From the filings

HQ-led decisions

A&W Restaurants

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at A&W Restaurants is controlled at the franchisor level, with a mandated PAR POS system across its 407 franchised locations. The brand operates 409 total units, nearly all franchisee-owned, generating an average unit volume of $1,297,747. For vendors, this represents a concentrated addressable market with a clear technology mandate and a lean corporate leadership team based in Kentucky.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
409
407 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.30M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$894K–$1.64M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 5%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Olo
Mandatory
DeliveryItem 8

ystem (currently, MenuCommand® and MenuPilot®) from A&W’s designated supplier (currently, Daymark Safety Systems), and (vi) A&W’s designated restaurant ordering system (currently, Olo) from A&W’s desi

PAR
Mandatory
POSItem 11

ink, for an ongoing cost of $270 to $540 per year, payable to our designated third party supplier), (iii) A&W’s designated POS system and related hardware and software (currently, PAR POS, for an init

QSROnline
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

em from suppliers that A&W designates or approves. Currently, you must obtain and use: (i) A&W’s designated restaurant management system from A&W’s designated supplier (currently, QSROnline), (ii) A&W

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

A&W will have independent access to and may poll your data files to upload, retrieve, analyze, download and use your daily sales activity information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Without limiting the generality of the foregoing, Franchisee shall submit to the Company (a) no later than thirty (30) days following the end of each calendar quarter during the Term of this Agreement, in a form the Company approves, a statement of the Restaurant’s profit and loss for the quarter and a balance sheet…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

The Marketing Committee is the only advertising council in the A&W system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Company may add to, modify, substitute or discontinue systemwide supply contracts or exclusive supply arrangements in the exercise of its business judgment.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

Between 90% and 95% of your total purchases associated with establishing or operating your Restaurant must be either purchased from A&W, its affiliates or approved suppliers.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If the Franchisee wishes to propose an alternative source of supply, the Franchisee may petition the Company for approval of a new source through written request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at the Company’s option, either change the telephone numbers utilized by the franchised business or, upon the Company’s written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers listed for the franchised business to the Company or to any other person or location that the Company directs.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee must also comply with payment card industry (“PCI”) standards, norms, requirements and protocols, including PCI Data Security Standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect the operation of your Restaurant.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The Restaurant must be in a specified location, which is selected by you, and which must be approved by A&W.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall have a “Grand Opening” promotion within three (3) months after the Restaurant has opened for business to the public.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

A&W will require you to spend the amount of the OSA Funds on approved local marketing programs of your own choice in accordance with the Marketing Committee’s One Store Marketing Account policy and procedures then in effect.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If the Franchisee’s Restaurant is, or will be located in a market that is ever serviced by an advertising cooperative, Franchisee shall become a member of that advertising cooperative to the extent membership is required pursuant to the A&W Marketing Committee and policies adopted jointly by the Company and NAWFA.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the postmix products for use in preparing these fountain beverage products, along with these ready-to-drink packaged beverage products and frozen beverage products, from your main distribution center or from a PepsiCo, Inc. local bottler, as required in your jurisdiction.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain certain components of the Technology System from suppliers that A&W designates or approves.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the Franchisee agrees to sign and deliver to the Company the documents the Company requires (the current form of which is set forth in Appendix VII) to authorize the Company to debit the Franchisee’s business checking account automatically for the continuing royalty fees, continuing advertising fees and/or other fees…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

must, prior to commencing operations and throughout the Term of this Agreement, maintain a trained staff in sufficient numbers as the Company requires so that the Franchisee may promptly, efficiently and effectively service customers according to the System’s standards.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

A&W’s designated POS system and related hardware and software (currently, PAR POS) from A&W’s designated supplier (currently, Retail Data Systems)

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

A&W will have independent access to and may poll your data files to upload, retrieve, analyze, download and use your daily sales activity information.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Franchisee shall pay, without limitation all travel, lodging, meals and other related and incidental expenses associated with the Management Training Course and any refresher course, as well as any tuition, fees or associated labor or other related costs or materials charges requested by the Company.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderRegional 100 499

HQ leadership: CEO/President + VP Ops/Franchise + a first dedicated IT/systems owner.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at A&W Restaurants

A&W Restaurants presents a focused opportunity for software vendors targeting quick-service restaurant chains. With 409 total units and 407 under franchise agreements, the brand operates a nearly fully franchised system. Average unit volume sits at $1,297,747, reflecting solid per-location performance. The franchise base is composed entirely of single-unit operators—57 mapped operators across approximately 57 located units, with no multi-unit operators on file. This fragmented operator structure means individual franchisees likely have limited independent purchasing authority, pushing technology decisions toward the franchisor.

