From the filings

+150% units YoYHQ-led decisions

2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising

Health services

Software purchasing at 2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level by its founders and operations leadership. The system currently mandates CentralReach as its practice-management platform across a small but concentrated footprint of 13 total units. For vendors, the addressable market is limited to 10 franchised locations and 3 company-owned sites, with a per-unit revenue average of $1,113,891.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
13
10 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+150%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.11M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$268K–$699K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

5%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 5% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%. Total 5% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

CentralReach
Industry softwareItem 11

nd Targets Our headquarters, an Human Resources Affiliate-Owned Center, Hiring, onboarding, and training 1.5 1 hours Virtually, or at Your your staff Location Our headquarters, an CentralReach Affilia

Facebook
MarketingItem 12

ry. We reserve the right to "occupy" any social media websites or pages and be the sole provider of information regarding the Center on such websites or pages (e.g., a system-wide Facebook page). At o

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Essential Speech may, without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view and access any (a) business management, POS, payment processing or other software that Essential Speech requires or designates for use in connection with the Center, and (b) any other component of the…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must provide Essential Speech with the following reports and information, all of which must be certified as true and correct by Franchisee and in the form and manner prescribed by Essential Speech: (i) a signed Gross Revenue Report as described in Section 4 of this Agreement on or before Monday of each…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Except where we or our affiliate are the designated or approved supplier, none of our owners, directors, or principal officers owns any interest in any designated or approved supplier.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Essential Speech has the right to revise, supplement, or otherwise modify these lists and the Manual at any time on written notice to Franchisee.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

45

Item 8

approximately 45% to 60% of your ongoing costs to operate the Center after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or product evaluation fee when submitting your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

You must obtain our approval in writing before: (i) using or offering the non-approved product or service; or (ii) purchasing from a non-approved supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to direct the telephone company servicing Franchisee, per Essential Speech’s request, to disconnect the telephone number used in connection with the Center or transfer such number to Essential Speech or to any person or location of Essential Speech’s choosing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must comply with all applicable laws, regulations, and rules related to credit card acceptance and processing, including Payment Card Industry (PCI) security standards.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the Site and audits of the Center and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may supplement, revise, or otherwise modify the Manual and any System Site as we deem necessary or prudent in our sole discretion, which may, among other things, provide new operations concepts and ideas.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You will operate the Center at a specific location approved by us (referred to as your “Site”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish any separate website or other Internet presence in connection with the Center, System, or Marks without Essential Speech’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must spend at least $5,500 prior to opening your Center on Grand Opening Advertising.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In addition to Initial Marketing Spend, Franchisee must expend a minimum of $300 each quarter the Center is open and operating on advertising and marketing the Center within the Territory and surrounding area (the “Local Advertising Requirement” or “LAR”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must enter a contract for and obtain billing services from our affiliate, Essential Billing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must enter a contract for and obtain billing services from our affiliate, Essential Billing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Your Royalty Fee, as well as any other fees payable to us or our affiliates under the Franchise Agreement, may be collected by us via EFT from the bank account you are required to designate solely for use in connection with your Center (your “EFT Account”).

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must comply with all of our policies regarding advertising and promotion, including the use and acceptance of coupons, gift cards, or incentive programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Center must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase or lease (a) all computer hardware and related point-of-sale equipment that Essential Speech designates or requires for use in connection with the operation of the Center (the “Computer System”), and (b) all software that Essential Speech designates for point-of- sale (POS), customer…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System (or for any other purpose we deem necessary).

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must purchase or lease (a) all computer hardware and related point-of-sale equipment that Essential Speech designates or requires for use in connection with the operation of the Center (the “Computer System”), and (b) all software that Essential Speech designates for point-of- sale (POS), customer…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Essential Speech may, as it deems appropriate in its discretion, develop additional and refresher training courses, and require Franchisee and its management to attend such courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Essential Speech is permitted to require Franchisee to attend each year, and Franchisee must attend Essential Speech’s annual conference if conducted.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at 2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising

2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising operates a compact network of 13 units, split between 10 franchised locations and 3 company-owned sites. The system's average unit volume sits at $1,113,891, with a 5.0% royalty rate flowing back to the franchisor. For software vendors, the total addressable market is small—just 10 franchised doors—but the concentration of decision-making at headquarters simplifies the sales motion. The brand operates in the health-services segment and is independently owned, with no parent company on file. Its Texas headquarters houses the full buying center, meaning a single relationship can unlock the entire system.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2025 FDD lists five key executives in Item 1, and the group points to centralized control over technology decisions. Founders Nafisa Obi, Amber Lister, and Camila Trevino sit at the top of the organization, while Jessica Camp serves as Director of Franchise Operations and Shelby Nelson holds the Director of Clinical Quality role. In a system this size, the founders and the operations director are the most likely approvers for any new software investment. There is no separate CIO or CTO disclosed, so a vendor's pitch should speak to clinical-operational outcomes and franchisee compliance rather than pure IT architecture. The absence of a mapped operator footprint in our corpus further reinforces that purchasing power rests at HQ, not with individual franchisees.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology system explicitly mandated in the 2025 FDD is CentralReach, a practice-management platform built for ABA and therapy providers. CentralReach covers scheduling, billing, data collection, and clinical documentation, making it the operational backbone for the franchise. No other mandated or recommended vendors appear in the filing. For a software seller, this means the core EMR/PMS slot is occupied, but adjacent categories—such as HR, payroll, learning management, or parent-engagement tools—may be open if they can integrate with or complement CentralReach. The lack of additional named systems suggests either a lean tech stack or gaps that a vendor could fill.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement rules are opaque in the current disclosure. Item 8, which typically outlines whether franchisees must buy from designated suppliers or can source from approved alternatives, contains no extract. This silence leaves vendors without a clear picture of how rigid the purchasing path is. Similarly, the initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed, making it impossible to estimate when contract windows might open or when franchisees face renewal-driven tech evaluations. Vendors should approach this account aware that the franchisor holds significant gatekeeping power, but the formal procurement guardrails remain undefined in the public filing.

How to read the 2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising FDD

The full 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is available below. Key sections for a software vendor include Item 1 for the leadership team, Item 11 for the mandated CentralReach disclosure, and Items 8 and 17—even when silent—to understand what the franchisor has chosen not to disclose. Because the system is small and founder-led, the FDD is the most reliable source of truth on who buys and what is already locked in. For a ranked target list that stacks this brand against other health-services franchises by tech-mandate strength and decision-maker accessibility, FranCloud can build that view.

Questions vendors ask

2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising, answered from the filing

The buying center includes founders Nafisa Obi, Amber Lister, and Camila Trevino, alongside Director of Franchise Operations Jessica Camp. Decisions appear centralized at the HQ level given the mandated tech stack.
The 2025 FDD mandates CentralReach as the practice-management and clinical-operations platform. No other mandated or recommended systems are disclosed in the filing.
The system has 13 total units: 10 franchised and 3 company-owned. This is a small, tightly controlled health-services network based in Texas.
The procurement model is not detailed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing restrictions unclear.
The initial franchise term and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. Without term or renewal data, contract-cycle timing cannot be estimated from the filing.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the specific disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment 2Speech & ABA Therapy Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

7 operators run 7 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit7

Top states by locations

WA2
OR1
MI1
SD1
IN1

Related Health services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.