From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Asian Chao

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Asian Chao is controlled at the corporate level by founder and principal Biagio Schiano. The franchise’s 2023 FDD mandates electronic cash register systems, database configuration software, and monitoring software, creating a defined tech stack across 48 franchised and 7 company-owned quick-service restaurants. With 55 total units and a -7.7% year-over-year unit change, vendors face a compact but tech-governed addressable market.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
55
48 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-7.692%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$826K–$1.49M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2023)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2023)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the right and authority (without, however, any obligation to do so) to correct such deficiencies and charge Franchisee a reasonable fee for Franchisor’s expenses in so acting, payable by Franchisee immediately upon demand.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at Franchisee’s expense, submit to Franchisor, in the form prescribed by Franchisor, profit and loss statement for each of the thirteen (13) four (4) week accounting periods designated by Franchisor (the “Statement Period”) (which may be unaudited) for Franchisee within fifteen (15) days after the…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of the imported Italian tile. We are the only approved supplier of the Software used for the operation of the Restaurant. We are currently an approved supplier of Business Supplies (stationery, business cards, brochures, presentation folders, paper and other materials)…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

401388

Item 8

During the last fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, we derived revenues of $401,388 or 1.31% of our total revenues of $30,672,904 from required purchases or leases including the above Coca Cola arrangement.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We do not receive additional rebates from Coca Cola for new locations but still receive rebates based on volume purchases (0.25% of the dollar amount).

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

25

Item 8

We estimate that Your purchases and leases from Us, approved suppliers and in accordance with Our specifications will be approximately 25% to 35% of Your costs to establish and operate the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You pay the cost of the inspection and the test, not to exceed $500.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If You wish to purchase, lease or use any products or other items from an unapproved supplier, You must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee, at the option of Franchisor, shall assign to Franchisor all rights to the telephone numbers of the Restaurant and any related Yellow Pages trademark listing or other business listings and execute all forms and documents required by Franchisor and any telephone company at any time to transfer such service…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

If We determine it is necessary, visits to, and evaluations of, the Restaurant and the products and services provided to make sure that the high standards of quality, appearance and service of the System are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Restaurant unless it is first accepted in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend annually, throughout the term of the Franchise Agreement, 1% of the Gross Sales of the Restaurant on advertising for the Restaurant in Your Area of Primary Responsibility for Local Advertising.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established for a geographic area where Your Restaurant is located when the Franchise Agreement is signed, or if any Cooperative is established during the term of the Franchise Agreement, You must sign all documents We request and become a member of the Cooperative according to the terms of…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

The royalty fee will be withdrawn from Your designated bank account by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) weekly on Wednesday based on Gross Sales from the preceding Accounting Period

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by Franchisor, and only in the manner specified by Franchisor in the Operating Manual or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must retain at all times a General Manager and the other personnel as are needed to operate and manage the Restaurant.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the electronic cash register systems, and software that meet Our specifications and that 30 Food Systems FDD 2023 B are capable of electronically connecting with Our computer system.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 7

We have the right, as described in Item 11, to access the data on Your system at Our discretion.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to charge a fee for the additional training programs and seminars that We provide on an optional basis.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Attendance at the convention will be mandatory.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Asian Chao

Asian Chao is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Florida, with 55 total units as of its 2023 FDD—48 franchised and 7 company-owned. The system contracted by 7.7% year-over-year, which means the addressable unit count for software vendors is modest and likely stable or shrinking in the near term. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years. For a software vendor, the opportunity lies less in rapid unit growth and more in replacing or supplementing the mandated technology already in place across the existing estate.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at Asian Chao sits at the top. The 2023 FDD identifies a single executive: Biagio Schiano, listed as principal and founder. No additional officers, IT leadership, or procurement personnel appear in Item 1. This suggests a centralized, founder-led buying process where Mr. Schiano is the sole decision-maker for technology selection and vendor approval. Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the founder, framing value in terms of operational efficiency, compliance with the franchisor’s mandated tech categories, and support for a compact franchise system.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2023 FDD mandates three categories of technology for franchisees: electronic cash register systems, database configuration software, and monitoring software. The FDD does not name specific vendors or products within these categories, so the incumbent providers are not publicly known. This creates a potential opening for vendors who can demonstrate superior integration across POS, data management, and operational monitoring—especially if they can offer a unified platform that simplifies compliance for franchisees while giving the franchisor visibility across the system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2023 FDD contains no Item 8 procurement extract, meaning Asian Chao’s supply-chain and purchasing rules—including whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers or may use approved alternatives—are not publicly disclosed. On renewals, Item 17 states that a franchisee in good standing receives a right of first refusal for the successor term, provided the lease can be renewed and the franchisor has not decided, in its sole discretion, to withdraw from the geographic location. The renewal term length is not specified. With negative unit growth and a 10-year initial term, the most likely software sales triggers are system upgrades, compliance refreshes, or a founder-led initiative to modernize the mandated stack rather than new-unit rollouts.

How to read the Asian Chao FDD

The full 2023 Asian Chao Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 11 (the mandated technology obligations), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions that can signal decision windows). Because the FDD does not disclose specific vendor names or an Item 8 procurement framework, direct outreach to the founder will be necessary to map the incumbent tech stack and identify replacement or upsell opportunities. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Asian Chao, answered from the filing

The 2023 FDD lists Biagio Schiano as principal and founder. With no other executives on file, he is the likely sole decision-maker for technology procurement at the corporate level.
Item 11 mandates electronic cash register systems, database configuration software, and monitoring software. Specific vendor or product names are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD.
Asian Chao operates 55 total units in the US—48 franchised and 7 company-owned—as reported in the 2023 FDD. The brand is classified as a quick-service restaurant.
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so whether Asian Chao uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open model is not publicly disclosed.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals are subject to a right of first refusal if the lease can be renewed and the franchisor has not withdrawn from the location. With negative unit growth, near-term expansion-driven tech buying appears limited.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to review the full document, including Item 11 technology mandates and Item 17 renewal conditions.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Asian Chao2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Asian Chao files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.