From the filings

HQ-led decisions

William Raveis Real Estate

Real estate

Software purchasing at William Raveis Real Estate is controlled at the corporate level by a leadership team that includes Chairman and President William M. Raveis, Jr. and President Chris Raveis. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems. The addressable market consists of 136 total offices, 125 of which are company-owned and 11 are franchised.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
136
11 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-35.294%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
$25K
per unit
Investment range
$75K–$281K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

6%+of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%. Total 6% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

PARPAR Technology
POSItem 9

oing product/service Par. 9D Item 8 purchases 13. Maintenance, appearance and Par. 8F, 9A, 9B, 13 Item 11 remodeling requirements 14. Insurance Par. 9F Items 6 and 8 15. Marketing Par. 6, 8M, 9B Items

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

14 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall submit to Raveis a complete and accurate annual profit and loss statement and balance sheet, which statement shall be prepared and certified by a certified public accountant within ninety (90) days after the close of your fiscal year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

The Kelsey Company, a Connecticut title insurance company, is one of our affiliates in which William Raveis, our President, has an interest. It is a Preferred Supplier for title insurance services only in the State of Connecticut.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

Approved Suppliers: You must purchase certain signs, advertising materials, supplies, services and other products and materials for the operation of the franchised office solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers and other sources) who have been approved in writing by us, which we may change, in…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We derive no revenue from your purchases or leases.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

Vendors who are not on the Approved Supplier list may apply to become approved, and you may recommend new suppliers to us.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Periodically visiting your office at our discretion to evaluate your business methods and to ensure your compliance with the Franchise Agreement and the Operations Manual (FA 7Bi(b));

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Raveis may, in its sole and absolute discretion, from time-to-time revise all or part of the contents of the Operations Manual, and you expressly agree to comply with each new or changed standard, policy or rule so long as the revisions do not alter your fundamental rights and status with this Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve or disapprove your site, in our sole and absolute discretion, in writing within 14 business days after you submit your written application.

Marketing

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In such case, Raveis shall have the right to require that you form one or more local, regional, state or national AMGs, which you must join within thirty (30) days after receipt of Raveis’ written notice.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase certain signs, advertising materials, supplies, services and other products and materials for the operation of the franchised office solely from suppliers (including distributors, manufacturers and other sources) who have been approved in writing by us, which we may change, in our sole and absolute…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

One of the principals of an entity must be approved in writing as the Managing Broker and he or she is responsible for the day-to-day supervision and oversight of the office.

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may retrieve from your Computer System all data and information we consider necessary, desirable, or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We also may offer additional or refresher training courses and seminars from time to time.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You must attend (and/or cause your Managing Broker or other employees to attend) and satisfactorily complete all mandatory training programs, including basic and advanced training, attend refresher courses, meetings, seminars, and conferences as we may require from time to time.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 12
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at William Raveis Real Estate

William Raveis Real Estate operates 136 total offices, with a structure that is overwhelmingly company-owned. Of those units, 125 are company-owned and only 11 are franchised. This is a critical distinction for software vendors: the addressable market is not a dispersed network of independent franchisees making their own technology decisions. Instead, the power to purchase and deploy software sits squarely with the corporate entity. The system has experienced significant contraction, with a year-over-year unit decline of 35.3%. The franchised operator footprint is small, with 11 mapped operators, only two of whom are multi-unit owners. The unit-band split shows nine single-unit operators and two operators in the 2–9 unit range. Geographically, the units are clustered in the Northeast, with seven in Massachusetts, three in Rhode Island, two in Connecticut, and one in Vermont.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is led by the Raveis family. The FDD lists William M. Raveis, Jr. as Chairman of the Board of Directors, President, and Treasurer. Chris Raveis holds the title of President, and Ryan Raveis serves as Vice President and Secretary. Additional leadership includes Michael Dean, Regional Vice President of Acquisitions & Affiliates, and Thomas Milazzo, Senior Vice President. For a software vendor, the initial outreach should target the executive layer. Given the dual President titles and the concentration of corporate governance, a pitch that addresses operational efficiency, agent productivity, or back-office integration would need to resonate with this tight-knit leadership group. There is no named CIO or CTO in the available data, which suggests technology decisions are made directly by the top executives.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. This absence of a prescribed tech stack means the corporate offices and the small number of franchisees may be operating on a patchwork of legacy or independently chosen tools. For a vendor, this represents a greenfield or displacement opportunity, but it also means there is no incumbent to unseat by default. You will need to discover the current state during the sales process. The lack of a mandate also implies that if you can win the corporate business, rolling out to the franchised units would likely require a separate adoption effort, as franchisees are not contractually obligated to use a specific system based on the available FDD data.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals are thin. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines whether the franchisor designates suppliers or maintains an approved vendor list, was not captured in the available extract. Without this information, vendors must assume an open procurement process until they can review the full document or engage the executive team directly. Similarly, Item 17, which governs renewal terms and conditions, was not extracted. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed. This lack of contractual visibility makes it impossible to predict when franchisees might have natural openings to switch software tied to a renewal cycle. The heavy company-owned mix, however, means that a corporate-level sale could bypass franchisee-level contracting entirely for the vast majority of units.

How to read the William Raveis Real Estate FDD

The full FDD, filed with state franchise regulators in 2025, is the definitive source for procurement rules, technology mandates, and the legal relationship between franchisor and franchisee. The embedded viewer below contains the complete document. When reviewing it, focus on Item 8 for supplier designation language, Item 11 for any technology obligations, and Item 17 for renewal and transfer conditions that could create switching windows. The executive list in Item 1 confirms the decision-makers you need to reach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, including unit counts, tech stack gaps, and HQ buyer intelligence, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

William Raveis Real Estate, answered from the filing

The buying center is concentrated in the C-suite. Key executives include William M. Raveis, Jr. (Chairman, President, Treasurer), Chris Raveis (President), and Ryan Raveis (Vice President & Secretary).
The 2025 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale or operational technology systems for franchisees.
There are 136 total units. The system is heavily company-owned (125 units) with a small franchised footprint of 11 units, concentrated in Massachusetts, Rhode Island, Connecticut, and Vermont.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 does not specify whether the franchisor uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement process.
Contract renewal windows cannot be estimated. The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions were not disclosed in the available FDD extracts.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2025. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze procurement rules and tech mandates directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

William Raveis Real Estate2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment William Raveis Real Estate files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

10 operators run 11 mapped locations. 1 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit9
2–9 units1

Top states by locations

MA5
RI3
CT2
VT1

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.