The brand's geographic footprint concentrates in Oregon (6 units), California (6), Washington (4), Ohio (3), and New York (3), with additional scattered locations. For vendors, this distribution suggests a manageable rollout geography weighted toward the West Coast and Midwest. The absence of a parent company indicates A&W Restaurants operates independently, without the layered procurement bureaucracy of a larger conglomerate.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority at A&W Restaurants rests with a compact corporate leadership team based in Kentucky. The 2026 FDD lists five key executives: Kevin M. Bazner (Chairman), Betsy Schmandt (CEO and President), Amanda Potts (Vice President of Marketing & Innovation), Meredeth S. Jones (Vice President of Franchise Development & Design), and Randy Cordray (Vice President of Operations & Training). For technology vendors, Amanda Potts and Randy Cordray represent the most direct buying-center contacts—Potts oversees marketing and innovation initiatives, while Cordray manages operations and training, the functional areas most likely to evaluate and adopt new software.

The mandated PAR POS system signals that technology standards are set at the franchisor level, not left to individual franchisees. This centralized approach simplifies vendor outreach: a single HQ relationship can unlock system-wide adoption. The all-single-unit operator base further reinforces HQ's role as the gatekeeper for technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates PAR POS across all franchised A&W Restaurants locations. No other technology systems—whether recommended or required—are disclosed in the filing. This single-vendor mandate creates both a barrier and an opportunity: PAR holds the incumbent POS position, but adjacent categories like labor scheduling, inventory management, loyalty platforms, or delivery integration remain unaddressed in the disclosure. Vendors offering complementary solutions that integrate with PAR POS may find a receptive audience, particularly if they can demonstrate value without disrupting the mandated core system.

The absence of additional named technology in the FDD does not necessarily mean A&W Restaurants uses no other systems—only that the franchisor has not chosen to mandate or recommend them in the disclosure document. Discovery conversations with the operations and marketing leaders would clarify the actual tech stack beyond the mandated POS.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement specifics are not extracted from Item 8 of the 2026 FDD, leaving the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier framework unclear. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification processes during initial outreach. The franchise agreement structure provides some timing signals: initial terms run 20 years, with two additional renewal terms of 5 years each available to operators in good standing who meet renewal criteria. These renewal windows—occurring at the 20-year mark and again at 25 and 30 years—may prompt technology reassessments as franchisees and the franchisor evaluate operational needs for the next term.

Year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed in the available data, so expansion-driven technology adoption cannot be projected from the FDD alone. The brand's independent ownership structure means procurement timelines and processes are set internally, without parent-company constraints.

How to read the A&W Restaurants FDD

The 2026 A&W Restaurants Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below for full review. This document, filed with state franchise regulators, contains the legally mandated disclosures covering the franchisor's financial performance representations, contractual obligations, and system standards. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executive team and brand history), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and termination terms). Reading these sections in conjunction with the unit and operator data above provides a complete picture of the sales opportunity. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

A&W Restaurants, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include Amanda Potts, Vice President of Marketing & Innovation, and Randy Cordray, Vice President of Operations & Training. The lean executive team suggests centralized purchasing control.
The 2026 FDD mandates PAR POS for all franchised locations. No other mandated or recommended technology systems are disclosed in the filing.
A&W Restaurants has 409 total US units, of which 407 are franchised and 2 are company-owned. The brand is classified as a quick-service restaurant.
The 2026 FDD does not extract specific procurement or supplier designation language from Item 8. The procurement model is not publicly disclosed in the filing.
Franchise agreements run 20 years initially, with two additional 5-year renewal terms available for operators in good standing. Renewal cycles may create periodic technology review opportunities.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to read the full disclosure document directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

A&W Restaurants2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment A&W Restaurants files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

363 operators run 363 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit363

Top states by locations

MI77
WI51
CA38
IA27
ID24

Ownership

The portfolio behind A&W Restaurants

unknown of a great american brand.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.