From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Your Pie Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Your Pie Franchising are controlled at the corporate headquarters in Georgia, where Founder and President Drew French and CEO Kenneth B. Caldwell oversee a 61-unit system. The most recent 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not list any mandated or recommended technology vendors, leaving the current tech stack undefined for outside vendors. With 60 franchised locations and a single company-owned store, the addressable market for software sales is modest but concentrated under a single decision-making hub.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
61
60 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-9.091%
vs prior filing
AUV
$878K
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$411K–$1.21M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
1 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

ed the related sales have been included in Gross Sales. For any orders of products placed by customers using third party delivery service providers (e.g., GrubHub, ezCater, Waitr, DoorDash, Uber Eats,

ezCaterezCater
DeliveryItem 6

ss Sales, provided the related sales have been included in Gross Sales. For any orders of products placed by customers using third party delivery service providers (e.g., GrubHub, ezCater, Waitr, Door

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

rtising, promotional, or marketing materials that we have not approved or have disapproved. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, I

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

4% of Gross Sales, provided the related sales have been included in Gross Sales. For any orders of products placed by customers using third party delivery service providers (e.g., GrubHub, ezCater, Wa

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

l, or marketing materials that we have not approved or have disapproved. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

ting materials that we have not approved or have disapproved. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, Pinterest, etc.), ap

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

have been included in Gross Sales. For any orders of products placed by customers using third party delivery service providers (e.g., GrubHub, ezCater, Waitr, DoorDash, Uber Eats, Postmates, Foodsby)

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

romotional, or marketing materials that we have not approved or have disapproved. We or our affiliates may establish and operate websites, social media accounts (such as Facebook, Twitter, Instagram,

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 6

ated sales have been included in Gross Sales. For any orders of products placed by customers using third party delivery service providers (e.g., GrubHub, ezCater, Waitr, DoorDash, Uber Eats, Postmates

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to establish and maintain at your own expense a bookkeeping, accounting, and recordkeeping system conforming to the requirements and formats we prescribe from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the Computer System.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 15 days after the end of each calendar month, the operating statements, financial statements, statistical reports, purchase records, and other information we request regarding you and the Restaurant covering the previous calendar months and the fiscal year to date.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, Your Supply is the only approved supplier of pizza dough which is a Trade Secret Food Product that we sell to designated distributors who supply the System.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

We have a Franchise Advisory Board (“FAB”) that serves as a sounding board on issues, including advertising policies.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the Computer System at any time, and if we do, you will be obligated to implement the new Computer System consistent with our rollout plans.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We did not have any revenue from selling products or services directly or indirectly to our franchisees during 2024.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and any other affiliate have the right to receive payments or other material consideration from suppliers on account of their actual or prospective dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restriction (unless we and our affiliates agree…

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

65

Item 8

Collectively, the purchases and leases described above are approximately 95% of your overall purchases and leases in establishing the Restaurant and 65% of your overall purchases and leases in operating the Restaurant.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the proposed supplier must pay us a fee not to exceed the reasonable cost of our inspection of the supplier’s facility and the actual cost of our product testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you would like to purchase any items from any unapproved Supplier, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed Supplier; alternatively, the proposed supplier or distributor may submit its own request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

our direction; and/or to instruct the telephone company to forward all calls made to your numbers to numbers we specify.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to abide by: (a) the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards ("PCIDSS") enacted by the applicable Card Associations (as they may be modified from time to time or as successor standards are adopted);

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspect the Restaurant and observe its operation to help you comply with the Franchise Agreement and all System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operating Procedures Manual periodically to reflect changes in the System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to obtain our written consent to the Restaurant’s location before signing any lease, sublease, or other agreement that grants you real property interest for the location.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not develop, maintain, or authorize any Website that mentions or describes you or the Restaurant or that displays any of the Marks.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least $15,000 to advertise and promote the Restaurant during a grand opening period that we designate.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

you must spend a minimum percentage (the “Local Advertising Percentage”) of the Restaurant’s Gross Sales each calendar year to market and promote your Restaurant

