From the filings

+0.711% units YoYHQ-led decisions

American Dairy Queen

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at American Dairy Queen is controlled at the corporate headquarters in Minnesota, where the executive team mandates a tightly integrated tech stack for its nearly 2,000-unit system. The franchisor requires franchisees to use specific systems from Fiserv, PAR, Punchh, and Verifone, creating a clear map of incumbent vendors. With 1,983 franchised locations generating an average unit volume of $1,485,731, the addressable market for complementary or replacement technology is substantial but requires navigating a centralized, mandate-driven procurement process.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1,985
1,983 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+0.711%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.49M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$45K
per unit
Investment range
$1.51M–$2.55M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

9%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 9% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 5%. Total 9% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

7 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

First Data
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

urchase and maintain a monthly subscription service for credit card processing, which includes the TransArmor solution encryption, from ADQ’s designated provider Fiserv (formerly, First Data). The cos

Fiserv
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

mation. You must purchase and maintain a monthly subscription service for credit card processing, which includes the TransArmor solution encryption, from ADQ’s designated provider Fiserv (formerly, Fi

Olo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 11

monthly service fees for the ParBrink, Data Central, Olo and Punchh software for the EPOS, back office systems, and mobile app ranging from $416 to $490 a month. You also must pay Olo a per transactio

PAR
Mandatory
POSItem 17

ARY 1 TO DECEMBER 31) LIABILITY TO THE OTHER PARTY IN CONNECTION WITH THIS PARTICIPATION AGREEMENT INCLUSIVE OF ALL SCHEDULES HERETO WILL BE LIMITED TO $50,000 AND WITH RESPECT TO PAR’S LIABILITY TO P

Punchh
Mandatory
LoyaltyItem 11

n the frequency and cost of this requirement. In addition to the initial costs for the EPOS system, there are required monthly service fees for the ParBrink, Data Central, Olo and Punchh software for

TransArmor
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

hat ADQ designates, and keep ADQ informed of your contact information. You must purchase and maintain a monthly subscription service for credit card processing, which includes the TransArmor solution

Verifone
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 17

3 Additional Cash Drawer Inserts, 3 Scanners (for Mobile) 6 KVS systems (20” Monitor, KVS Controller, KVS Bump Bar), 4 UPS Units, 1 24 Port Switch, Network Rack and Patch Panel, 3 Verifone P400 Units

Aurus
PaymentsItem 17

e contact Customer Sales or a Customer Support Representative to inquire about other processors. Gift Card Processors Valuelink Vantiv SVS Valuetec Heartland Gift Mercury Worldpay Aurus Gift Chase - G

Baseline
POSItem 17

bles the user to receive alerts and grants the user permission to 1) be given sensitive network information 2) to authorize the addition of Rogue Support Devices to the firewall's Baseline and 3) Acti

Brink
POSItem 17

1.3.1. Provide a Dairy Queen branded Brink POS user guide including reference materials such as how to perform cashier functions, manager functions, set menu prices and taxes, run Brink reports, and g

Delphi (Amadeus Hospitality)
BookingItem 17

own Point/1318 N Main St 2198952914 Key & Napier Inc IN/Cumberland/25 S German Church Rd 3178941111 Indy Go Gas & Convenience LLC IN/Decatur/236 N 13th St 2607242929 Polly Corp IN/Delphi/705 W Main St

EagleView
Industry softwareItem 17

s LLC IA/Maquoketa/707 S Main St 5636524702 gclist.xlsx Page 17 of 39 As of 12/31/2025 List of Franchised Locations Franchisee Store Address Phone Jay Bholenath Inc IA/Marion/1101 Eagleview Blvd 31944

Elavon
PaymentsItem 17

/25 SCHEDULE C-2 CERTIFIED AND SUPPORTED PAYMENT PROCESSORS Credit and Debit Processors First Data WorldPay Vantiv Worldpay Mercury Chase Paymentech Tsys Global Payments Heartland Elavon Moneris Other

Facebook
MarketingItem 17

...................... 31 (c) Coupons ...................................................................................................................................... 32 (d) Facebook ...........

Givex
LoyaltyItem 17

Sales or a Customer Support Representative to inquire about other processors. Gift Card Processors Valuelink Vantiv SVS Valuetec Heartland Gift Mercury Worldpay Aurus Gift Chase - Givex Coming Soon –

Global Payments
PaymentsItem 17

ipation Agreement 45 02/05/25 SCHEDULE C-2 CERTIFIED AND SUPPORTED PAYMENT PROCESSORS Credit and Debit Processors First Data WorldPay Vantiv Worldpay Mercury Chase Paymentech Tsys Global Payments Hear

Google Analytics
MarketingItem 8

ber 31, 2025, some ADQ officers own an interest in the following companies that supply products or services to ADQ’s franchisees: Cargill, Microsoft Corporation, Verizon Wireless, Google Analytics/Fir

Heartland
PaymentsItem 17

t 45 02/05/25 SCHEDULE C-2 CERTIFIED AND SUPPORTED PAYMENT PROCESSORS Credit and Debit Processors First Data WorldPay Vantiv Worldpay Mercury Chase Paymentech Tsys Global Payments Heartland Elavon Mon

