From the filings

HQ-led decisions

All States M.E.D.

Health services

Software purchasing at All States M.E.D. is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated tech stack that includes QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, Remotebooks, Salesforce, and Shopify. The system is tiny—just 2 total units, 1 of which is franchised—making the addressable market extremely narrow. Vendors should view this as a proof-of-concept or reference account play rather than a volume opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
1 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
0%
national + local
Initial fee
$100K
per unit
Investment range
$189K–$256K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 0%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 0%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Salesforce
Mandatory
CrmItem 11

). Presently, we require you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner; tablet Software Salesforce; Shopify;

QuickBooks Online
AccountingItem 11

rchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner; tablet Software Salesforce; Shopify; Remotebooks; Quickbooks Online Th

RemoteBooks
AccountingItem 11

ire you to purchase the following hardware and software: Hardware 1 desktop or laptop computer with internet access, a printer/copier/scanner; tablet Software Salesforce; Shopify; Remotebooks; Quickbo

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall utilize an accounting software such as Quickbooks.com (or other Franchisor approved accounting software) to manage its books.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have full access to all of Franchisee’s computer, data and systems and all related information by means of direct access, either in person or by telephone, modem or Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, submit to Franchisor within 30 days after the end of each calendar year, an income statement for the calendar year just ended and a balance sheet as of the last day of the calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently an approved supplier of advertising material, but not the only approved supplier of such items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to review from time to time its approval of any items or suppliers.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In our last fiscal year ending December 31, 2023, we did not earn revenue or other material consideration from required purchases or leases by franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to retain volume rebates, markups, and other benefits from suppliers or in connection with the furnishing of supplies.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 30% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services that must be purchased either from us, an Affiliate, an approved supplier or another party according to our standards and specifications.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We charge any costs incurred, up to $1,000, to test another supplier that you propose.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to propose to us another supplier, you may submit the proposed supplier that you wish for us to consider in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

assign your telephone and facsimile numbers to us

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to review your business operations, in person, by mail, or electronically, and to inspect your operations and obtain your paper and electronic business records related to the Franchised Business and any other operations taking place through your Franchised Business.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right to add to or otherwise modify the Operations Manual from time to time to reflect changes in the specifications, standards, operating procedures, and rules prescribed by Franchisor; provided, however, that no such addition or modification shall materially alter Franchisee’s fundamental status…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a location for the Business within 90 days of the signing of the Franchise Agreement; this includes the requirement of obtaining our approval for your selected location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You are restricted from establishing a presence on, or marketing on the Internet without our written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You agree to spend a minimum of $3,000 - $10,000 on Grand Opening Advertising to promote the opening of your business, pursuant to our guidelines.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall spend a minimum of 2% of Gross Revenues or $1,000 per month, whichever is greater, on Local Advertising, based upon our guidelines.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase furniture, fixtures, and equipment from a vendor that we designate or subject to our specifications.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall, at its expense, lease or purchase the necessary equipment to process credit card and other payments pursuant to our specifications.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall require all Royalty Fees, amounts due for purchases by Franchisee from Franchisor and other amounts due to Franchisor to be paid through an Electronic Depository Transfer Account (“EDTA”).

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Either the Franchisee or its on-site Designated Manager must devote sufficient efforts to the management of the day-to-day operations of the Franchised Business, but not less than forty (40) hours per week.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall abide by all uniform and dress code requirements stated in the Operations Manual or otherwise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have, and you are required to provide, independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in your computer systems, which includes, but not limited to, customer, transaction, and operational information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Computer Systems: You must purchase and use any hardware and software programs we designate.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at All States M.E.D.

All States M.E.D. is a health-services franchise headquartered in Florida. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 2 total units—1 company-owned and 1 franchised. No average unit volume is reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed. The royalty rate is 8.0%, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

For software vendors, the addressable market is exactly 1 franchised location. This is not a volume play. The opportunity lies in establishing a reference account or proving your product inside a small, centrally controlled system where the franchisor mandates the tech stack.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD does not name specific HQ executives in Item 1. However, the presence of mandated technology systems in Item 11 signals that software purchasing decisions are made at the franchisor level, not by individual franchisees. Any vendor pitch should be directed to the franchisor’s leadership team in Florida. Because the system is so small, the buyer is likely the owner or a very senior operator wearing multiple hats.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the 2024 FDD lists five mandated systems:

  • QuickBooks by Intuit Inc. (desktop)
  • QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc.
  • Remotebooks
  • Salesforce by Salesforce, Inc.
  • Shopify

This stack covers accounting (QuickBooks desktop and online), a remote-books solution (Remotebooks), CRM (Salesforce), and e-commerce (Shopify). Notably absent is a traditional point-of-sale system, which may indicate a service-delivery model that does not require retail POS. Vendors selling adjacent tools—such as ERP, payroll, marketing automation, or analytics that integrate with Salesforce and QuickBooks—may find a receptive audience if they can demonstrate clear value to a single-unit operator.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly known. Vendors should assume a closed, franchisor-controlled process given the mandated tech stack.

Item 17 outlines renewal conditions: franchisees may renew for additional 10-year terms by signing the then-current franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms. They must pay a renewal fee, meet capital-expenditure requirements, satisfy all monetary obligations, and sign a general release. This structure means contract windows are tied to the initial 10-year term and any subsequent renewals. With only 1 franchised unit, the timing of that unit’s renewal is not disclosed, making proactive outreach difficult but not impossible.

How to read the All States M.E.D. FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 17 (renewal and contract timing), and Item 1 (franchisor background). Because the system is so small, the FDD is relatively concise, but it contains the essential signals you need to qualify this franchise as a target. Look for any updates to the mandated tech list in future filings, as changes could signal an opening for new vendors.

If you sell software into franchise systems, FranCloud can help you rank targets like All States M.E.D. against your ideal customer profile and surface the right accounts before they go to RFP.

Questions vendors ask

All States M.E.D., answered from the filing

The FDD does not list individual executives, but Item 11 mandates specific systems, indicating franchisor-level control over software decisions.
The FDD mandates QuickBooks, QuickBooks Online, Remotebooks, Salesforce, and Shopify. No traditional POS is specified.
There are 2 total units: 1 company-owned and 1 franchised, as disclosed in the 2024 FDD.
The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier vs. open model is not publicly disclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal option, contract windows are infrequent. The single franchised unit's renewal timing is not disclosed.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

All States M.E.D.2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment All States M.E.D. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

WI1
MA1
FL1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.