From the filings

+6.863% units YoYMandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

American Family Care

Health services

Software purchasing at American Family Care is controlled at the franchisor headquarters in Alabama, where the executive team—led by CEO Jeremy Morgan and CMO Dr. Benjamin Barlow—sets the technology standards for 407 locations. The system mandates an electronic medical record (EMR) program, creating a defined entry point for health-tech vendors. With 327 franchised units and 80 company-owned clinics, the addressable market for a compliant software vendor is substantial and concentrated under a single decision-making body.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
407
327 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+6.863%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$948K–$1.51M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

we have the right to independent and unrestricted access to certain data stored on your Computer System to review your Center’s sales, financial performance, and certain other information relating to the Center

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we do not sell or lease any products or services to our franchisees but as described below our affiliates sell or lease products and services to our franchisees.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have 1 franchisee advisory council (the “FAC”).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may add, remove, or modify our Designated Suppliers and Approved Suppliers from time to time on written notice to you.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we and/or AFCLLC receive 5% to 40% of revenue received by our Designated Suppliers for medical equipment and supplies based on the volume of franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases or leases from approved and required suppliers or in accordance with our specifications will represent approximately 75% - 95% of your total purchases in establishing or operating your Center.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain and use the computer hardware and/or operating software and/or communications capabilities we specify (the “Computer System”).

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 9

s. Inspections and audits Section 11 of the Franchise Agreement 6, 8 & 11

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You understand and agree that we may periodically change the System and the System Standards in any manner that is not expressly and specifically prohibited by this Agreement, and we have no obligation to compensate you for any expenses that you may incur in adapting your Center and its operations in accordance with…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must obtain our written approval of your proposed location for the Center, and you cannot relocate your Center without our prior written approval.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Within 10 days of signing the approved lease for your Center, you must pay us the Grand Opening Spend Requirement of $35,000

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

In addition to your Marketing Fund contribution obligations and the grand opening program described above, you must spend currently $2,000 each month (excluding your labor costs), beginning 3 months after your Center’s grand opening, to advertise and promote your Center within the local area that we designate, but we…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Marketing Cooperative for your area is established after you begin to operate your Center, then you must join the new Marketing Cooperative within 30 days of the Marketing Cooperative’s beginning of operations.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

The following affiliates are Designated Suppliers, meaning you are required to purchase the specified products or services exclusively from them:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

The following affiliates are Designated Suppliers, meaning you are required to purchase the specified products or services exclusively from them:

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We have developed and may update System Standards that among other things govern the models and brands of all required fixtures, furniture, Computer System and other equipment (including medical and diagnostic equipment, fax machines, point-of-sale system and other technology systems), furnishings, signs, and certain…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

we have the right to independent and unrestricted access to certain data stored on your Computer System to review your Center’s sales, financial performance, and certain other information relating to the Center (subject to HIPAA and any other applicable law).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may provide additional or remedial training to your Required Trainees or other persons as we deem fit (Franchise Agreement, Sections 4.2 and 4.3).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, we require all franchisees (or their Operating Principal) to attend regional or annual conferences and meetings that we develop.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at American Family Care

American Family Care operates 407 clinics across the United States, with 327 franchised locations and 80 company-owned sites. The system grew units by 6.863% year-over-year, signaling a healthy, expanding network. For a software vendor, the opportunity is twofold: you can sell directly into the franchisor’s headquarters, which sets technology standards for the entire system, and you can target the individual clinic operators, though the current operator base is entirely single-unit owners—20 mapped operators running one location each. The top states by clinic count are New Jersey and North Carolina with three each, followed by California with two. No multi-unit operators exist in the disclosed data, meaning every franchisee is a solo decision-maker for non-mandated tools.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the corporate headquarters. The FDD lists five key executives: Jeremy Morgan (Chief Executive Officer), Kurt Koptish (President), Michael Casey (Chief Development Officer), Dan Olivier (Chief Financial Officer), and Benjamin Barlow, M.D. (Chief Medical Officer). For a clinical software pitch, Dr. Barlow is the natural entry point as the medical lead. For financial, operational, or practice management platforms, CFO Dan Olivier and CEO Jeremy Morgan are the likely economic buyers. The absence of a named CIO or CTO in the filing suggests technology decisions are made within this tight executive group. The franchisor appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, so there is no external corporate layer to navigate.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology explicitly mandated in the 2026 FDD is an electronic medical record (EMR) program. The filing does not name a specific EMR vendor, which means the system either uses an internally developed solution or leaves the vendor choice open within a compliance framework. No point-of-sale system, patient engagement platform, revenue cycle management tool, or other operational software is disclosed as required. This creates a greenfield for vendors selling complementary tools—telemedicine, online scheduling, billing optimization, or staff training platforms—provided they can demonstrate integration with whatever EMR the clinics currently run. The 6.0% royalty rate and 10-year initial term suggest a franchisor focused on top-line revenue and long-term operator commitment, which often correlates with a willingness to invest in efficiency-driving technology.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD’s Item 8 on procurement contains no extract, leaving the purchasing model undefined in the public filing. Vendors should prepare for either a designated-supplier or approved-supplier framework and be ready to justify their solution directly to the HQ team. The renewal structure offers a clear timing signal. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and the successor term is 5 years. Franchisees must provide notice of their intent to renew between 180 and 270 days before the term expires. Critically, the successor agreement may materially differ from the original, and franchisees must upgrade their centers to meet then-current system standards. This forced modernization cycle is a natural trigger for software evaluation and replacement. With 327 franchised units, a rolling wave of renewals creates recurring opportunities to displace incumbent tools or introduce new capabilities.

How to read the American Family Care FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the executive team listed above), Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations, where the EMR mandate appears), Item 8 (procurement restrictions, though not disclosed here), and Item 17 (renewal and modification terms). The operator footprint data—20 single-unit operators across roughly 20 located units—tells you that any field-sales effort will require selling to individual owner-operators, not regional chains. The unit growth rate of nearly 7% suggests a system in expansion mode, which often means new clinic openings that need technology from day one. For a ranked target list of the franchise systems most likely to buy your software, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker concentration.

Questions vendors ask

American Family Care, answered from the filing

The C-suite in Alabama controls purchasing. Chief Medical Officer Benjamin Barlow, M.D. is the most likely clinical-tech buyer, while CEO Jeremy Morgan and CFO Dan Olivier would sign off on enterprise-wide financial or operational software deals.
The FDD mandates an electronic medical record (EMR) program. No specific EMR vendor is named, and no point-of-sale or other operational system is disclosed as mandated in the most recent filing.
There are 407 total units: 327 franchised and 80 company-owned. The operator base is highly fragmented, with 20 mapped operators all running a single unit, concentrated in New Jersey, North Carolina, and California.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved list, or allows an open purchasing environment.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with a 5-year successor term. Franchisees must give renewal notice 180–270 days before expiration, and the successor agreement may materially differ from the original, creating potential re-evaluation windows for tech vendors.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the tech mandates, executive team, and unit economics directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

American Family Care2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment American Family Care files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

20 operators run 20 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit20

Top states by locations

NJ3
NC3
CA2
TX1
PA1

Ownership

The portfolio behind American Family Care

unknown of afc intermediate.

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.