From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Bellacino’s Pizza & Grinders

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Bellacino’s Pizza & Grinders flows through a small HQ team led by President Sandra Mancino and EVP Matthew Losik. The system mandates an approved cloud-based POS across all 52 franchised locations, with no company-owned units on file. Vendors face a concentrated, single-brand operator base of 10 franchisees, all single-unit, making this a lean but direct sales target.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
52
52 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$268K–$409K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Standards based
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 2%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish a bookkeeping and record keeping system conforming to the requirements prescribed by us, relating, without limitation, to the use and retention of daily sales slips, coupons, purchase orders, purchase invoices, payroll records, check stubs, bank statements, sales tax records and returns, cash…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access any information that is electronically collected and there are no contractual limitations on our right to access the information and data.

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

There are no franchisee organizations sponsored or endorsed by us, and no independent franchisee organizations have asked to be included in this disclosure document

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change our specifications in the future to take advantage of technological advances or to adapt the system to meet operational needs and changes.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During the calendar year 2024, we were paid $337,503 in rebates from suppliers and vendors.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

70

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 70%-80% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased from us, an approved supplier or according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to charge fees for testing and evaluating proposed and approved suppliers or distributors and examining and inspecting commissary operations and may impose reasonable limitations on the number of approved suppliers or distributors of any product.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you propose to purchase or lease items not previously approved by us as meeting our specifications, you must first notify us and we may require submission of sufficient specifications, photographs, drawings and/or other information and samples to determine whether such items meet our specifications.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole rights to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings relating to any Mark, and you authorize us to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer all telephone numbers and directory listings to us, our franchisee or designee

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to audit, or cause to be audited, the sales reports, financial statements and tax returns you are required to submit to us.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have the right to add to and otherwise modify the Operating Manual from time to time, if deemed necessary, to improve the standards of service or product quality or the efficient operation of the restaurant, to protect or maintain the goodwill associated with the Marks or to meet competition.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee will not lease, purchase or otherwise acquire a site for the Franchised Location until such information as Franchisor may require regarding the proposed site has been provided to Franchisor by Franchisee, and Franchisor has issued a notice of no objection for the proposed site.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee will not establish a separate Website;

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

A store opening marketing fund of $5000 is required for all store openings.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We have the right to require you to participate in the electronic funds transfer program under which we will automatically deduct payments for royalty fees and advertising contributions from your bank account.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

personnel so that all shifts are staffed by at least one assistant manager or sales associate, unless otherwise approved by us.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

All pizza, grinders and other food ingredients, beverage products, cooking materials, containers, packaging materials, other paper and plastic products, utensils, uniforms, menus, forms, cleaning and sanitation materials and other supplies and materials used in the operation of a restaurant must conform to the…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require all franchisees to use the Bellacino’s approved cloud-based POS system with 4 touchscreen terminals, Software as a Service (SaaS) subscription for operating the POS, 4G LTE Bellacino's Pizza and Grinders FDD 03.21.2023 Page 11 data plan for internet failover backup, and programming.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have the right to independently access any information that is electronically collected and there are no contractual limitations on our right to access the information and data.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require that you or your owners attend supplemental or additional training classes, which may be offered from time to time during the term of the franchise.

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Bellacino’s Pizza & Grinders

Bellacino’s operates 52 franchised quick-service restaurants, with no company-owned units disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The system is small and tightly held: 10 franchisees control all locations, and every one of them is a single-unit operator. Geographically, the brand clusters in Michigan and Missouri, with 6 and 4 mapped units respectively. For a software vendor, this means a short, direct sales cycle—you are selling to a handful of decision-makers at HQ, not navigating a fragmented base of multi-unit operators.

Average unit volume is not reported in the FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The royalty rate is 4.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These economics suggest a mature, steady-state system rather than one in rapid expansion. Vendors should size the opportunity accordingly: 52 units is the total addressable market, and growth will likely come from displacement of incumbent tech rather than new unit openings.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at Bellacino’s is centralized. President Sandra Mancino and Executive Vice President Matthew Losik are the named executives in Item 1 of the 2023 FDD. Franchise Operations Director Dan Warnaar and Director of Marketing Jason Pesola round out the leadership team. In a system this size, the President and EVP likely hold final approval on any system-wide software decision, with the Operations and Marketing directors influencing tools that touch store operations or customer engagement.

There is no parent company on file—Bellacino’s appears independently owned. That independence means vendors deal directly with this HQ group, not a corporate parent’s procurement department. The operator base of 10 single-unit franchisees has no multi-unit bargaining power, so a mandate from HQ is likely to flow down without significant pushback.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD mandates an approved cloud-based POS system for all franchised locations. The specific vendor name is not disclosed in the FDD extract, but the mandate itself is a signal: HQ controls the core transactional technology, and any vendor selling adjacent or replacement systems must engage at that level. No other operational, marketing, or back-office tech vendors are named in the disclosure. This absence is common in smaller franchise systems, where the FDD focuses narrowly on the POS mandate and leaves other categories unaddressed.

For a software vendor, the mandated cloud POS is both a constraint and an opportunity. If you sell a competing POS, you must convince a small, centralized team to switch. If you sell complementary tools—loyalty, online ordering, labor scheduling, inventory—you need to integrate with whatever cloud POS is already in place. The lack of other named mandates means the field is open, but you will need to discover the incumbent stack through direct discovery.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2023 FDD contains no extract, so the procurement model is not publicly disclosed. It is unclear whether Bellacino’s uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open purchasing model. Vendors should clarify this early in conversations with HQ.

Franchise agreements run for 10 years, with two additional 10-year renewal terms available if the franchisee meets certain conditions: written notice, remodel, full compliance with the agreement, signing the then-current form of Franchise Agreement (which may differ materially from the original), maintaining possession of the restaurant or securing an approved location, and refurbishing if applicable. This renewal structure creates natural windows for technology evaluation. As franchisees approach the end of their initial term or a renewal term, they may be required to upgrade systems to meet current standards. The 2023 FDD does not disclose how many units are in which year of their term, so vendors will need to map the unit base to identify upcoming renewal cohorts.

How to read the Bellacino’s FDD

The full 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational disclosures that Bellacino’s files with state franchise regulators. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives and ownership), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and suppliers), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). These items reveal who buys, what they must buy, and when contracts open. Read them with a vendor lens, not a franchisee lens—you are mapping the purchasing authority and tech mandates, not evaluating the franchise investment.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.

Questions vendors ask

Bellacino’s Pizza & Grinders, answered from the filing

President Sandra Mancino and EVP Matthew Losik are the top executives. Franchise Operations Director Dan Warnaar and Marketing Director Jason Pesola likely influence operational and marketing tech decisions.
The 2023 FDD mandates an approved cloud-based POS system for all franchised locations. No other operational tech vendors are named in the disclosure.
There are 52 total units, all franchised. No company-owned units are reported. The system is concentrated in Michigan (6) and Missouri (4) based on operator addresses.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with two possible 10-year renewals. Renewal requires written notice, remodel, full compliance, and signing the then-current agreement, which may differ materially.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Bellacino’s Pizza & Grinders2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Bellacino’s Pizza & Grinders files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.