From the filings

+17.409% units YoYHQ-led decisions

WING-STOP

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Wing-Stop is tightly controlled by the franchisor, with a suite of mandated systems covering POS, back-office, and digital engagement. The brand operates 2,586 locations—2,529 franchised and 57 company-owned—with average unit volumes exceeding $2 million. For vendors, this means a single HQ-driven approval process unlocks a large, high-revenue footprint.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
2,586
2,529 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+17.409%
vs prior filing
AUV
$2.01M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
5.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$310K–$1.05M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 11.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 5.5%. Total 11.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 5.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Aloha
POSItem 11

ng employee or employment-related information. The current Point-of-Sale (“POS”), Restaurant Management, Security and Credit Card Processing systems and services include NCR VOYIX Aloha® POS, NCR VOYI

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

y. Franchisees are strictly prohibited from creating social media pages for individual restaurants or Cooperative restaurant markets on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, T

Fiserv
PaymentsItem 11

nagement, Security and Credit Card Processing systems and services include NCR VOYIX Aloha® POS, NCR VOYIX Back Office®, NCR VOYIX Connected Payments, approved EMV reader devices, Fiserv credit card p

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

al media pages for individual restaurants or Cooperative restaurant markets on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Snapchat, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram, Foursquar

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

eating social media pages for individual restaurants or Cooperative restaurant markets on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Snapchat, YouTube, Pinterest, Instagram

SignUpGenius
SchedulingItem 11

d consistency in our training approach. To enroll in a class, contact your Regional Vice President or Franchise Sales Representative for a list of links to enroll in class through Sign-Up Genius. We o

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

prohibited from creating social media pages for individual restaurants or Cooperative restaurant markets on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Snapchat, YouTube, Pi

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

strictly prohibited from creating social media pages for individual restaurants or Cooperative restaurant markets on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Snapchat, Yo

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

strictly prohibited from creating social media pages for individual restaurants or Cooperative restaurant markets on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Snapchat, Yo

YouTube
MarketingItem 11

d from creating social media pages for individual restaurants or Cooperative restaurant markets on any social or networking website, including Facebook, Twitter, TikTok, Snapchat, YouTube, Pinterest,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We and our designee have unlimited, independent access to all information on the system, excluding employee or employment-related information.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Item 17

failure to submit financial statements and tax returns

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

WRI earned rebates from the soft drink suppliers and certain food suppliers in 2025 totaling $28,563,846.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 11

In December 2002, WRI organized a Franchise Advisory Council (“FAC”) to consult with WRI about system-wide advertising themes and campaigns and other operational matters.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

we have the right to change these requirements as we deem best

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During 2025, neither we nor WRI received any revenue from selling or leasing any products or services directly to franchisees.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

WRI earned rebates from the soft drink suppliers and certain food suppliers in 2025 totaling $28,563,846.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Your system must comply with and maintain established network security standards, including PCI compliance, and you must obtain any technology services necessary to maintain PCI compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Wingstop representatives will occasionally visit your Restaurant to conduct quality/service/cleanliness inspections and make recommendations about your use of the Wingstop trade name and trademarks, but we and our affiliates will not provide any supervision of the Restaurant’s employees.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the Operations Manual’s contents, and you must comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Whether or not we or our designee physically visits a proposed site, you may not proceed with negotiations to lease the site before we approve it.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

you must spend at least $15,000 to market your new Restaurant’s opening.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, customer loyalty or retention, SMS/mobile, or special promotional program implemented for all or part of the Wingstop system and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must use Wingstop proprietary direct materials, such as food, beverages, chicken, produce, potatoes, sauces, seasonings, and spice blends, and purchase them, along with other proprietary products like logo-imprinted branded packaging, only from approved designated sources.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You also must buy your indirect materials, equipment, and services, such as “Back of the House” equipment (including frying/cooking systems, refrigeration, hardware and software, preparation tools, and smallwares) and “Front of the House” items (including point-of-sale system and phone system), signage, furniture…

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Royalties (and Ad Fund contributions under Section 8(a)) will be payable weekly by automatic debit of Franchisee’s account.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 8

You must participate in, and comply with the requirements of, any gift card, customer loyalty or retention, SMS/mobile, or special promotional program implemented for all or part of the Wingstop system and sign the forms and take the other action we require for you to participate in these programs.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

