r standards and specifications. We do not make our supplier evaluation criteria available to you or any supplier. Currently our approved suppliers include Sysco for food products, Micros for the point
From the filings
BAR-B-QSA
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at BAR-B-QSA is controlled at the headquarters level by President John E. “PJ” Davis and Franchise Directors Carolyn Davis and John F. Davis. The franchise currently operates a single company-owned unit and mandates Oracle MICROS for its point-of-sale system. The addressable market is extremely limited at one location, making this a niche target for vendors with a specific use case.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
6%of gross sales (FY2024)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
or in accordance with our standards and specifications. We do not make our supplier evaluation criteria available to you or any supplier. Currently our approved suppliers include Sysco for food produc
. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner Bar-B-Qsa FDD 2024 B 25 on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,
about the Franchised Business or the System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, Instagram, FourSquar
e your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner Bar-B-Qsa FDD 2024 B 25 on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, LinkedIn or Twitter,
hised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner Bar-B-Qsa FDD 2024 B 25 on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate access to the information monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall, at its expense, provide to Franchisor a complete annual financial statement (which shall be reviewed) for Franchisee prepared by an independent certified public accountant, within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year of Franchisee during the term hereof, showing the results of…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
Currently our approved suppliers include Sysco for food products, Micros for the point of sale system, FC Dadson for the build-out of your Restaurant, our affiliate PJ’s for logoed merchandise, rubs and sauces, and our affiliate Sarasoda for Crystal Beach beverages.
Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?
YesItem 11
We may, in our discretion, form an advisory council to work with us to improve the System, the products offered by BAR-B-QSA Restaurants, advertising conducted by the Advertising Fund, and any other matters that we deem appropriate.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
0Item 8
For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, neither we nor any of our affiliates earned revenue from approved suppliers based on their sales of products to our franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
85Item 8
approximately 85% to 90% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
The written request must include our then-current fee for testing and inspection (see Item 6).
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Restaurant and any related Yellow Pages trademark listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service…
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that Franchisee provide discount or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Restaurant and the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesFranchise agreement
No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by Franchisor.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
The Franchisee is not permitted to promote the Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, FourSquare, LinkedIn or Twitter, without the Franchisor’s prior written consent.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall be required to spend between Four Thousand Dollars ($4,000) and Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000) on a grand opening advertising campaign to advertise the opening of the Restaurant.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall spend, throughout the term of this Agreement, not less than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000) or three percent (3%) of Gross Sales, whichever amount is higher, each month on advertising for the Restaurant in its Territory (“Local Advertising”).
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, you must become a member of the Cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Therefore, you will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase those items solely from us or from a source designated by us all of your requirements for those products.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesItem 6
The royalty fee will be withdrawn from your designated bank Bar-B-Qsa FDD 2024 B 11 account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) weekly on Wednesday based on Gross Sales for the preceding week ending Sunday.
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 6
You must participate in our Gift Card program, which allows a Gift Card that is purchased at any Restaurant to be redeemed at any other Restaurant.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
When you sign your agreement, you must designate and retain at all times an individual to serve as the “General Manager”.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must purchase the Micros POS point of sale system with at least two terminals.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
This will permit us to electronically inspect and monitor information concerning your Restaurant’s Gross Sales and any other information that may be contained or stored in the equipment and software.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor reserves the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Restaurant.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at BAR-B-QSA
BAR-B-QSA presents a micro-opportunity for software vendors. The system consists of exactly 1 unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, and year-over-year unit growth data is not available. For a SaaS vendor, this is not a volume play; the total addressable market is a single location. Any sales engagement must be highly targeted and justified by a clear use case for a quick-service restaurant operating from its New York headquarters.
Average unit volume (AUV) is not reported in the FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark revenue-based ROI. The royalty rate is 5.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. These are standard metrics for the QSR segment, but the lack of scale means the total software spend will be minimal. Vendors should view this as a potential beachhead account if the brand executes on a franchising growth strategy, though no growth signals are present in the current disclosure.
Who controls software purchasing
Decision-making authority is concentrated at the top. The FDD’s Item 1 lists three executives: John E. “PJ” Davis serves as President, while Carolyn Davis and John F. Davis hold the titles of Franchise Director and Franchise Director of Operations, respectively. In a single-unit operation, the President is almost certainly the primary buyer and economic decision-maker for any technology investment. There is no CIO, CTO, or dedicated IT role named in the filing, which is consistent with a company of this size.
Vendors should direct all outreach to the President’s office. The Franchise Directors may influence operational tools, but the final purchasing authority for a mandated system like Oracle MICROS rests with the executive who controls the P&L. The operator footprint in our corpus shows no additional mapped operators, reinforcing that the Davis family constitutes the entire buying center.
Mandated and current tech stack
The technology landscape is defined by a single mandate: Oracle MICROS. The FDD explicitly lists “Micros POS” and “Oracle MICROS by Oracle” as mandated systems. This is a legacy but widely deployed POS platform in the restaurant industry. For vendors, this creates a clear integration requirement. Any software that touches the point of sale—whether for online ordering, loyalty, inventory, or labor scheduling—must be compatible with the Oracle MICROS environment.
No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the FDD. This does not mean no other software is in use, but it indicates the franchisor has not formalized requirements for back-office, accounting, HR, or marketing platforms. A vendor selling into this account would likely be introducing a new category of software rather than displacing an incumbent, except in the POS space where Oracle is entrenched.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The procurement model is opaque. The available FDD extract contains no signal from Item 8, which is the section where franchisors typically disclose whether franchisees must purchase from designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or under an open sourcing model. Without this data, vendors must assume that the parent company can direct purchasing at its sole company-owned unit without any formal constraints.
Renewal and contract timing are governed by the 10-year term and an automatic renewal clause. The FDD states that renewals are automatic, with the franchisor sending a bill for the renewal fee within the last 90 days of the term. A franchisee must provide notice of non-renewal at least 60 days before expiration. This structure means there is no natural, periodic RFP window for core systems. A vendor’s best opportunity to engage is during a business event—such as a leadership change, a growth initiative, or a system failure—rather than a calendar-driven review.
How to read the BAR-B-QSA FDD
The 2024 BAR-B-QSA Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for legal and financial data on this franchise system. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains detailed information on litigation history, initial investment costs, financial performance representations (if any), and the full franchise agreement. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11 (franchisor’s assistance, advertising, computer systems, and training) where the Oracle MICROS mandate is documented, and Item 1 (the franchisor and any parents, predecessors, and affiliates) which identifies the key executives.
Review the embedded PDF below to conduct your own due diligence. Pay close attention to any amendments or state-specific addenda that may modify the standard technology requirements. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by technology fit and decision-maker accessibility, FranCloud can provide a ranked target list tailored to your software category.
Questions vendors ask
BAR-B-QSA, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment BAR-B-QSA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 2 |
|---|---|
| NY | 1 |
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.