cement 0%, administrative 0%; and other 0% (because we did not collect any marketing fees before or during 2024). (Section 7.14) Local Marketing. We require you to pay for boosted Facebook ads on a mo
From the filings
Yumberry Bowl
Quick service restaurantSoftware purchasing at Yumberry Bowl is controlled by its small HQ team, led by President and CEO Julie Lockman. The franchise currently mandates a Technology Platform, though specific vendor names are not disclosed in the 2025 FDD. With only 4 total units (3 franchised, 1 company-owned), the addressable market is extremely limited, making this a speculative early-stage opportunity for vendors.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
7%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
ing available, the cost of marketing space or time, and the local competitive situation can vary significantly. Note 14: Marketing. We recommend that you to establish and manage a Facebook page for yo
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
If we require, you will use the approved suppliers we specify, including any approved supplier of bookkeeping services, bill paying services, accounting services, and payroll services.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We may have independent access to certain information and data that you may be required to maintain.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will deliver to us, no later than 30 days from the end of each of your fiscal quarters, a profit and loss statement covering the Franchised Business for the relevant quarter and a balance sheet of the Franchised Business as of the end of that quarter, all of which you must certified as complete and accurate.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We or our affiliates are approved suppliers of certain items (including cups, bowls, stickers and uniforms) for our franchisees.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We have the right to change the list of approved suppliers, and you must promptly change suppliers if we require.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
8433Item 8
In our last fiscal year (2024), we received revenues of $8,433 as a result of sales by us to our franchisees (representing 33% of our total annual revenues of $25,352).
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
40Item 8
We estimate that the cost of purchasing items and services from approved suppliers (other than us or our affiliates) will represent 50% to 60% of your total purchases in establishing your Unit, and about 40% to 50% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Unit.
Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?
YesItem 8
If you desire to use or offer additional items or services that we have not approved, or you desire to purchase approved items and services from a supplier that we have not approved, you must first obtain our written consent.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesFranchise agreement
You will obtain a telephone number for exclusive use in connection with the Franchised Business, and this telephone number will be deemed to be our property.
Franchise management
Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?
YesFranchise agreement
You will participate in all quality assurance, customer service and customer satisfaction programs we require in good faith.
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
You grant to us and our employees, representatives and agents the right to access all areas of the Unit, including your offices and storage areas for the purpose of inspecting and auditing the Franchised Business.
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesFranchise agreement
We may, in our sole discretion, change, delete from or add to the System, including any of the System Standards, by providing you with written notice thereof, or by modification of the Manual; however, no modification will alter your fundamental rights or status under this Agreement.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
You may not lease or purchase a site for your Unit until after we have approved the site in writing.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
You may not establish social media accounts or make posts on social media sites regarding the Unit or Franchised Business, without our prior express written consent.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
We require you to pay for boosted Facebook ads on a monthly basis in your Territory.
Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in the loyalty program and accept all valid gift cards.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
You must purchase or lease certain items and services only from suppliers that we have approved in writing.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesFranchise agreement
You must purchase or lease approved brands, types or models of furnishings, fixtures, equipment, décor and signs only from suppliers designated or approved by us and according to System Standards.
Payments
Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?
YesFranchise agreement
We have the right to initiate fee payments and/or to require you to transmit fees and other payments to us by means of e-checks, electronic fund transfers, automatic withdrawals, sweep accounts, Internet payment methods, or other methods in accordance with procedures that we may establish in the Manual or otherwise…
Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?
YesItem 11
You must participate in the loyalty program and accept all valid gift cards.
People
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
You will require your Managers and other employees to wear uniforms as required by our System Standards.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
We require you to purchase from approved suppliers, or pursuant to our specifications, certain computer, point-of-sale and communication equipment and services for use in connection with your Unit
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We may have independent access to certain information and data that you may be required to maintain.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
You or your Manager may attend optional additional or refresher training programs that we may offer, and you and your Manager must attend all mandatory additional or refresher training programs that we may offer.
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
- Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
- Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
- 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.
The vendor opportunity at Yumberry Bowl
Yumberry Bowl is an early-stage quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in Oregon. According to its 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 4 total units—3 franchised and 1 company-owned. Average unit volume (AUV) stands at $473,496. For software vendors, this represents a micro-cap opportunity: the total addressable unit count is 4, and year-over-year unit growth is not disclosed, suggesting limited near-term expansion visibility.
The brand operates with a 5% royalty and a 5-year initial franchise term. While the unit economics show a healthy AUV for a young concept, the small footprint means any software sale would be a single-digit deal. Vendors should view this as a relationship-building entry point rather than a volume play.
Who controls software purchasing
Software purchasing authority sits at the HQ level. The 2025 FDD lists three executives in Item 1: Julie Lockman, President and CEO; David Lockman, Vice President and Inventory Specialist; and Joanna Monnet, Manager and Field Development Director. With no parent company on file and an independent ownership structure, decisions are concentrated in this small leadership team. Julie Lockman, as CEO, is the most likely final approver for technology investments. David Lockman’s inventory-focused role may give him influence over operational and supply-chain tools.
No multi-unit operators are mapped in our corpus, meaning all franchised locations likely report directly to HQ for technology guidance. This centralized model simplifies vendor outreach but also means a single “no” can close the entire system.
Mandated and current tech stack
Yumberry Bowl mandates a Technology Platform for its franchisees, as disclosed in the FDD. However, the specific vendor or system name is not provided. This could indicate a proprietary or custom-built solution, or simply that the franchisor has not publicly tied itself to a named third-party vendor. Vendors approaching Yumberry Bowl should be prepared to uncover the incumbent through direct discovery conversations.
No other mandated or recommended systems—POS, payroll, inventory, or otherwise—are named in the FDD. The absence of detail in Item 11 suggests either a lean tech stack or a deliberate choice to keep vendor relationships confidential at this stage.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Procurement rules are not detailed in the 2025 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract, so it is unclear whether Yumberry Bowl uses a designated supplier model, an approved-supplier list, or an open procurement approach. Vendors should clarify this early in any outreach.
Renewal terms offer a potential window for technology evaluation. Item 17 states that franchisees must sign the “then-current form of franchise agreement” upon renewal, which may include materially different terms. With a 5-year initial term, the first renewal cohort for the 3 franchised units will approach at staggered intervals. Renewal conditions include full compliance, payment of a renewal fee, maintaining possession of the unit, and completing refurbishment. These operational touchpoints could create natural moments for software re-evaluation.
How to read the Yumberry Bowl FDD
The full 2025 Yumberry Bowl Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legal and operational disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (mandated technology), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and term). Reviewing these sections will help you understand the buying center, existing tech commitments, and the timeline for potential software decisions.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach based on unit count, tech mandates, and decision-maker access.
Questions vendors ask
Yumberry Bowl, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Yumberry Bowl files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Related Quick service restaurant brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.