Ingenico
PaymentsItem 17

ufacturer if such Device is still approved for use with the PARPay Service. EMV Payment Devices Supported by PAR Pay Verifone Mx915, Mx925, Vx805, Vx820, Vx520, Coming Soon – M400 Ingenico IPP-350, IS

PAR Brink
POSItem 17

s addendum. 4. [If Licensee has an unapproved EPOS system, add: POS. Licensee must replace the existing unapproved EPOS system with the ADQ-approved Integrated Technology Platform/Par Brink EPOS syste

PAR Ops
InventoryItem 11

ng may include topics related to ADQ system standards and policies, emergency and crisis management, project and change management, managing the business, building bench strength, PAR Ops (financial,

QuickBooks
AccountingItem 17

SA) 01/24/2025 Addendum A – Pricing and Term Subscription Fees: Options: 1. Full Data Central Management Suite: (Reporting, Labor Management (Scheduling), Inventory Management and QuickBooks data feed

Sage 50
AccountingItem 17

ville/415 S Davis St 2296865602 Parveen Inc GA/Newnan/61 Jefferson St 7702532454 Newnan Treats LLC GA/Newnan/J & R Plaza/1700 Highway 34 E 7702521787 Hadireza LLC GA/Norcross/4890 Peachtree Industrial

SVS
PaymentsItem 17

rtified and tested prior to deployment. Please contact Customer Sales or a Customer Support Representative to inquire about other processors. Gift Card Processors Valuelink Vantiv SVS Valuetec Heartla

TSYS
PaymentsItem 17

articipation Agreement 45 02/05/25 SCHEDULE C-2 CERTIFIED AND SUPPORTED PAYMENT PROCESSORS Credit and Debit Processors First Data WorldPay Vantiv Worldpay Mercury Chase Paymentech Tsys Global Payments

Vantiv
PaymentsItem 17

itional fees prior to implementation DQ Participation Agreement 45 02/05/25 SCHEDULE C-2 CERTIFIED AND SUPPORTED PAYMENT PROCESSORS Credit and Debit Processors First Data WorldPay Vantiv Worldpay Merc

Worldpay
PaymentsItem 17

g and additional fees prior to implementation DQ Participation Agreement 45 02/05/25 SCHEDULE C-2 CERTIFIED AND SUPPORTED PAYMENT PROCESSORS Credit and Debit Processors First Data WorldPay Vantiv Worl

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

19 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Licensee must keep its Business Records, and the information, data and statistics that are the basis for the Business Records, for at least 5 full calendar years from the date of preparation or any longer period required by applicable law.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Licensee must submit to Company a monthly profit and loss statement for the Restaurant, in a format designated by Company (which will include items such as a summary of cost of goods, utilities, labor, rent, and other material cost items), by the 20th day of the following month.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

ADQ or its affiliates may sell advertising and sales promotion materials, and other food and non- food products used in the franchised business to franchisees, to authorized warehouses, or otherwise for use in the DQ® system.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The franchise advisory councils include an Operations Advisory Council (“OPAC”), Technology Advisory Council (“TAC”), US Marketing Advisory Council (“MAC”) and Canadian Marketing Advisory Council (“CMAC”).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

41178777

Item 8

During the 2025 fiscal year, IDQ derived revenues of $41,178,777 from the net sale of products, marketing kits, real estate finance and rental income, insurance, and supplier service fees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

IDQ and its affiliates receive fees or payments from some third party suppliers that may or may not be reasonably related to services IDQ or its affiliates provide to the suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

represent about 65% to 85% of the cost to establish the subfranchised business (excluding land) and 30% to 50% of the cost to operate the subfranchised business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

ADQ (or a third party product evaluator) may charge the evaluation cost to you or the manufacturer.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

a franchisee or subfranchisee may make written request for approval of a specific product, service or piece of equipment of an additional, qualified manufacturer, supplier or alternate distributor, pursuant to ADQ’s then-current policies and procedures.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

Licensee must comply with the Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standards and all other applicable data security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 17

Company or its authorized representative may enter the Restaurant at any time during the business day to: (A) Make periodic evaluations and to ascertain compliance with this agreement;

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 17

Company may add to, and otherwise modify, the Operations Manual to reflect changes in authorized products and services, the Company required maximum, minimum, or other prices for Menu items, and specifications, standards and operating procedures of a DQ® restaurant.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must obtain ADQ’s approval of the building plans and location prior to commencing construction of the restaurant.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 17

Authorizes Client and its service providers, acting on behalf of Client, to initiate ACH debit and credit entries to the deposit account indicated below, and to debit and credit the same to such account, as necessary or appropriate to effect any Card transaction and all adjustments and corrections thereto, and as…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 6

You must participate in the system-wide gift card program administered by ValueLink, LLC and DQGC, and must sign the gift card participation agreement included in Exhibit E in this disclosure document.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

