From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Belgo

Quick service restaurant

Belgo's most recent FDD, from 2022, discloses 10 locations — all 10 company-owned — at an average unit volume of $1,053,897, which makes software purchasing an HQ decision with no franchisee body to sell around. Item 1 names Thomas DeGeest as Manager of Parent and both Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer, with two operations managers beneath him and no CIO or CTO disclosed. The filing mandates no technology: Facebook, Harri, Instagram, Square and Twitter are named in it, but none of them is required.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
10
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.05M
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$164K–$1.47M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

HarriHarri
Mandatory
HrItem 11

ter labor costs and improve customer service, may vary in the future. We require that each Franchised Business subscribe to and use in the operation of the Franchised Business the Harri/Carri talent m

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

motional materials that we disapprove or have not approved. You are not authorized to maintain a website for your Franchised Business or social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

aterials that we disapprove or have not approved. You are not authorized to maintain a website for your Franchised Business or social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter o

SquareBlock
POSItem 11

ts and a printer to use in the Franchised Business. We have entered into a master enterprise services agreement with Square, Inc. to provide for implementation of the tablet based Square Food & Bevera

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

at we disapprove or have not approved. You are not authorized to maintain a website for your Franchised Business or social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or any other

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee shall not purchase, acquire, lease or subscribe to any POS hardware of software components unless expressly authorized by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You will maintain your point-of-sale and management systems on-line so that we may independently access them remotely at our discretion, copy your POS and management data, update software, and view all records, files and reports available on or from those systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 20 days after the end of each calendar quarter, you will deliver to us a complete profit and loss statement for the Franchised Business in a form prescribed by us (and any other statistical reports which we may require under the System Manual) for the previous quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

4. Supply Benefits. An Affiliate or we may be the sole approved suppliers for Proprietary Products, or for goods and services we deem to be integral parts of the Franchised System that must be supplied on a consistent, uniform basis to all franchisees.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may, in our discretion, as frequently as we deem necessary, change the identity, specifications, formulas, product preparation instructions, inventory requirements, and designations, and add new products and delete existing products, from the items that we designate as Proprietary Products.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the February 2022, Date, we derive no revenue or other material consideration from franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Your required purchases will represent approximately ninety to one hundred percent (90–100%) of your total opening expenses (excluding the cost of real estate and improvements) and approximately ninety-five percent (95%) of your required purchases and leases.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will invoice you for the supplier approval fee then in effect, plus out-of- pocket costs and expenses we incur for any inspection or testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a good or service, or obtain a good or service, from a supplier we have not yet approved, you first must submit sufficient information, specifications and/or samples for our determination whether the product or service complies with our System Standards or the supplier meets our approved supplier…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

transfer to us all telephone listings, domain names, and web pages, if any, for your Franchised Business or which contain, use or display any of our Marks or intellectual property

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 1

Your Franchised Business must accept credit cards and other forms of electronic payments, and will be obligated to comply with the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct periodic field evaluations and quality assurance inspections of Franchised Business to test and promote its compliance with System Standards and quality controls.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the System Manual, and you will follow our instructions to make corresponding revisions to all of your copies of the System Manual and to comply with each change in any System Standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must propose a location, obtain our acceptance of your proposed location, and enter into a signed lease or a purchase contract we approve as to form for the approved site within sixty (60) days after the date of the Franchise Agreement, described as the Commitment Date above.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are not authorized to maintain a website for your Franchised Business or social media presence on platforms such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or any other digital or social media unless otherwise agreed in writing.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

During each fiscal quarter, we require that you spend at least two percent (2.00%) of Net Sales for local marketing and promotional expenses of the Franchised Business consistent with the Annual Marketing Plan.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If the Franchised Business operates within a DMA for which an approved advertising cooperative exists, you are obligated to contribute to the advertising cooperative the amounts required by the cooperative up to two percent (2.00%) of the Net Sales of the Franchised Business during each Reporting Period.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, you must purchase all equipment, furnishings, fixtures, supplies, packaging, computer hardware and software, and signage for the Franchised Business from vendors we have approved and who meet our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issuance Date, you must purchase all equipment, furnishings, fixtures, supplies, packaging, computer hardware and software, and signage for the Franchised Business from vendors we have approved and who meet our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will pay all amounts due to us after your Franchised Business opens by electronic means under the Automated Clearing House Payment Authorization attached as Attachment B, or under any substitute form of authorization that we may require during the Term so that your fees will be paid by means of electronic funds…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in promotional programs we develop for the Franchised System in the manner we direct in the System Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 11

We require that you must always have a certified manager in the Franchised Business and/or be in the process of having a manager trained and certified.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must recruit, hire, train, schedule, equip, dress, discipline, manage, and supervise a competent, conscientious staff to meet our System Standards, compliant with such uniforms and/or dress code as we may prescribe in the System Manual