If you choose not to manage your Restaurant, you must appoint an individual, called a General Manager, to assume personal responsibility for supervising the Restaurant’s day-to-day operations and another individual, called an Assistant Manager, to assist in managing the Restaurant.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You also must buy your indirect materials, equipment, and services, such as “Back of the House” equipment (including frying/cooking systems, refrigeration, hardware and software, preparation tools, and smallwares) and “Front of the House” items (including point-of-sale system and phone system), signage, furniture…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must acquire only that system for your Restaurant.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We and our designee have unlimited, independent access to all information on the system, excluding employee or employment-related information.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

The system includes (i) a Point-of-Sale system with high-speed Internet capability, (ii) a kitchen management system, (iii) managed network service provider, (iv) customer resource management software or services, digital ecommerce platform, payment provider solutions, and firewall protection, as we require, (v)…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

Supplemental, refresher training or recertification examination may be required for all franchisees and their managers.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderNational 1000+

Formal HQ procurement; C-suite sponsor + cross-functional committee + IT/security/legal; often PE-backed.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Wing-Stop

Wing-Stop operates 2,586 locations across the United States, 2,529 of which are franchised. The brand posted average unit volume of $2,007,626 and grew units by 17.4% year-over-year. For software vendors, the addressable market is essentially the entire franchised base—over 2,500 high-volume quick-service restaurants—all governed by a franchisor that mandates core technology. The operator footprint shows 41 mapped operators, each running a single unit, meaning no multi-unit franchisees complicate the sales process. This is a pure HQ-driven technology environment.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the franchisor. The FDD lists Rajneesh Kapoor as Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer and Bradley Brewer as Senior Vice President and Chief Commercial Officer, both of Wingstop Restaurants Inc. These executives, alongside the CFO Alex Kaleida, form the likely buying center for enterprise software decisions. Because the franchisor mandates the POS, back-office, and digital platforms, vendors must sell into the Addison, Texas headquarters rather than to individual franchisees. The single-unit operator structure reinforces this: no large franchisee groups hold independent purchasing power.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD explicitly mandates six technology components: POS Systems / Back Office, Sign-Up Genius, the Wingstop App, Wingstop Intranet, the Wingstop online marketing portal, and the Wingstop Website. The POS and back-office mandate is particularly significant—it means every location runs on a franchisor-specified system, creating a single integration point for adjacent software. The mandated digital ecosystem (app, website, marketing portal) suggests the brand centralizes customer engagement and data, which opens opportunities for vendors in analytics, loyalty, and delivery optimization that can plug into this stack.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not disclose a procurement model, so it remains unclear whether Wing-Stop uses a designated supplier program or an approved-supplier framework. Franchise agreements carry an initial term of 10 years, with two additional 10-year renewal terms available to franchisees in full compliance. This long contract cycle, combined with 17.4% unit growth, means new store openings and renewal windows create recurring opportunities for technology evaluation. Vendors should align outreach with the brand's expansion cadence and any upcoming system refresh cycles hinted at in franchisee communications.

How to read the Wing-Stop FDD

The Wing-Stop Franchise Disclosure Document for 2026 is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational picture vendors need. Key sections for software sellers include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 1 (executives and buying center), and Item 17 (renewal and contract terms). The embedded PDF viewer below provides direct access to the document. For a ranked target list of franchise brands matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

WING-STOP, answered from the filing

Key buyers include Rajneesh Kapoor (COO) and Bradley Brewer (Chief Commercial Officer). The franchisor mandates core systems, so HQ controls vendor selection and approval.
The FDD mandates POS Systems / Back Office, Sign-Up Genius, Wingstop App, Wingstop Intranet, Wingstop online marketing portal, and Wingstop Website.
2,586 total units, with 2,529 franchised and 57 company-owned. The brand shows 17.4% year-over-year unit growth.
Item 8 procurement details are not disclosed in the most recent FDD, so the designated vs. approved supplier model is unclear from public filings.
Franchise agreements run 10 years with two additional 10-year renewal terms. Renewal cycles and rapid unit growth create recurring evaluation windows.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it using the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

WING-STOP2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment WING-STOP files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1,933 operators run 1,933 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1,933

Top states by locations

TX49
MI20
MO17
MS13
NE9

Ownership

The portfolio behind WING-STOP

unknown of wingstop.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.