From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Aunt Millie's Bakeries

Retail food

Aunt Millie's Bakeries runs a distribution franchise model and is currently the only approved supplier of the hand-held computer system and printer every Distributor must use. The system spans 457 total outlets, most of them company-owned.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
457
115 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-25.325%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
Complete royalty terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
—
percentage component
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$37K–$186K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

9 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 12 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your hand -held system.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of the hand -held computer and printer.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

77883431

Item 8

In our fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, we derived $77,883,431 or 17.34% of our Net Sales of $474,329,372 from the sale of products and services to our franchised Distributors.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

approximately 90% to 97% of your total expenses in operating your business

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

AUNT MILLIE’S or its authorized representatives, shall have access, upon reasonable notice and during regular business hours, to the DISTRIBUTOR’S facilities in order to inspect the Products bearing the Marks and take samples of any Products, packaging wrappers, boxes, or labels being used by distributor to…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us and only from us sufficient Products for proper and adequate distribution to Outlets in your Sales Area.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase from us and only from us sufficient Products for proper and adequate distribution to Outlets in your Sales Area.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain a hand-held computer system and printer compatible with that system utilized by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information generated and stored in your hand -held system.

The filing answers no to 12 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Aunt Millie's Bakeries

Aunt Millie's Bakeries runs 457 total outlets — 115 franchised and 342 company-owned — out of Indiana, operating a distribution model rather than a typical storefront franchise. The FDD makes no financial performance representation. Franchised outlets fell 25.3% year over year — a system where Distributors are turning over, and where the one required technology purchase is already locked to headquarters.

Who controls software purchasing

Item 2 names John F. Popp as Director, President, and Chief Executive Officer; Christopher Popp as Director and Executive Vice President; Judy A. Bobilya-Feher as Chief Financial Officer; Chad Kubasiak as Senior Vice President, Manufacturing and Engineering; and J. Bohn Popp as Director and Vice President, Marketing.

Tech named in the FDD, and what is actually required

The hand-held computer system and its compatible printer are mandated under Item 8: every Distributor must obtain a system utilized by Aunt Millie's, and the company is currently the only approved supplier of both the hand-held computer and the printer.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 runs on a designated-suppliers-only model: Distributors must purchase the hand-held computer system, the compatible printer, and Aunt Millie's Products exclusively from the franchisor, which the filing estimates accounts for roughly 90% to 97% of a Distributor's ongoing operating expenses. Item 17 of the FDD sets the renewal, transfer, and termination terms for Aunt Millie's Distributors.

How to read the Aunt Millie's Bakeries FDD

The embedded PDF viewer below holds Aunt Millie's Bakeries' 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, covering the Item 8, 17, and 20 language cited above. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked list of franchise systems that fit your product better than a cold guess would.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

Aunt Millie's Bakeries, answered from the filing

Aunt Millie's Bakeries controls the one required technology purchase directly: it is currently the only approved supplier of the hand-held computer system and printer every Distributor must use. Item 2 names John F. Popp as Director, President, and Chief Executive Officer, with Christopher Popp as Director and Executive Vice President.
The hand-held computer system and its compatible printer (Item 8) are mandated — Distributors must obtain both, and Aunt Millie's is currently the only approved supplier of them.
Aunt Millie's Bakeries runs 457 total outlets — 115 franchised and 342 company-owned — per Item 20, though franchised outlets fell 25.3% year over year.
Item 8 runs on a designated-suppliers-only model: Distributors must purchase the hand-held computer system, the compatible printer, and Aunt Millie's Products exclusively from the franchisor, which the filing estimates accounts for roughly 90% to 97% of a Distributor's operating expenses.
Item 17 of the FDD sets the renewal, transfer, and termination terms for Aunt Millie's Distributors. Franchised outlets fell 25.3% year over year, which points to turnover in the existing distributor base rather than new development.
The embedded PDF viewer below holds Aunt Millie's Bakeries' 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, covering the Item 8, 17, and 20 language cited above.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Aunt Millie's Bakeries2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for Aunt Millie's Bakeries is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Aunt Millie's Bakeries’s FDD on file does not disclose a franchisee directory.

Primary franchise filings · updated September 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.