From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Aunt Millie's Bakeries

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Aunt Millie's Bakeries is controlled at the corporate level by the executive team in Indiana, led by President and CEO John F. Popp. The most recent 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. The addressable market includes 457 total units, with 342 company-owned locations representing the most direct sales path.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
457
115 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-25.325%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$37K–$186K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

9 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 12 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your hand -held system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of the hand -held computer and printer.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

77883431

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, we derived $77,883,431 or 17.34% of our Net Sales of $474,329,372 from the sale of products and services to our franchised Distributors.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 97% of your total expenses in operating your business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

AUNT MILLIE’S or its authorized representatives, shall have access, upon reasonable notice and during regular business hours, to the DISTRIBUTOR’S facilities in order to inspect the Products bearing the Marks and take samples of any Products, packaging wrappers, boxes, or labels being used by distributor to…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us and only from us sufficient Products for proper and adequate distribution to Outlets in your Sales Area.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us and only from us sufficient Products for proper and adequate distribution to Outlets in your Sales Area.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain a hand-held computer system and printer compatible with that system utilized by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your hand -held system.

The filing answers no to 12 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Aunt Millie's Bakeries

Aunt Millie's Bakeries operates 457 total units in the quick-service restaurant segment, with a heavily company-owned footprint of 342 locations versus 115 franchised outlets. For software vendors, this structure concentrates the addressable market within a single corporate entity rather than a fragmented network of independent operators. The brand experienced a significant -25.3% year-over-year unit decline, a contraction that often forces leadership to scrutinize operational efficiency and technology spend—creating potential openings for vendors who can demonstrate ROI through cost reduction or revenue improvement.

The most recent Franchise Disclosure Document, filed in 2026, reveals a notable absence: no mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed. This lack of published tech requirements can mean one of two things for a vendor. Either the franchisor has not standardized its stack and is open to new solutions, or it chooses not to disclose those mandates in the FDD. Either way, the document provides no incumbent vendors to displace, making this a blank-slate prospecting environment.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the C-suite in Indiana. The FDD lists John F. Popp as Director, President, and Chief Executive Officer, alongside Christopher Popp as Director and Executive Vice President. The chief financial officer, Judy A. Bobilya-Feher, is the likely gatekeeper for any software expenditure requiring budget approval. J. Bohn Popp, Director and Vice President of Marketing, may influence decisions on customer-facing or marketing technology. Chad Kubasiak, Senior Vice President of Manufacturing and Engineering, is the probable buyer for production, supply-chain, and operational systems.

Because the brand is independently owned with no parent company on file, there is no external corporate procurement hierarchy to navigate. The entire decision-making chain resides within this executive group. Vendors should target the CFO for financial and ERP platforms, the VP of Marketing for digital and loyalty tools, and the SVP of Manufacturing for operational technology.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no extract naming any mandated or recommended technology vendors. This applies across all categories—point-of-sale, back-office, inventory, labor scheduling, loyalty, online ordering, and delivery. For a system of 457 units, this is unusual and may indicate that the franchisor has not enforced technology standards, or that such standards are communicated outside the FDD. Vendors should approach discovery calls prepared to map the existing stack from scratch, as no incumbent systems are documented in the regulatory filing.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement mechanics remain opaque. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically describes whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or allows open purchasing, provided no extract in the available data. Similarly, Item 17—covering renewal, termination, and transfer—offers no signal on contract cycles or window timing. The initial franchise term and royalty rate are also not disclosed.

Without these data points, vendors cannot time their outreach around known renewal dates. The most actionable trigger is the unit count contraction. A 25% reduction in locations often prompts leadership to renegotiate vendor contracts, consolidate systems, or seek technology that supports a leaner operation. Monitoring executive moves, earnings calls, or industry event appearances by the Popp family leadership can provide additional signals.

How to read the Aunt Millie's Bakeries FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 8 (procurement obligations), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates often appear), and Item 17 (renewal and termination, which can hint at contract cycles). The executive roster in Item 1 identifies your buyer personas. Because the FDD is a legal disclosure document filed with state regulators, it carries more weight than marketing materials—but it is not exhaustive. The absence of a disclosed tech stack does not guarantee the absence of one; it means the franchisor did not include it in the filing. Use the FDD as a prospecting map, then validate your findings in conversation with the leadership team. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Aunt Millie's Bakeries, answered from the filing

The executive team, including President and CEO John F. Popp and CFO Judy A. Bobilya-Feher, controls purchasing. With no franchisee-level mandates disclosed, the 342 company-owned units signal a centralized, HQ-driven buying process.
The 2026 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or other technology systems. This suggests either an absence of standardization or a choice not to publish those requirements.
There are 457 total units, comprising 342 company-owned locations and 115 franchised locations. The brand operates in the quick-service restaurant segment, though its geographic footprint is not detailed in the available data.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no extract, leaving the purchasing process for software and other goods undefined.
Contract renewal windows cannot be determined. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The recent -25.3% year-over-year unit decline may, however, trigger operational reviews and technology evaluations.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the legal and operational disclosures directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Aunt Millie's Bakeries2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Aunt Millie's Bakeries files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Aunt Millie's Bakeries’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.