From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Avendelle Assisted Living

Health services

Software purchasing decisions for Avendelle Assisted Living flow through its headquarters, where Douglas Cromwell is listed as the agent for service of process in the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. The franchise currently operates 21 total locations—11 franchised and 10 company-owned—with no mandated technology systems captured in our research. This represents a small but potentially unencumbered addressable market for vendors offering operational or resident-care platforms.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
21
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$122K–$1.29M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease operational, financial, HR, Payroll, and accounting software from one of our approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Avendelle Assisted Living Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must also prepare annual Financial Statements within 30 days of the end of your fiscal year.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may change the Technology you must use for your Franchised Business at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our last fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, neither we nor our affiliates derived revenue or other material consideration because of franchisees’ required purchases or leases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates may receive rebates from some suppliers based on your purchase of products and services and we have no obligation to pass them on to our franchisees or use them in any particular manner.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 50% to 75% of purchases required to open your Avendelle Assisted Living Business and 35% of purchases required to operate your Avendelle Assisted Living Business will be from us or from other approved suppliers or under our specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to charge a fee to evaluate the proposed product, service or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use or sell a product or service we have not yet evaluated, or to purchase or lease a product or service from a supplier or provider we have not yet approved (for products and services that require supplier approval), you must notify us and submit to us the information, specifications and samples we…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Immediately stop using all telephone numbers, advertisements, domain names and social media accounts associated with the Franchised Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To ensure compliance with this Franchise Agreement, we or our representatives will have the right to enter your Premises, evaluate your Franchised Business operations, and inspect or examine your books, records, accounts and tax returns.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We can modify the Franchise Operations Manual at any time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You may operate your Avendelle Assisted Living Business only at the approved location.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to spend at least $1,500 on approved grand opening marketing, advertising and promotion for your Franchised Business during the period beginning 30 days before and ending 90 days after the opening of your Franchised Business (“Market Introduction Program”).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to your required Brand Fund Contribution, you must spend 0.5% of Gross Billings per month on local advertising and marketing for your Franchised Business (“Local Advertising Requirement”).

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in any advertising cooperative that we require for the purpose of creating and/or purchasing advertising programs for the benefit of all franchisees operating within a particular region.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must establish a relationship with a local pharmacy that we approve for your Avendelle Assisted Living Business.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the approved air purifier scent system from our approved supplier and use them for monthly services.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to maintain, at all times, credit card relationships with the credit and debit card issuers or sponsors, check or credit verification services, financial center services, payment providers, merchant service providers, loyalty and gift cards, and electronic fund transfer systems (together, “Payment Vendors”)…

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay fees and other amounts due to us or our affiliates via electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) or other similar means.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must utilize the technology, including software, computer hardware and components, point of sale system, cash register(s), communication equipment, and other related accessories or peripheral equipment (collectively, “Technology”) that we require.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We (or our designee) have the right to independently access the electronic information and data relating to your Avendelle Assisted Living Business and to collect and use your electronic information and data in any manner, including to promote the System and the sale of Franchises.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Avendelle Assisted Living

Avendelle Assisted Living operates a compact network of 21 total locations, split between 11 franchised units and 10 company-owned units. The brand sits within the health services segment and is headquartered in North Carolina. For software vendors, the addressable market is precisely these 21 units—a small footprint that may suit a pilot deployment or a targeted account-based sales motion rather than a mass-market rollout. The 2024 FDD does not disclose average unit volume, so vendors must model potential deal size on unit count alone. The royalty rate stands at 6.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs for 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD identifies Douglas Cromwell as the agent for service of process, which signals a centralized corporate structure. No additional HQ executives—such as a CIO, VP of Operations, or Director of IT—are listed in the Item 1 disclosures we have on file. In practice, this means a vendor’s first point of contact is likely the corporate office in North Carolina, where a small leadership team evaluates operational tools. Because the system is evenly split between franchised and company-owned units, any software adoption would likely need buy-in from the franchisor to reach the full 21-location footprint. There is no operator footprint mapped in our corpus, so multi-unit franchisee influence appears absent from the current data.

Mandated and current tech stack

Avendelle Assisted Living does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems in its 2024 FDD. No POS, resident-management, eMAR, or back-office platforms are named. This absence is itself a data point: vendors are not walking into a competitive displacement scenario against an entrenched incumbent. The tech landscape is effectively blank, which can shorten the evaluation cycle if the franchisor perceives an urgent operational need. Without a mandated stack, however, the burden falls on the vendor to prove ROI and ease of deployment across both company-owned and franchised environments.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not extract a procurement signal from Item 8, meaning there is no published designated-supplier or approved-supplier list. This typically indicates an open procurement model where the franchisor evaluates solutions on a case-by-case basis. Renewal mechanics offer a potential timing hook: franchisees in good standing may add two successor terms of five years each, but they must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which may contain materially different terms—including higher royalty and advertising contributions. A franchisee approaching the end of their initial 10-year term may be more receptive to tools that help manage costs or demonstrate compliance. No year-over-year unit growth data is available, so new-unit-driven software needs cannot be projected from the current FDD.

How to read the Avendelle Assisted Living FDD

The full 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Vendors should focus on Item 11 for any franchisor obligations around technology, and Item 8 for restrictions on purchasing. Because our extract shows no mandated systems, reading the original text of these items will confirm whether any soft recommendations or preferred vendor relationships exist that fall short of a formal mandate. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2024. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Avendelle Assisted Living, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD lists Douglas Cromwell as the agent for service of process, indicating a centralized HQ structure. Specific buying-center titles are not disclosed, but vendors should direct initial outreach to the corporate office in North Carolina.
The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS, operational, or resident-care technology systems. This suggests a greenfield opportunity for vendors, with no incumbent tech stack to displace.
Avendelle Assisted Living has 21 total units, comprising 11 franchised locations and 10 company-owned locations, according to the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD does not extract a specific procurement signal from Item 8. Without a designated or approved supplier list on file, the model appears open, giving vendors direct access to pitch the franchisor.
With a 10-year initial term and an option for two additional 5-year successor terms if in good standing, renewal-driven tech evaluations may cluster around the 10-year mark. No recent unit growth data is available to signal new-location rollouts.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 and Item 8 details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Avendelle Assisted Living2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Avendelle Assisted Living files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Avendelle Assisted Living

unknown of yamas.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.