From the filings

+10.526% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Atomium

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Atomium are controlled by Peter E. Creyf, who serves as COO, CEO, and VP of Franchising & Business. The franchise currently mandates the ShopKeep POS system across its operations. With 57 total units and 10.5% year-over-year growth, the addressable market for vendors is a compact but expanding network of 42 franchised locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
57
42 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+10.526%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$24K
per unit
Investment range
$93K–$226K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ShopKeep
Mandatory
POSItem 6

olonged absence. We will charge a management fee if we manage your Franchised Business, and you must reimburse our expenses POS System $79 to $179 for the first Monthly Payable to ShopKeep. These Main

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

to the Proprietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

prietary Marks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

rks. You are not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter,

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

nchised Business or the Waffle Cabin System, other than on a website established or authorized by us (“social media” includes personal blogs, common social networks like Facebook, TikTok, and Instagra

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

not permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Proprietary Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn or Twitter, without our

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

ial networks like Facebook, TikTok, and Instagram, professional networks like LinkedIn, live-blogging tools like Twitter, virtual worlds, file, audio and video- sharing sites like YouTube, and other s

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate and independent access to the sales-based data monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, at your expense, submit to us, in the form prescribed by us, a report of Gross Sales and a profit and loss statement for each calendar quarter (which may be unaudited) for you within fifteen (15) days after the end of each calendar quarter during the term hereof.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently we and our Affiliate are the sole approved suppliers for dough balls, logoed paper products, and the mountain cider.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

Advisory Council: We may, in our discretion, form an advisory council to work with us to improve the System, the products offered by Waffle Cabin outlets, advertising conducted by the Brand Development Fund, and any other matters that we deem appropriate.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We will provide you notice in the Manual or otherwise in writing (such as via email) of any changes to the lists of approved products and approved suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain any and all allowances, rebates, credits, incentives, or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by manufacturers, suppliers, and distributors to you, to us, or to our affiliates, based upon your purchases of products and services from manufacturers, suppliers, and…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

16

Item 8

approximately 16% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to require you to pay our then-current evaluation fee for each such request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any products that we have not previously approved, or purchase or lease from a supplier we have not previously approved, you must submit a written request for approval or you must request the supplier to do so.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of the Franchised Business and the products and services provided to make sure that our high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first approved in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Therefore, you will use only our proprietary recipes and other proprietary products and will purchase those items solely from us or from a source designated by us for all of your inventory of those products.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including the required cabin, waffle irons and point-of-sales system), and other products used or offered for sale at the Franchised Business solely from suppliers who demonstrate, to our continuing…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall, upon execution of this Agreement or at any time thereafter at our request, execute such documents or forms as we or your bank determine are necessary for us to process electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) from your designated bank account for the payments due hereunder.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must also retain other personnel as are needed to operate and manage the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase or lease and use certain point-of-sale systems and computer hardware and software that meet our specifications and that are capable of electronically interfacing with our computer system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The computer system is designed to enable us to have immediate and independent access to the sales-based data monitored by the system, and there is no contractual limitation on our access or use of the information we obtain.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Atomium

Atomium is a quick service restaurant brand headquartered in Vermont. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system operates 57 total units, of which 42 are franchised and 15 are company-owned. This makes the addressable market for third-party software vendors relatively small but focused: 42 franchised locations where the franchisor exerts direct control over technology mandates. The system is growing at a rate of 10.5% year-over-year, signaling that new units are coming online and may require provisioning with mandated or approved software.

Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 5.0% of gross sales, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. For a software vendor, the combination of a short initial term and active unit growth suggests that technology evaluation and onboarding events may occur with some regularity, either at renewal or when new franchisees enter the system.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Atomium is concentrated at the headquarters level. The FDD lists a single executive in its Item 1 disclosure: Peter E. Creyf, who holds the titles of Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive Officer, and Vice President of Franchising & Business. This consolidation of roles means that Mr. Creyf is the primary decision-maker for operational and technology standards across the franchise system. A vendor pitching Atomium should direct all outreach to this individual, as there are no other named executives or regional operators mapped in the corpus who would influence a purchasing decision.

Because the franchisor mandates specific technology, the buying center is not distributed among multi-unit operators. There are no multi-unit operators mapped in our data, which further reinforces that technology selection is a headquarters-driven process rather than a franchisee-driven one.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates one technology system: the ShopKeep POS system. ShopKeep, a cloud-based point-of-sale platform designed for small and mid-sized businesses, is the required operational backbone for all locations. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the filing. This creates a clear picture of the current stack: ShopKeep is the system of record for transactions, and any ancillary software—such as payroll, inventory management, or customer engagement platforms—would need to integrate with or complement ShopKeep.

For vendors selling software that competes with or replaces a POS, the mandate represents a barrier to entry that would require a direct conversation with Mr. Creyf about the franchisor's long-term technology roadmap. For vendors selling adjacent tools, the ShopKeep ecosystem defines the integration requirements.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8 that would clarify whether Atomium operates a designated supplier program, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement model. This absence means a vendor must inquire directly about the process for becoming a recommended or approved technology provider.

Item 17 provides some insight into the contractual rhythm. The initial franchise term is 5 years. To renew, a franchisee must provide advance written notice, be in compliance with the Franchise Agreement, be current on all payments, sign a general release where legal, and execute the then-current Franchise Agreement. The franchisor retains sole discretion over additional successor terms, and the renewal agreement may contain materially different terms and conditions than the original contract, though the territory boundaries remain unchanged. This renewal structure, combined with 10.5% unit growth, suggests that vendors may find openings when new franchisees are onboarded or when existing franchisees transition to a successor agreement and must adopt the franchisor's current technology standards.

How to read the Atomium FDD

The 2025 Atomium Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding the legal, operational, and financial obligations of franchisees. For a software vendor, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (restrictions on sources of products and services), Item 11 (the franchisor's obligations, including mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Review these sections to validate the decision-maker, the mandated tech stack, and the contractual triggers that could open a window for your software. For a ranked target list of franchise brands that match your ideal customer profile, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Atomium, answered from the filing

Peter E. Creyf, the Chief Operating Officer, Chief Executive Officer, and VP of Franchising & Business, is the key executive listed in the FDD and the primary point of control for purchasing decisions.
The 2025 FDD mandates the ShopKeep POS system. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the filing.
Atomium has 57 total units, comprising 42 franchised locations and 15 company-owned outlets, operating in the quick service restaurant segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The Item 8 extract does not specify whether a designated supplier, approved supplier, or open procurement policy is in place.
The initial franchise term is 5 years. Renewals require advance written notice, compliance, and signing the then-current agreement. Contract windows may align with these 5-year cycles or new unit openings, given 10.5% unit growth.
The 2025 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Atomium2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Atomium files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

26 operators run 26 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit26

Top states by locations

CO3
VT3
PA3
NY3
NJ3

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.