From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Baba Saj Restaurant Group

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Baba Saj Restaurant Group is controlled by CEO Ahmad Ali Alzoubi and Branch Manager & CEO Assistant Yazeed Odeh at its Illinois headquarters. The franchisor mandates social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, YouTube) but does not disclose any operational technology in its 2025 FDD. The addressable market consists of 2 company-owned units, with no franchisees reported.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$352K–$556K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ngines. If feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Baba Saj franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, I

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

, you may do cooperative advertising with other Baba Saj franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

o cooperative advertising with other Baba Saj franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, o

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, personal bl

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

feasible, you may do cooperative advertising with other Baba Saj franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, L

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

ive advertising with other Baba Saj franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The CLOVER POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during said…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Cicero Saj Inc., is the designated supplier for proprietary spice blends, hummus, falafel mix, toppings, marinades, and sauces.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Franchise Agreement gives us the right, in our discretion, to create a franchisee advisory council to communicate ideas, including proposed advertising policies.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate reserves the right to earn revenue from the required purchase of these proprietary products to our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

approximately 50%-70% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If you request that we approve a proposed item or supplier, we will charge for our actual costs of product testing and evaluation.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least $1,500 in Grand Opening Advertising and promotional activities, at the time and in the manner we specify, in the Territory.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least 1% of the Franchised Business’s Gross Revenue per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a cooperative is established during the term of your Franchise Agreement, you must sign all documents we request and become a member of the cooperative according to the terms of the documents.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Baba Saj outlet must be directly supervised by a general manager.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software, and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The CLOVER POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to impose a fee for all additional training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee’s failure to attend and/or complete mandatory additional training or failure to attend Franchisor’s national business meeting or annual convention is a default of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Baba Saj Restaurant Group

Baba Saj Restaurant Group operates 2 company-owned quick-service restaurants, with no franchised units reported in its 2025 franchise disclosure document. The brand does not disclose an average unit volume, so per-unit software spend potential is unknown. Any vendor targeting this chain must engage with a two-person leadership team and work within a tech stack that currently mandates only social media platforms.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing is handled by the two executives listed in the FDD: CEO Ahmad Ali Alzoubi and Branch Manager & CEO Assistant Yazeed Odeh. Both are based at the company’s Illinois headquarters. With no multi-unit operators or franchisees, all buying decisions are centralized with this small leadership group.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates specific social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. No point-of-sale, operational, or back-office systems are mentioned in Item 11 or elsewhere in the disclosure. This suggests a very light tech footprint, but vendors should verify directly with the identified executives whether any unlisted systems are in use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no Item 8 supplier or procurement information, so the franchisor’s designated-supplier practices are unknown. Franchise agreements run for an initial term of 10 years. In good standing, the franchisee can sign a successor agreement for up to two additional 5-year terms, unless the franchisor decides to withdraw from the geographic area. These renewal windows may be the most likely times for software contract evaluations, but the absence of franchisees and recent activity makes timing uncertain.

How to read the Baba Saj FDD

The full 2025 franchise disclosure document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025 and contains the legal and operational details that software vendors need to assess this opportunity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Baba Saj Restaurant Group, answered from the filing

Software purchasing is overseen by CEO Ahmad Ali Alzoubi and Branch Manager & CEO Assistant Yazeed Odeh at the Illinois headquarters.
The 2025 FDD does not list any mandated POS or operational systems; it only mandates social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, YouTube).
Baba Saj Restaurant Group has 2 company-owned locations, with no franchised units disclosed in the 2025 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 supplier list, so procurement processes are not publicly known.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal options for two 5-year terms, contract windows may align with renewal cycles, but no recent activity data is available.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Baba Saj Restaurant Group2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Baba Saj Restaurant Group files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Baba Saj Restaurant Group’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.