u must furnish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, I
From the filings
BeBalanced
Health servicesSoftware purchasing at BeBalanced is controlled from its Pennsylvania headquarters, where CEO David Mathew Cutillo and CFO William E. Warrin oversee vendor decisions for 25 total units. The franchise’s 2024 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 24 franchised locations and an average unit volume of $316,155, the addressable market is small but concentrated, making direct HQ engagement essential for software sales.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
8%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.
ith a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, L
ort and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, blogs and
erly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, TikTok, LinkedIn, bl
nish us with a quarterly report and documentation of local advertising expenditures during the previous calendar quarter. You may not use social media platforms, such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,
e advertising with other BeBalanced franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, TikTok, or
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
You are required to purchase all initial inventory and operating supplies required for the operation of your Franchised Business from our affiliate, IHA Distribution, LLC (“Affiliate”), the sole designated supplier of these items.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We have formed an advisory council made up of franchisees to advise us on advertising policies, operations, and new products and services.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
3175887Item 8
In our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, our Affiliate earned $3,175,887 in revenue from the sale of these items to our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
40Item 8
approximately 40% to 45% of your costs for ongoing operation
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
Along with your written request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, you must pay an evaluation fee of $500 to offset our cost for time, review, and testing.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must provide a written request to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and any other information that we may require.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all internet listings…
Data and IT
Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole cost and expense, shall implement all computer hardware, software, and internet security procedures, including required updates or upgrades thereto, that are reasonably necessary to protect Franchisee’s computer and payment processing systems and the data stored therein from viruses…
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall operate all aspects of the Franchised Business in accordance with the Manual, as they may from time to time be modified by Franchisor
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall not establish any website or other listing on the internet except as provided and specifically permitted herein.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall expend Twelve Thousand Dollars ($12,000) on creation of a grand opening advertising campaign to promote the opening of the Franchised Business, which shall include advertising, marketing, social media, and promotional elements.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Each month, you are required to spend (a) 8% of Gross Sales or (b) $3,500, whichever is greater, on local advertising in your territory.
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If a cooperative is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment (including computer systems, hardware and software), fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
You must purchase all equipment (including computer systems, hardware and software), fixtures, inventory, supplies and services from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
You are required to set up authorization at your bank to allow us to electronically transfer funds from your bank account to our bank account.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business outlet.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, at Franchisee’s sole expense, shall install and maintain the POS System and computer hardware and software Franchisor requires for the operation of the Franchised Business and shall follow the procedures related thereto that Franchisor specifies in the Manual or otherwise in writing.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
The Computer System allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Sales, through the internet.
Training
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesFranchise agreement
If required by Franchisor, Franchisee or Franchisee’s Principals shall participate in the following additional training: (i) on-going training for up to five (5) days per year at a location designated by Franchisor; and (ii) an annual national meeting or convention for up to five (5) days at a location designated by…
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
The vendor opportunity at BeBalanced
BeBalanced operates 25 total units—24 franchised and 1 company-owned—according to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The system’s average unit volume sits at $316,155, and franchisees pay a 6% royalty on gross sales. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 24 franchised locations, though the single corporate unit may also be relevant for HQ-level pilots or direct sales. The brand’s health-services focus and small footprint mean any software sale will likely be a centralized decision rather than a distributed, multi-operator negotiation.
Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the available data, so vendors should not assume rapid expansion. The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a single 10-year renewal option, which creates long cycles between major operational overhauls. However, renewal periods—requiring written notice at least six months before term end—can serve as natural trigger points for software evaluation.
Who controls software purchasing
The 2024 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: David Mathew Cutillo, Board Chairman and CEO, William E. Warrin, CFO, and Diane Rizio, Director of Franchise Development and Operations. No CIO, CTO, or VP of IT is named. This suggests that technology purchasing authority rests with the CEO and CFO, making them the primary targets for any software pitch. Diane Rizio’s operations role may also influence tools that directly affect franchisee workflows, but ultimate budget and contract authority likely sit with Cutillo and Warrin.
Because the system is small and independently owned—no parent company appears on file—there is no larger corporate procurement hierarchy to navigate. Vendors should prepare concise, ROI-focused materials suited to a founder-led executive team.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2024 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS provider, scheduling platform, CRM, or operational software is named in the available extracts. This absence means the current tech stack is unknown to outside vendors without direct discovery. It also signals an open field: if BeBalanced has no existing mandates, a well-timed pitch could establish a new standard.
Vendors should approach with a discovery-first mindset. Without public Item 11 data, you cannot assume what systems are in place or how integrated they are. The lack of mandates may indicate flexibility, but it also means you will need to prove value without a known incumbent to unseat.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 procurement signals are not captured in the 2024 FDD extract, so BeBalanced’s supplier model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly known. This makes direct inquiry essential. The renewal terms in Item 17 offer one concrete timing insight: franchisees in good standing can renew for an additional 10 years by providing written notice at least six months before their current term ends. They must also execute a new franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. This contractual reset point is a logical window for introducing new software requirements or re-evaluating existing vendors.
Because the system has only 25 units, contract cycles may be staggered, but the small denominator means even a single renewal could represent a meaningful percentage of the network. Vendors should monitor franchise agreement dates where possible and align outreach with these six-month pre-renewal windows.
How to read the BeBalanced FDD
The full 2024 FDD is embedded below. Review Item 1 for executive roles and any updates to the leadership team, Item 8 for procurement obligations (if present in the full document), and Item 11 for any franchisor assistance related to technology. Item 17 contains the full renewal conditions, including the general release and training requirements that could affect software adoption timing. Because the FDD is the primary regulatory filing, it is the most reliable source for understanding how this franchisor governs vendor relationships.
For software vendors building a ranked target list, FranCloud can help you identify systems like BeBalanced where HQ-controlled purchasing and renewal-driven timing create actionable sales opportunities.
Questions vendors ask
BeBalanced, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment BeBalanced files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
25 operators run 25 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| PA | 11 |
|---|---|
| TX | 5 |
| NY | 2 |
| FL | 2 |
| CT | 1 |
Related Health services brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.