From the filings

+1.923% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Alair Enterprises USA

Financial services

Software purchasing at Alair Enterprises USA is directed from the franchisor level, where executives including Stu Hopewell and Blair McDaniel oversee a system of 54 franchised financial-services locations. The brand mandates Accounting Systems and Services alongside its proprietary Alair University Business Central Software, creating a defined tech environment for vendors to navigate. With a $4.95 million average unit volume and 1.9% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is compact but high-value.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
54
54 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.923%
vs prior filing
AUV
$4.95M
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
4%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$82K
per unit
Investment range
$112K–$194K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 4%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 4%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Microsoft Dynamics 365 Business Central
AccountingItem 11

will be presented by our Director of Operations, our Director of Marketing and our accounting controllers. Additional training may be provided by us as needed. ● Alair University Business Central Soft

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain such books and records as are required by law and such books and records as We may from time to time require, in our discretion, in the English language and in an orderly fashion, utilizing the software programs and chart of accounts designated by Us, and in accordance with generally accepted…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We and our affiliates and our respective Representatives will have unrestricted independent access to all information generated and stored in the Computer System at any time and reserve the right to access the Computer System without prior notice to you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit to us, by 8:00 a.m. (Phoenix, Arizona time) on each Payment Day (as defined below), an operating statement, in the form specified by Us, that includes Gross Revenue figures for subject Payment Period (as defined below) (the “Operating Statement”).

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Except for the Accounting Systems and Services (which must be purchased from us or our affiliate, as the sole provider of those services), the sales tax preparation services, the customer survey services, e-mail service, cloud data storage and payroll software and services (which must be purchased from our designated…

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

However, we reserve the right to require that you purchase certain other goods and/or services that we may designate from us, our affiliates and/or from designated vendors or suppliers;

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During fiscal year 2025 we realized $0 in mark-ups in connection with the Purchase Facilitation Site.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Certain of our designated and/or preferred vendors and suppliers have agreed to provide us a rebate in connection with products and services purchased by franchisees from those preferred vendors and suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 1% of the products and services you will purchase in connection with the continuing operations of your Alair Homes Franchise will be purchased from us, our affiliates and/or designated vendors and suppliers and/or in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

if we require that you purchase certain goods and/or services from us or our affiliates or from designated vendors and/or suppliers, you may request that we add certain vendors or suppliers to our list of designated vendors and suppliers.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone company and all listing agencies of the termination of your right to use the Marks and, of your assignment of your telephone numbers (including all cell and mobile telephone numbers) to Us

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must comply with the policies relating to the Computer System that We specify from time to time, including our e-mail, social media and other IT policies, payment card industry policies, hardware policies and other policies.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must, at your expense, have customer satisfaction surveys conducted by our designated vendor.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Approve or disapprove the Premises from which you will operate your Alair Homes Franchise.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 16

You may only market your Alair Homes Franchises and use the Marks on the Internet through our website and in the manner we approve in writing.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If and when We establish an advertising cooperative in your marketing area, You must participate in that advertising cooperative.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Except for the Accounting Systems and Services (which must be purchased from us or our affiliate, as the sole provider of those services), the sales tax preparation services, the customer survey services, e-mail service, cloud data storage and payroll software and services (which must be purchased from our designated…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The undersigned hereby authorizes Alair Enterprises USA, Inc., an Arizona corporation (“Franchisor”) to initiate variable data entries to my account identified below for royalties, brand fund payments, accounting systems and services payments and other authorized amounts.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 5

Before opening each Alair Homes Franchise, you must purchase from us, or one of our designated vendors, branded clothing in an amount anticipated to be between $250 and $750 (per Franchise Agreement), the exact amount of which will be dependent upon the quantity and items you select.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We and our affiliates and our respective Representatives will have unrestricted independent access to all information generated and stored in the Computer System at any time and reserve the right to access the Computer System without prior notice to you.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, we may provide additional training mandatory or optional programs and/or refresher courses from time to time.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Alair Enterprises USA

Alair Enterprises USA operates 54 franchised units in the financial services segment, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2026 FDD. The system grew 1.9% year-over-year, adding roughly one net new unit in the most recent period. Average unit volume sits at $4,947,730, and franchisees pay a 4.0% royalty. For a software vendor, the total addressable market is 54 locations—small by unit count but high by per-location revenue, which can support sophisticated technology budgets.

