From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Allen Carr’s Easyway Ltd.Allen Carr's Easyway

Health services

Software purchasing at Allen Carr’s Easyway Ltd. is controlled at the HQ level by a small leadership team including CEO Paul Baker and Operations Director Sue Bolshaw. The franchise currently operates only 2 franchised units in the US, with no mandated technology systems disclosed in the 2025 FDD. This creates a narrow but potentially greenfield addressable market for vendors who can align with the brand’s health-services model and centralized decision-making.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
20%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$20K
per unit
Investment range
$28K–$120K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

22%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 22% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 20%, Ad fund 2%. Total 22% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 20%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

6 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 17 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As there are no required purchases or leases we will not derive revenue from your purchases

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

0

Item 8

You are not required to buy or lease any goods, services, supplies, fixtures, equipment, inventory, computer hardware and software, real estate, or comparable items related to establishing or operating the Franchised Business from us, our designee, or suppliers we have approved.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

grant the Franchisor the right to take over at no charge all telephone lines, telephone numbers, fax lines, fax numbers, websites, social media accounts and e-mail addresses of the Business and any other number, line or means of communication relating to the Business.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee agrees to allow the Franchisor or an agent appointed by the Franchisor or a firm of accountants on the Franchisor’s behalf to examine the books and records and audited accounts of the Franchisee insofar as they relate to sales made by the Business and to take any copies and extracts of such books and…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisor may from time to time communicate to the Franchisee mandatory and suggested standards, methods, procedures and specifications applicable to the Method and the System and information relative to the Franchisee’s other obligations under this Agreement and to the operation of the Business.

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance at the conference is mandatory for owners.

The filing answers no to 17 questions
  • Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?Item 11
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 8
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at Allen Carr's Easyway

Allen Carr’s Easyway operates in the health-services segment with a tiny US footprint: just 2 franchised units, according to the 2025 FDD. No company-owned locations are reported. The brand does not disclose an average unit volume (AUV), and year-over-year unit growth is not available. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these two locations, plus any future units that may open. The royalty rate is 20%, and the initial franchise term runs 6 years. This is a centralized, HQ-controlled environment where a single decision-maker conversation could cover the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD identifies three individuals in leadership: Paul Baker, who serves as Director, Chief Executive Officer, and President; Madeleine Lewis, Director; and Sue Bolshaw, Operations Director for the U.S. through April 30, 2025. With no field-level operators mapped in our corpus and no multi-unit owners on file, software purchasing authority almost certainly sits with this small HQ group. Vendors should direct outreach to Paul Baker as the CEO and President, with operational input likely coming from the US Operations Director role. There is no CIO or dedicated technology buyer listed, which is consistent with a system of this size.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD contains no extract naming mandated or recommended technology systems—no POS, no booking platform, no CRM, no ERP. This absence of a mandated tech stack means the two existing units may be using ad-hoc or legacy tools, or the franchisor may not yet have formalized technology requirements. For a vendor, this represents a blank-slate opportunity: you are not displacing an entrenched incumbent, but you will need to justify why a 2-unit system needs your software at all. Any pitch must tie directly to operational efficiency, compliance with the franchisor’s health-service protocols, or scalability if the brand intends to grow.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 procurement signals are absent from the FDD, so we do not know whether the franchisor designates specific suppliers, maintains an approved-vendor list, or leaves purchasing entirely to franchisees. This lack of transparency means vendors should prepare for either a top-down HQ mandate or a unit-by-unit sales motion. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must give written renewal notice between 12 and 9 months before the initial 6-year term ends. Renewal is conditional on no outstanding breaches, substantial performance, and meeting minimum gross-receipt targets. The renewal fee is 60% of the then-current initial franchise fee for a territory of the same size, and the new agreement may have materially different terms, including new minimum targets and a 5-year renewal term. For software vendors, the renewal window is a natural trigger for technology evaluation, but with only 2 units, these events will be rare.

How to read the Allen Carr's Easyway FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It was filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and financial disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (Franchisor’s Obligations) for any technology or training mandates, Item 8 (Restrictions on Sources of Products and Services) for procurement rules, and Item 17 (Renewal, Termination, Transfer) for contract-cycle timing. Because the system is so small, the FDD may not reflect the full operational reality—direct discovery conversations with HQ will be essential. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, reach out to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Allen Carr’s Easyway Ltd.Allen Carr's Easyway, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Paul Baker (Director, CEO, President) and Sue Bolshaw (US Operations Director through April 30, 2025) as key executives. Purchasing authority likely rests with this small HQ team.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems for franchisees.
The 2025 FDD reports 2 total units, both franchised. No company-owned units are disclosed. This is a very small, early-stage franchise system in the US.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly known.
Renewal requires written notice 12–9 months before the 6-year term ends. With only 2 units and no disclosed recent growth, contract windows are likely infrequent and tied to renewal or new unit openings.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Allen Carr’s Easyway Ltd.Allen Carr's Easyway2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Allen Carr’s Easyway Ltd.Allen Carr's Easyway files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
CO1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.