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee shall not purchase, acquire, lease or subscribe to any POS hardware of software components unless expressly authorized by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

You will maintain your point-of-sale and management systems on-line so that we may independently access them remotely at our discretion, copy your POS and management data, update software, and view all records, files and reports available on or from those systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Additional Training, if provided, carries a charge currently of up to Six Hundred Dollars ($600) per day, plus the trainer’s travel, lodging, and meal expenses for additional training and support.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Belgo

Belgo is a quick-service restaurant brand with its headquarters in Colorado, and the most recent FDD on file is from 2022. That filing reports 10 total locations, all 10 of them company-owned; the franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. Average unit volume is $1,053,897, the royalty is 6.0%, and the initial term runs 20 years. If that AUV holds across the system, it implies roughly $10.5M of annual volume behind a 10-unit footprint — a design-partner or reference account, not a volume play.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 1 names four people. Thomas DeGeest is Manager of Parent and holds both the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer titles; Rossanna Figuera is also a Manager of Parent. Alfredo Molina is Operations Support & Training Manager, and Samuel Ricardo Omana is Operations Support & Design Manager. No CIO, CTO, or other technology officer is disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the two operations managers are the closest thing to an evaluator and the chief executive is the signer. Belgo sits under belgo holdings; the nature of that parent relationship is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. With all 10 disclosed units company-owned, this is an HQ decision — there is no franchisee association or multi-unit operator to route around. Our own operator mapping finds 1 operator, none of them multi-unit, across roughly 1 located unit, in Wisconsin.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The 2022 FDD mandates no technology at all. Five systems appear in the document — Facebook, Harri, Instagram, Square and Twitter — and each is named only, with nothing in the filing requiring anyone to adopt it. That distinction is the whole finding: a system named in an FDD is evidence the drafter had it in mind, not evidence of an installed vendor, so none of the five should be treated as an incumbent to displace. For a vendor, a brand that mandates nothing is the open case — point of sale, hiring and scheduling, and social all sit uncommitted on the face of this filing, with no contractual technology obligation written against an operator to argue with.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 is where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements normally sit, and this filing produced no Item 8 extract, so whether Belgo runs a designated, approved, or open procurement model is not established by the data we hold. Item 17 is specific. The initial term is 20 years, and the franchise may be extended for one ten-year succession term. Doing so requires notice six to twelve months before expiration, no default, compliance with the agreement, a general release, execution of the then-current franchise agreement, completed retraining, required remodeling, delivered landlord documents, and payment of the Successor Fee. The remodeling condition is the useful one for a vendor: renewal here is a capital event, and capital events are when hardware and system refreshes get approved.

How to read the Belgo FDD

The 2022 document was filed with state franchise regulators, and the full PDF is embedded in the viewer below. Item 1 gives the entity chain and the executives named above; Item 8 covers supplier obligations; Item 11 covers computer systems and required technology; Item 17 covers renewal and succession; Item 20 carries the unit tables behind the 10-unit count. Read those five and you have the whole vendor-relevant picture. If you want Belgo scored against the rest of the US franchise corpus and returned as a ranked target list, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Belgo, answered from the filing

Item 1 names Thomas DeGeest, Manager of Parent and both Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer — the signer. Rossanna Figuera is also Manager of Parent, and Alfredo Molina (Operations Support & Training) and Samuel Ricardo Omana (Operations Support & Design) are the likely evaluators. No CIO or CTO is disclosed in the most recent FDD.
None. The 2022 FDD mandates no technology system. It names Facebook, Harri, Instagram, Square and Twitter, but each is named only — the filing does not require any of them, so treat point of sale, hiring, and social as open categories rather than incumbent-held.
The 2022 FDD reports 10 locations, all 10 company-owned, in the quick-service restaurant segment. The franchised unit count is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Our mapping places roughly 1 of those units at a physical address, in Wisconsin; the rest are not located in our data.
Not established. Item 8 — where designated-supplier and approved-supplier requirements live — produced no extract from this filing, so we cannot say whether Belgo runs a designated, approved, or open model. The closest signal we hold is that the filing mandates no technology.
The initial term is 20 years, with one ten-year succession term available. Notice is due six to twelve months before expiration, and renewal requires signing the then-current agreement, completing retraining, and performing required remodeling — a capital event where technology refreshes are typically approved. The current FDD is from 2022.
It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. The full PDF is embedded in the viewer below — read Item 1 for executives and the entity chain, Item 8 for suppliers, Item 11 for computer systems, Item 17 for renewal, and Item 20 for unit counts.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Belgo2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Belgo files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Belgo

unknown of belgo holdings.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.