From the filings

HQ-led decisions

WOW Cafe and Wingery Franchising Account

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at WOW Cafe and Wingery Franchising Account is controlled at the franchisor level, with mandates covering loyalty, financial management, labor management, gift card, and a proprietary mobile application. The system operates 39 total units—38 franchised and 1 company-owned—giving vendors a small but concentrated addressable market. The most recent FDD (2023) names President Peter J. Boylan, III and CFO Jeffery Giavotella as key executives likely involved in technology decisions.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
39
38 franchised
Franchised outlet growth
-17.02%
Item 20, last two year-ends
AUV
—
Item 19
Royalty
8% component; full terms unconfirmed
percentage component
Ad fund
0%
percentage component
Initial fee
$15K
per unit
Investment range
$192K–$795K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ordinary royalty terms

8% component; full terms unconfirmed

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed for the selected filing.

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 technology requirement is recorded in this filing. A required choice lists alternatives for one obligation. Read each cited clause for its conditions.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 6

(10) Returned Checks: You must pay $30 to WOW AE for each check you issued to WOW AE that is returned by the bank due to insufficient funds, plus all other damages allowed by applicable statute. (11) Labor Management Program; Mobile Application Platform; QuickBooks Essentials: Franchisee must utilize the labor management program designated by the Franchisor. Franchisee must pay fees associated with the labor management program. Franchisee must participate in Franchisor’s mobile application designated by the Franchisor. Franchisee must pay fees associated with the mobile application. Franchisee must utilize QuickBooks Essentials to aid in the financial management of the Franchisee’s WOW AE Unit.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

30 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 3 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Financial Management Program: Franchisee must utilize the financial management program designated by the Franchisor.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

WOW AE will have unlimited independent access to your POS system data, including receipts, reports, and sales information (Franchise Agreement—Article 18.3).

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor a monthly Profit and Loss Statement no later than fifteen (15) calendar days following the end of each month, signed and certified by Franchisee, with respect to Franchisee’s Unit.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

WOW AE’s affiliate, New Orleans Roast, LLC, is an approved wholesaler of coffee and tea products.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

WOW AE may, at any time, change the source of these designated products.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

512444

Item 8

During our last fiscal year, that ended December 25, 2022, our revenue from suppliers based on purchases of Rebate Products by WOW AE franchisees was approximately $512,444 or 28% of our total revenue of approximately $1,848,788 based on our audited financial statements for our last fiscal year.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We receive, directly or indirectly, revenue from suppliers based on purchases by WOW AE’s franchisees to cover our expenses, overhead and profit.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

36

Item 8

WOW AE estimates that the required purchases and leases to be made by the franchisee in operating the business will be approximately 36% to 43% of the purchases and leases needed to the operation of the business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

WOW AE may impose a charge not to exceed the reasonable actual costs of inspection and testing, which must be paid by the supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase items from an unapproved supplier who you believe meets the specifications of WOW AE, you and the supplier must submit to WOW AE a written request for approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor shall have the option, exercisable by written notice within thirty (30) days after the termination of this Agreement, to take an assignment of all telephone numbers (and associated listings) for Franchisee’s Unit.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The POS System and network must be secure and PCI compliant to protect customer credit card information.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

WOW AE will periodically, as it considers necessary, inspect your supplies, merchandise, methods of service and merchandising and speak with you and your employees to ensure you are complying with your agreements, Manuals and the standards established for the System (Franchise Agreement - Article 4.7).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 1

Franchisor may from time to time add or delete products and/or services and change specifications, standards, procedures, and methods of operation and Franchisee will be expected to follow suit.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

The Unit franchise is granted for a location to be approved by WOW AE.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No exterior or interior sign or any design, advertisement, internet address, “web page” (including, but not limited to, social network mediums) or world wide web home page, sign, or form of publicity, including form, color, number, location, and size, shall be used by Franchisee or any Association (as defined below)…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee agrees to spend a minimum of 10,000 for its “Grand Opening” promotion as designated by Franchisor.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

For the grand opening of your WOW AE Business, you must spend a minimum of $10,000 in local advertising, marketing and brand building depending on the geographical location of the WOW AE Unit.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisee must participate in Franchisor customer loyalty program(s) designated by the Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If a Cooperative has been established applicable to your WOW AE Business at the time you begin operating, you must immediately become a member of that Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain proprietary and confidential mixes manufactured for WOW AE from approved companies designated by WOW AE.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease all other equipment, inventory, supplies, products, services, and materials required for the operation of your WOW AE Business in accordance with specifications set by WOW AE and from approved suppliers, except for general office supplies, office equipment and other general business items.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee also agrees to accept all forms of payment as directed by Franchisor, including certain designated credit and/or debit cards and to purchase or lease all necessary equipment to accept such payment.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

WOW AE will automatically withdraw all fees from your bank account on a weekly or monthly basis.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in WOW AE’s program for gift cards and gift certificates (“Gift Cards”).