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All franchise owners in the ACA will be required to participate.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase soft drinks, coffee and tea from designated vendors.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase soft drinks, coffee and tea from designated vendors.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase merchant services and gift cards in accordance with our specifications and from approved vendors.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Royalties, advertising fees and all other fees or amounts payable to us may be withdrawn by us from a bank account specified by you by means of an electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase merchant services and gift cards in accordance with our specifications and from approved vendors.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Restaurant must have two on-site full-time managers (each, a “Manager”) (one of whom may be your Operating Principal if we believe that he or she is qualified) who will directly supervise and be responsible for the day-to-day management and proper operation of your Restaurant, and must be present at the…

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase uniforms for your employees in accordance with our specifications and from designated vendors.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the following items from designated vendors: POS system, firewall system, online ordering system, music services, guest wi-fi.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have independent, unlimited access to the Computer System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you a reasonable fee for training replacement Managers and replacement Operating Principals.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

In addition, your Operating Principal must attend an annual meeting of all franchise owners at a location we designate.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Your Pie

Your Pie Franchising operates 61 quick-service pizza restaurants, 60 of which are franchised and one company-owned. The brand reported an average unit volume of $877,668 in its 2025 FDD. Year-over-year unit growth declined by 9.09%, signaling a contracting footprint that may still present a consolidation opportunity for software vendors who can demonstrate operational efficiency gains across a small, centrally managed system.

The addressable market is 61 locations, all under the control of the corporate headquarters in Georgia. Because the franchisor does not disclose any mandated technology systems, the current stack is a blank slate from an outside vendor’s perspective. This lack of incumbent disclosure can be an advantage: there is no publicly entrenched competitor to unseat, but it also means you must invest in discovery to map the existing tools.

Who controls software purchasing

According to Item 1 of the 2025 FDD, the executive team includes Drew French, who serves as Founder, Director, and President, and Kenneth B. Caldwell, Chief Executive Officer. Lisa Dimson holds the Chief Marketing Officer role, and Justin Patterson is Vice President of Operations. David Barr serves as Chairman of the Board. No chief information officer or chief technology officer is listed, which is common for a system of this size. In practice, software purchasing decisions likely rest with the President and CEO, with operational input from the VP of Operations and marketing technology input from the CMO.

For a vendor, the initial outreach should target the President or CEO, as they hold the highest authority over strategic vendor selection. The absence of a dedicated technology executive means the sales cycle may be shorter but will require clear ROI communication tailored to a general-management audience.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. There are no named POS providers, no online ordering platforms, no loyalty or marketing automation tools, and no back-of-house or inventory management systems disclosed. This is not unusual for smaller franchise systems that may rely on a patchwork of locally selected tools or a single, privately negotiated vendor relationship not disclosed in the FDD.

For a software vendor, this means the competitive landscape is unknown from public filings alone. You should approach Your Pie prepared to conduct a thorough needs assessment, as the brand may be operating on legacy systems or may have recently adopted tools that are not yet reflected in franchise disclosure documents.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract detailing procurement restrictions or designated suppliers. Without this signal, assume that all purchasing decisions are made or approved at the corporate level, with franchisees required to follow HQ directives. The initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Item 17 outlines that compliant franchisees may renew for two successive 5-year terms, though the renewal agreement may be materially different from the original.

These renewal windows—every 5 years after the initial 10-year term—can serve as natural inflection points for technology evaluation. Additionally, the recent 9.09% unit decline may prompt leadership to seek operational efficiencies through new software investments, making the current period potentially receptive to vendor outreach.

How to read the Your Pie FDD

The 2025 Your Pie Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for the data cited here. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the legally mandated disclosures that govern the franchise relationship. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates would appear), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your due diligence. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Your Pie Franchising, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists Drew French (Founder, President) and Kenneth B. Caldwell (CEO) as key executives. No dedicated CIO or CTO is named, suggesting purchasing authority sits with the president and CEO.
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or other technology systems. Vendors should assume no incumbent lock-in but must verify during discovery.
Your Pie has 61 total units in the US: 60 franchised and 1 company-owned. This places it in the small quick-service restaurant segment.
The 2025 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the designated-supplier versus approved-supplier model is not publicly known. Assume HQ controls vendor selection.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Renewals allow two successive 5-year terms, contingent on full compliance. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or leadership-driven initiatives.
The 2025 Your Pie FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure, including Item 1 executives and Item 17 renewal terms.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Your Pie Franchising2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Your Pie Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

73 operators run 82 mapped locations. 7 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit66
2–9 units7

Top states by locations

GA43
FL7
NC5
SC5
IA4

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.