From the filings

No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

Yogen Früz U.S.A.

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Yogen Früz U.S.A. is controlled at the headquarters level by CEO and President Aaron Serruya, supported by a small executive team. The brand currently operates just 2 franchised locations in the US, with no company-owned units disclosed, making this a compact but centralized sales target. No mandated or recommended technology systems are named in the 2024 FDD, leaving the tech stack open for vendor discovery.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$252K–$1.17M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisee discretion
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

4.5%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 4.5% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 4.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 1.5%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

There are no limits on our access to the data on your point of sale system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At your expense, you will submit to us, within thirty (30) days of the end of each month and within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year during the Agreement Term, a signed financial statement (including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement) for the preceding month/year using the format we…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Currently we and our affiliates are the sole approved suppliers for these logoed items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, from time to time, designate or approve one or more suppliers (which may be us or our affiliates and one or more of which may be designated as the sole supplier) of any items, products or services used in the development or operation of Yogen Früz Businesses, including Proprietary Products, equipment (and…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

As of the date of this Franchise Disclosure Document, neither we nor our affiliates have earned any revenue from the sale of required purchases to franchisees in the United States.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

During our 2022 fiscal year, we received $566 in rebates from approved suppliers.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

10

Item 8

Required purchases will represent 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in establishing your business and 10% to 20% of your overall purchases in operating your business

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Product and $1,000 With request for Payable if you request that we Supplier Evaluation approval of product or evaluate a product or supplier that we Fee supplier have not previously approved and that you want to use for your Business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to purchase, lease or use any unapproved products or you wish to purchase or lease items from a supplier that we have not yet approved, you must submit a written request for approval, or must request the supplier to do so, together with payment of our evaluation fee ($1,000).

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

On Termination of the Franchise Agreement, if Franchisor directs Franchisee to do so, Franchisee will immediately direct all telephone companies, telephone directory publishers, and telephone directory listing agencies (collectively, the “Telephone Companies”) with which Franchisee has Telephone Numbers and Listings…

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall participate in all customer surveys and satisfaction audits, which may require that you provide discounted or complimentary products, provided that such discounted or complimentary sales shall not be included in the Gross Sales of the Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

As we reasonably determine necessary, visits to and evaluations of your Business and the products and services provided there to make sure that our System Standards are maintained.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may from time to time revise the contents of the Manuals and the contents of any other manuals and materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is first accepted in writing by us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or at any time establish any other website, electronic…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend between $5,000 and $10,000 on a grand opening advertising campaign to advertise your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Local Advertising: You must conduct local advertising in your Territory, and at a minimum, you must spend 1% of Gross Sales each month on local advertising for your Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase your entire supply of proprietary food products from the supplier we designate.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must obtain all food and beverage items, ingredients, supplies, materials, fixtures, furnishings, equipment (including point of sale system hardware and software), and other products used or offered for sale at the Business solely from suppliers who we determine meets our then-current standards.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

By executing this Agreement, you agree that we shall have the right to withdraw funds from your designated bank account each month by electronic funds transfer (“EFT”) in the amount of the Royalty Fee, Brand Development Fee and any other payments due to us and/or our affiliates.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

To sell or otherwise issue gift cards or certificates (together “Gift Cards”) that have been prepared utilizing the standard form of Gift Card provided or designated by us, and only in the manner specified by us in the Manuals or otherwise in writing.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation and management of the Franchised Business.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall record all sales on computer-based point of sale systems approved by us or on such other types of systems as may be designated by us in the Manual or otherwise in writing (“Point of Sale Systems”), which shall be deemed part of your Computer System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

There are no limits on our access to the data on your point of sale system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to conduct additional or refresher training programs, seminars and other related activities regarding the operation of the Franchised Business.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Yogen Früz

Yogen Früz U.S.A. presents a niche but direct sales opportunity for software vendors targeting quick-service restaurant franchisors. With only 2 franchised units and no company-owned locations, the addressable unit count is minimal. However, the brand is part of Yogen Früz Canada, Inc., a larger parent company, which may indicate shared resources or centralized purchasing influence. The 2024 FDD reports a 3.0% royalty rate, but average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported, so vendors should verify current expansion plans directly with HQ.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority sits with the executive team at Yogen Früz U.S.A. The FDD lists Aaron Serruya as CEO, President, and Director, making him the primary decision-maker for technology investments. Simon Serruya, Vice President and Director, and Weny Wu, VP of International Operations & Marketing, are also named and likely influence operational and marketing software decisions. Irena Rakhamimov handles Franchise Sales & Development, and Claire Serruya serves as Vice President. No franchisee-level purchasing autonomy is indicated, given the small, fully franchised network and absence of a mapped operator footprint.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, including point-of-sale, inventory management, or digital ordering platforms. This absence of a prescribed tech stack means vendors have a blank slate to propose solutions. For a quick-service frozen yogurt concept, typical needs might include POS, loyalty, and supply chain tools, but no named vendors or systems are captured in the disclosure. Vendors should approach with a consultative pitch, as the brand may rely on parent-company resources or ad-hoc tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin in the 2024 FDD. Item 8 does not extract any designated or approved supplier language, suggesting an open procurement environment. Item 17 indicates that franchisees may renew the Development Term if in compliance, but the Agreement Term itself is not renewable. No term length in years is disclosed for either the initial agreement or renewal period. This lack of fixed contract windows means software sales cycles are not tied to predictable renewal events; timing depends on direct engagement with HQ leadership.

How to read the Yogen Früz FDD

The 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding Yogen Früz’s operational and legal structure. Key items for software vendors include Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), and Item 11 (mandated systems). In this case, Item 11 is silent on technology, and Item 8 provides no procurement constraints. The FDD is filed with state franchise regulators and available for review below. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can help prioritize your outreach.

Questions vendors ask

Yogen Früz U.S.A., answered from the filing

CEO and President Aaron Serruya is the top decision-maker, with Vice President Simon Serruya and VP of International Operations & Marketing Weny Wu likely influencing operational and marketing tech choices.
The 2024 FDD does not mandate or recommend any specific POS or operational technology systems. Vendors should approach with a discovery-first pitch.
There are 2 franchised units in the US, with no company-owned locations reported. This is a very small, centralized quick-service restaurant footprint.
The FDD does not specify a designated or approved supplier model in Item 8. Procurement pathways are not publicly defined, suggesting flexibility for vendor introductions.
The initial franchise term length is not disclosed. Renewal is possible for the Development Term but not the Agreement Term, with no fixed renewal window specified in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Yogen Früz U.S.A.2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Yogen Früz U.S.A. files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 3 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit3

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Yogen Früz U.S.A.

single_brand_holdco of Yogen Früz.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.