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause all employees, while working in Units, to: (i) wear uniforms of such color, design, and other specifications as Franchisor may designate from time to time;

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase the POS system currently approved by WOW AE, or other POS system that WOW AE may require in the future.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

WOW AE will have unlimited independent access to your POS system data, including receipts, reports, and sales information (Franchise Agreement—Article 18.3).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

WOW AE also offers additional optional management training programs, including both advanced and refresher training, for you and your employees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Additionally, Franchisee must attend regional meetings when and if established by Franchisor, must attend annual national conventions when and if scheduled and must pay the

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20

The vendor opportunity at WOW Cafe and Wingery

WOW Cafe and Wingery operates 39 total units—38 franchised and a single company-owned location—making it a compact quick-service restaurant system. The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file, and is headquartered in Los Angeles. For software vendors, the addressable market is small but tightly controlled: the franchisor mandates several technology categories, creating a single-point-of-influence sales environment. The system has contracted year-over-year by 17.02%, which may signal either a stabilization phase or a shrinking footprint. Vendors should weigh the limited unit count against the concentration of decision-making authority when prioritizing this account.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2023 FDD lists five individuals in Item 1: Owners Paul Ballard, John “Scott” Ballard, and Steven Ballard, along with President Peter J. Boylan, III and Chief Financial Officer Jeffery Giavotella. In a system this size, with mandated technology and no multi-unit operators on file, purchasing authority almost certainly resides at the franchisor level. President Boylan and CFO Giavotella are the most likely buyers or approvers for any software that touches operations, finance, or customer engagement. All 49 mapped operators are single-unit franchisees, meaning no franchisee has the scale to drive independent technology decisions.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD mandates six technology categories: customer loyalty programs, customer loyalty programs designated by the franchisor, financial management program, financial management program designated by the franchisor, the franchisor’s mobile application, gift card system, labor management program, and labor management program designated by the franchisor. Notably, the disclosure does not name specific vendors for any of these mandates. This creates an opening for vendors who can identify the incumbent systems through discovery calls or demos. The repeated “designated by the Franchisor” language confirms that HQ selects and imposes these tools on the franchise network, rather than allowing franchisees to choose.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD—which typically outlines procurement obligations, designated suppliers, and rebate structures—was not extracted in the available data. Without that signal, vendors cannot confirm whether the franchisor operates a closed supplier list or an approved-vendor program. Similarly, Item 17, covering renewal, termination, and transfer, was not extracted, so the initial franchise term and any renewal-driven technology refresh cycles remain unknown. The -17.02% unit decline may indicate that the system is not in an expansion phase, which could mean fewer new-unit technology deployments but potential openings if the franchisor seeks to modernize the existing base.

How to read the WOW Cafe and Wingery FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the authoritative source for understanding this brand’s technology mandates, executive structure, and unit economics. The embedded PDF viewer below contains the full filing. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (executives), Item 11 (franchisor assistance and mandated technology), and Item 20 (outlet summary). The operator footprint shows 49 mapped single-unit operators across states led by Louisiana (9), California (4), Alabama (3), and South Carolina (3). For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts based on tech mandates, growth rates, and decision-maker access.

Ordinary royalty terms

Complete royalty terms are not confirmed.

Questions vendors ask

WOW Cafe and Wingery Franchising Account, answered from the filing

The FDD lists President Peter J. Boylan, III and CFO Jeffery Giavotella as key officers. Given the mandated tech stack, purchasing authority likely sits with these executives or their direct reports at the Los Angeles headquarters.
The 2023 FDD mandates customer loyalty programs, financial management, labor management, a gift card system, and the franchisor’s own mobile application. Specific POS or vendor brands are not named in the disclosure.
There are 39 total units: 38 franchised and 1 company-owned. The operator footprint maps to roughly 49 locations, concentrated in Louisiana (9), California (4), Alabama (3), and South Carolina (3).
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not publicly disclosed in the most recent filing.
The initial term and renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. With a -17.02% year-over-year unit decline, the system may be in consolidation mode, potentially delaying new vendor evaluations.
The 2023 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below to examine tech mandates, executive contacts, and unit data directly from the source.
Source

Read the filing itself

Read the original document for the filing figures and their terms, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

WOW Cafe and Wingery Franchising Account2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

Request an email alert when a newer filing for WOW Cafe and Wingery Franchising Account is available.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

49 operators run 49 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit49

Top states by locations

LA9
CA4
AL3
SC3
VA2

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Read the original filing for definitions, conditions, and qualifications.