The brand appears independently owned; no parent company is on file. This means the buying center is concentrated at the franchisor entity itself, not diffused across a larger corporate hierarchy. Vendors should treat this as a single-relationship sale with a franchisor that exerts direct control over technology choices.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD Item 1 lists five principals: Stu Hopewell, Blair McDaniel, Monica Affleck (principal of Colorado Master Limited), Graeme Bell (principal of Colorado Master Limited), and Glenn Harris III (principal of GH3 SWFL, LLC). No dedicated technology leadership title—such as CIO, CTO, or VP of IT—appears in the filing. In practice, software purchasing decisions likely route through Hopewell and McDaniel, with Affleck, Bell, and Harris representing master franchisee entities that may influence or adopt technology at the regional level.

Because the franchisor mandates specific systems, the decision-making pattern is top-down. A vendor’s first call is to the HQ principals, not to individual franchisees. The absence of a named IT executive suggests that technology evaluation may be handled by operations or finance leadership rather than a dedicated technology function.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates two technology components. First, Accounting Systems and Services—a category-level mandate that likely covers general ledger, accounts payable, and financial reporting. The specific vendor or platform is not named beyond this descriptor. Second, Alair University Business Central Software, a proprietary system that appears to serve as the brand’s central operating platform, possibly encompassing training, compliance, and business management functions.

No point-of-sale system, CRM, payroll provider, or other operational software is disclosed as mandated or recommended in the available FDD extracts. This does not mean those systems are absent—only that the franchisor has not codified them in the current disclosure document. Vendors selling complementary or replacement technology should investigate whether the Accounting Systems and Services mandate is exclusive or leaves room for add-on tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract for Item 8 (procurement restrictions) or Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer). Without an Item 8 signal, it is not possible to determine whether Alair Enterprises USA operates a designated-supplier model, an approved-supplier program, or an open procurement environment. Similarly, the initial franchise term is not disclosed, and no renewal window data is available. Vendors should approach the sales cycle without assumptions about contract timing and should plan for a discovery process that surfaces these details directly from the franchisor.

The 1.9% unit growth rate suggests a system in slow, steady expansion. New unit openings may create natural technology onboarding moments, but the pace is modest. The primary software sales opportunity lies in displacing or integrating with existing mandated systems across the 54-unit base.

How to read the Alair Enterprises USA FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Alair Enterprises USA’s technology mandates, purchasing authority, and unit economics. Item 1 identifies the executives who control the system. Item 11 details the mandated Accounting Systems and Services and Alair University Business Central Software. Items 8 and 17, which would clarify procurement rules and contract renewal timing, are not extracted in the available corpus—vendors should obtain the full FDD to review those sections directly.

The embedded PDF viewer below contains the FDD as filed with state franchise regulators. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can map the full landscape of franchisor technology mandates and buyer contact points.

Questions vendors ask

Alair Enterprises USA, answered from the filing

The 2026 FDD lists Stu Hopewell, Blair McDaniel, Monica Affleck, Graeme Bell, and Glenn Harris III as principals. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named; purchasing authority likely sits with these executives.
The FDD mandates Accounting Systems and Services and Alair University Business Central Software. No additional POS or operational systems are disclosed in the current filing.
There are 54 franchised units. Company-owned unit counts are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD.
The FDD does not extract a specific Item 8 procurement signal. Whether the franchisor designates, approves, or leaves supplier selection open is not disclosed in the available data.
No Item 17 renewal signal or initial term length is disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Contract timing windows cannot be estimated from the available data.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Alair Enterprises USA2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Alair Enterprises USA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Alair Enterprises USA

unknown of alair enterprises usa holdings inc and alair enterprises.

Related Financial services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.