers in which any of our officers own an interest.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We reserve the right from time to time to establish exclusive arrangements with certain providers or suppliers for the benefit of the entire System.
Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
We also may receive rebates or derive other revenue from suppliers based upon purchases by our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
40Item 8
Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are about 80% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Restaurant and 40% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
You must pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable cost of the inspection and evaluation and the actual cost of the test and approval of the proposed supplier or product.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you want to (i) offer for sale at the Restaurant any brand of product not then-approved by us, (ii) use any brand of product or supply in the operation of the Restaurant that is not then-approved by us as meeting its minimum specifications and quality standards, or (iii) purchase any product from a supplier that…
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
you must, if necessary, notify telecommunications carriers that your telephone numbers belong to us
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesItem 1
In addition, you must ensure compliance with Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) Data Security Standard (“DSS”) Requirements and Security Assessment Procedures and other applicable PCI requirements (“PCI Requirements”).
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
These inspections will be conducted to determine your compliance with our System.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We have the right, in our sole discretion, to modify, change, eliminate, or supplement the Operations Manuals at any time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You must purchase or lease a suitable site for the Restaurant subject to our approval with the assistance of our Designated Supplier.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not establish or maintain any accounts on any social media platform utilizing any usernames, or otherwise associating with the Marks, without our advance written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 6
We require that you spend $10,000 to $13,750 on Grand Opening Advertising.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
As a franchisee, you must spend, annually throughout the term of the Franchise Agreement, a minimum of 1% of Gross Sales on Local Advertising for the Restaurant in your market.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 6
You must participate in any gift cards, electronic gift or money cards, frequency cards, rewards programs, promotional programs, or other programs specified by us and honor all such cards, rewards, and other programs
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase all of your food products and certain other supplies from one of our designated suppliers.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease all of the Restaurant’s non-proprietary equipment, furniture, computers, inventory, small wares, ingredients, third-party delivery systems, and other materials used in the operation of the Restaurant from a supplier approved by us (“Approved Supplier”).
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
Before Initial Training, you must sign, and deliver to us, the document (Exhibit D of this Disclosure Document) we require to debit the Restaurant’s checking account automatically on every Wednesday of each week for all fees due to us.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 6
You must participate in any gift cards, electronic gift or money cards, frequency cards, rewards programs, promotional programs, or other programs specified by us and honor all such cards, rewards, and other programs issued by us or by other franchisees in accordance with our policies.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 11
You are responsible to maintain a fully-trained and certified management team consisting of your Franchisee Designate and at least three (3) managers at all times.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 7
You must also purchase uniforms for your employees.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase your phone, internet, and data security systems, your POS System, the Beyond Juicery + Eatery mobile application, and other proprietary software used in connection with your Restaurant from Designated Suppliers.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We intend to have independent access to this information, and you consent to such access.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
You and your Team may be required to participate in additional training programs or refresher courses.
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
The vendor opportunity at Beyond Juicery Eatery
Beyond Juicery Eatery is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Michigan. According to the 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 47 total units—44 franchised and 3 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $1,343,583. Year-over-year unit growth sits at 4.76%, indicating modest but steady expansion. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is small: 47 locations, nearly all operated by single-unit franchisees. The operator footprint confirms 28 mapped operators, every one of them a single-unit owner. No multi-unit operators appear in the filing, which means any enterprise-style software sale will likely require buy-in from 28 individual decision-makers or a top-down mandate from the franchisor.
The brand does not report a parent company and appears independently owned. Its franchisees are geographically dispersed, with top states including Virginia (2 units), New York (2), and single units in Washington, D.C., West Virginia, and Florida. This thin geographic spread means a vendor cannot rely on regional density for implementation efficiency; remote deployment and support capabilities will matter.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2025 FDD lists five executives in Item 1: Jasmine Purscell (Chief Executive Officer), Mijo Alanis (President), Elliott Disner (Director of Innovation), Robert Esslinger (Director of Operations), and Jeff St. Andrew (Director of Franchise Training). For a software vendor, the most relevant contact is Elliott Disner, whose Director of Innovation title strongly suggests ownership of technology evaluation and digital transformation. The CEO and President are likely the final approvers for any system-wide mandate. The Director of Operations and Director of Franchise Training would be key stakeholders if the software touches store-level workflows or training.
Because the franchisee base is entirely single-unit operators, the franchisor’s ability to mandate technology across the system is the critical variable. Without a mandate, vendors must sell to individual franchisees one by one—a high-effort, low-velocity motion. The FDD’s silence on mandated technology leaves this question open, but the concentrated HQ team means a single relationship could unlock the entire system if the franchisor decides to standardize.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS vendor, no online ordering platform, no back-office or inventory management system is named. This absence is itself a signal: Beyond Juicery Eatery either does not mandate technology at the franchisor level or has not disclosed those mandates in the FDD. For a vendor, this means the tech stack is likely fragmented across 28 independently chosen setups. The opportunity is either to sell a system-wide standard to HQ or to target individual operators with a solution that requires no franchisor approval.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved list, or leaves purchasing entirely to franchisees—is not disclosed. Similarly, no Item 17 renewal signal was captured, and the initial franchise term is not stated in the available data. Without term length or renewal windows, a vendor cannot map contract-cycle timing. The absence of these data points means outreach timing must rely on external signals: new unit openings, leadership changes, or operational pain points visible in the market.
How to read the Beyond Juicery Eatery FDD
The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 8 (procurement obligations, though not extracted here), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and any technology references), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Because the FDD is a legal filing with state franchise regulators, the language is precise; what is not said is often as important as what is. The absence of a mandated POS or tech stack in the filing is a factual finding, not an assumption. Vendors should read the document directly to confirm these points and look for any technology-related obligations that may appear in exhibits or amendments not captured in the extract. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.
Questions vendors ask
Beyond Juicery Eatery Restaurant, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Beyond Juicery Eatery Restaurant files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
28 operators run 28 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| VA | 2 |
|---|---|
| NY | 2 |
| DC | 1 |
| WV | 1 |
| FL | 1 |
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.