However, you must have a manager (“designated manager”), and 1 assistant manager for a DQ Treat store or 2 assistant managers for a DQ Grill & Chill restaurant (as those terms are defined in Section 16 of the operating agreement) who personally invest their full time and attention and devote their best efforts to the…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 6

You must purchase, install and maintain an electronic point-of-sale (“EPOS”) system at your DQ store or restaurant, as designated by us and ADQ.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

To enable ADQ’s access to your EPOS system, you must install one DSL or cable/broadband internet connection, or other necessary communication access device, that is exclusively designated and permanently connected to your EPOS system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you receive a default notice and the default relates, in whole or in part, to your failure to meet any operational standards, ADQ has the right to require you to comply with ADQ’s additional training requirements at your expense and at the then-current training fees as a condition of curing the default.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 17
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?Item 17

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at American Dairy Queen

American Dairy Queen operates a mature, nearly 100% franchised system of 1,985 quick-service restaurants. Only 2 locations are company-owned, meaning any software sale must win over both the corporate franchisor and, ultimately, the franchisee operators. The system's average unit volume sits at $1,485,731, and with a modest 0.7% year-over-year unit growth, the primary sales opportunity is not in new builds but in displacing or integrating with the deeply entrenched mandated tech stack across 1,983 existing locations.

The franchisor’s control over technology is absolute. The 2026 FDD lists seven mandated systems by name, covering point-of-sale, payments, loyalty, and security. For a software vendor, this means the path to adoption runs through the headquarters in Minnesota, not through individual franchisees. The low unit growth also suggests that corporate-led technology refreshes or compliance updates are the most likely triggers for a contract window.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center at American Dairy Queen sits at the executive level. The 2026 FDD identifies Troy A. Bader as Director, Chief Executive Officer, and President, and Arthur P. D’Elia as Chief Operating Officer for the U.S. and Canada. Maria Hokanson, Executive Vice President of Marketing for the U.S. and Canada, is a key stakeholder for any customer-facing or loyalty-adjacent technology, given the mandate of Punchh. While no Chief Information or Technology Officer is named in the FDD, the centralized mandate structure implies a corporate IT function that evaluates and enforces technology standards. A vendor’s initial outreach should target the COO or EVP of Marketing, as they oversee operations and the guest experience tech stack, respectively.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD Item 11 mandates a specific, integrated suite of technology. For payment processing and security, the franchisor requires Fiserv, Verifone payment card data encryption services, Verifone payment device warranty, and TransArmor. For operations, PAR Ops is mandated. The customer engagement layer is locked down with Punchh for loyalty and ValueLink for gift cards. Even training is mandated through the Dairy Queen Learning Link. There are no approved or recommended alternatives listed, which signals a closed, designated-supplier environment. A vendor selling into this account must have a clear integration or displacement strategy for at least one of these named incumbents.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2026 FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not explicitly stated. However, the practical reality is a designated-supplier model enforced through Item 11 mandates. Franchisees have no discretion to choose alternative software for the mandated functions. The initial franchise term and renewal windows are also not disclosed in the available FDD extract, making it difficult to predict contract cycles based on franchise agreement expirations. Given the system’s low unit growth of 0.7%, vendors should monitor corporate communications for technology modernization initiatives rather than waiting for a wave of new store openings.

How to read the American Dairy Queen FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding the legal and operational constraints on technology adoption in this system. Item 11 is the critical section, as it lists the mandated technologies and vendors that franchisees must use. Item 8, though not extracted here, would detail the franchisor’s procurement restrictions and any rebate or revenue-sharing arrangements with preferred vendors. For a software vendor, the FDD reveals that American Dairy Queen is a centrally controlled, mandate-heavy environment where the corporate office in Minnesota makes the technology decisions for nearly 2,000 locations. For a ranked target list of franchise systems with similar mandate profiles, FranCloud can help you prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

American Dairy Queen, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. Key executives include CEO Troy A. Bader, COO Arthur P. D’Elia, and EVP of Marketing Maria Hokanson. A CIO or CTO is not listed in the 2026 FDD, but the mandate-heavy tech stack signals centralized IT governance.
The 2026 FDD mandates PAR Ops for operations, Fiserv and Verifone for payment processing and device security, Punchh for loyalty, ValueLink for gift cards, and TransArmor for data encryption. Dairy Queen Learning Link is also mandated for training.
There are 1,985 total units, of which 1,983 are franchised and only 2 are company-owned. This is a nearly 100% franchised quick-service restaurant system.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the 2026 FDD extract. However, the extensive list of mandated technology vendors strongly suggests a designated-supplier model where franchisees must buy from specific, named providers.
The initial franchise term and renewal windows are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD extract. With a low 0.7% year-over-year unit growth, vendor displacement opportunities likely hinge on corporate-led tech refreshes rather than new-unit openings.
The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 mandates and Item 8 procurement restrictions directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

American Dairy Queen2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment American Dairy Queen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1,985 operators run 1,985 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1,985

Top states by locations

GA200
IN153
IL136
MN133
KY132

Ownership

The portfolio behind American Dairy Queen

strategic_multibrand of Berkshire Hathaway.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.