From the filings

Mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

AmerisourceBergen Drug

Health services

AmerisourceBergen Drug’s 2026 FDD shows a 2,204-unit franchised network where software purchasing is tightly controlled by the franchisor. The mandated tech stack includes the GNP Portal and InSite from ABDC, with InSitePOS, MyGNP Mobile App, and MyGNP Website also in play. For software vendors, the addressable market is concentrated at the headquarters level, not scattered across 1,720 single-unit operators.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2,361
2,204 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$0
per unit
Investment range
$44K–$504K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

6 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 10 explicit no's; 18 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we are an approved supplier of brand and generic prescription (“Rx”), over- the-counter (“OTC”) and health and beauty care (“HBC”) products and GNP Private Label Products pursuant to a distribution agreement such as a prime vendor agreement (“PVA”) or other buying arrangement through an approved group…

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We currently have a national advisory board consisting of owners/operators of GNP Premier Pharmacy owners.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

8320000000

Item 8

about $8.32 billion (approximately 3.00%) was derived from sales of products and services to GNP Premier Pharmacies.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive revenue from the sale of items to GNP Premier Pharmacies and expect to contract with vendors that may provide volume discounts, rebates or other benefits based on aggregate purchases of supplies and products by GNP Premier Pharmacies.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Let us know if you desire to purchase supplies or products from a supplier that is not already approved and we will evaluate the need to do so.

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

Under the GNP Premier Agreement, we grant you the right to operate one or more GNP Premier Pharmacies under the Marks and our GNP Premier Program, each at an approved Pharmacy Location specified in the GNP Premier Agreement.

The filing answers no to 10 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 13
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 7
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 7
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Item 15

The vendor opportunity at AmerisourceBergen Drug

AmerisourceBergen Drug operates 2,361 total units, of which 2,204 are franchised. The company-owned unit count is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The franchisee base is overwhelmingly single-unit: 1,720 operators run just one location, while only 83 operators are multi-unit. The top five states by unit count are North Carolina (171), Georgia (166), California (155), Texas (118), and Michigan (109). For a software vendor, this is a headquarters-driven sale. With 1,720 single-unit franchisees, there is no fragmented mid-market buying center to chase—decisions on mandated systems flow from the top.

Average unit volume (AUV) and royalty rates are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The initial franchise term is 5 years, and the franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company on file. This structure means the executive team listed in Item 1 holds direct authority over technology mandates and procurement policy.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 names five executives: Robert P. Mauch (President and Chief Executive Officer), James F. Cleary (Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer), Elizabeth Campbell (Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer), Rich Tremonte (Executive Vice President and President, U.S. Pharmaceutical and Animal Health), and Franklin Harris (Senior Vice President, Community & Specialty Pharmacy and Marketing Retail Executive Vice President). No separate Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is listed. In practice, the CEO and CFO are the likely sign-offs for enterprise software contracts, with the SVP of Community & Specialty Pharmacy influencing operational technology decisions.

Because the system mandates specific platforms (GNP Portal, InSite), any vendor pitching a replacement or adjacent tool must engage this HQ group. The franchisee base has no independent purchasing authority for core operational software.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD explicitly mandates two systems: the GNP Portal and InSite from ABDC. InSitePOS is also referenced as the point-of-sale system, and the MyGNP Mobile App and MyGNP Website round out the digital footprint. This is a closed, franchisor-controlled stack. Vendors offering POS, pharmacy management, inventory, or digital engagement tools must either integrate with InSite/GNP or displace a mandated system—a high bar requiring executive-level engagement.

No other third-party software vendors are named in the FDD. The absence of an Item 8 procurement extract means we cannot confirm whether additional suppliers are designated or approved. Assume that any software touching pharmacy operations, point of sale, or customer digital experience is subject to HQ mandate.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the formal procurement model—designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed. Given the mandated tech stack, the practical model is a closed, HQ-controlled procurement environment.

Renewal terms offer a mixed signal for vendors. Initial agreements run 5 years. Renewals are automatic for 2-year terms if the franchisee remains in compliance, but either party can terminate without cause on 60 days’ notice. Franchisees may also be asked to sign a materially different contract upon renewal. This creates a landscape where franchisees can exit at any time, but the franchisor can also change terms—and potentially technology requirements—at each 2-year renewal window. For a software vendor, this means there is no single, predictable RFP cycle. Engagement must be continuous and targeted at the HQ executives who control the tech roadmap.

How to read the AmerisourceBergen Drug FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the full Item 1 executive list, Item 11 mandated technology disclosures, and Item 17 renewal and termination conditions cited throughout this page. Key sections for software vendors: Item 1 (executive team), Item 11 (mandated systems), and Item 17 (contract renewal windows). Item 8 (procurement) is absent from the extract, so no supplier lists or purchasing cooperatives are available. Use the FDD to verify the decision-maker names and mandated platforms before building your pitch.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on tech mandates, unit counts, and HQ buying signals.

Questions vendors ask

AmerisourceBergen Drug, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Robert P. Mauch (President & CEO), James F. Cleary (EVP & CFO), and Franklin Harris (SVP, Community & Specialty Pharmacy). Purchasing authority sits with this executive team; no separate CIO is named.
The FDD mandates GNP Portal and InSite from ABDC. InSitePOS is also referenced as the point-of-sale system, alongside the MyGNP Mobile App and MyGNP Website for digital operations.
The system has 2,361 total units, of which 2,204 are franchised. Company-owned unit count is not disclosed. Top states include North Carolina (171), Georgia (166), and California (155).
The 2026 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume HQ controls all major software decisions.
Initial franchise terms are 5 years. Renewals are automatic for 2-year terms if compliant, but franchisees can terminate anytime on 60 days’ notice. This creates rolling, unpredictable windows for tech displacement.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains all mandated tech, executive contacts, and renewal terms referenced on this page.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

AmerisourceBergen Drug2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment AmerisourceBergen Drug files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3,982 operators run 4,832 mapped locations. 83 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3,899
10–24 units54
2–9 units29

Top states by locations

CA478
GA404
FL227
TX219
MI177

Ownership

The portfolio behind AmerisourceBergen Drug

unknown of cencora.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.