From the filings

+12.766% units YoYHQ-led decisions

New Again Houses

Real estate

Software purchasing decisions at New Again Houses appear to flow through founder Thomas Matthew Lavinder at the brand's Tennessee headquarters, given the absence of a disclosed parent company or multi-unit operators. The franchise does not mandate any specific technology systems in its most recent FDD, presenting a greenfield opportunity for vendors. With 54 total units and 12.8% year-over-year growth, the addressable market is small but expanding.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
54
53 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+12.766%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
2.25%
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$124K–$216K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.

2.25%+of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 2.25% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 2.25%. Total 2.25% of gross sales, from the fees this filing discloses. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2.25%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

perty. This could be as little as the money required to pay closing costs, but it could be up to 20% of the purchase price plus applicable closing costs. We require you to utilize QuickBooks Online or

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 6

ght to increase this fee up the 1st day of each you in advance on the 1st to 10% annually. month day of each month. QuickBooks $420 to $2,820 per year As incurred Paid directly to QuickBooks for eithe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

21 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 9 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to utilize QuickBooks Online or Desktop for your accounting.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to the records and information generated by the software, including information relating to your inventory, sales, and product costs.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within 90 days after the end of each calendar year, you will deliver to us a complete profit and loss statement covering the operations of the Franchised Business for the preceding calendar year and a balance sheet taken as of the close of that calendar year.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to obtain any product or service used in the operation of your business from us, our Affiliates, or our approved suppliers and vendors.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to change the required allocations of your local advertising.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Lavinder Development, Inc. received $45,571.25 in rebates, which makes up .61% of Lavinder Development, Inc.’s Gross Income of $7,454,412.70 in 2025.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may submit to us for approval the name of a non- designated vendor from whom you wish to purchase non-proprietary products or services.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you do not promptly direct the telephone company to do so, you irrevocably appoint us as your attorney-in-fact to direct the telephone company to transfer all telephone numbers listed for your New Again Houses Franchised Business to us or to any other party as we direct.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will conduct periodic field evaluations of your New Again Houses franchised business for your and our mutual benefit and to promote uniform standards of operation and quality control throughout the Franchised System.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to prescribe additions to, deletions from, or revisions of the Operations Manual, all of which will be considered a part of the Operations Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Unit Location will be subject to our advance written approval, and our determination will be final.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not create a separate website promoting your New Again Houses franchised business without our prior written approval.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will spend a minimum of $2,000 to conduct your opening advertising program.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be required to spend at least Two Thousand Four Hundred Dollars ($2,400.00) per month on local marketing, which must be approved by us.

Operations

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

As detailed in the Operations Manual, you must purchase all non-proprietary supplies, services, equipment, materials, etc. from suppliers we designate in writing; from suppliers you select and we approve; and/or under our written specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must transmit all payments required under this Agreement by direct account debit, electronic funds transfer, or other similar means designed to accomplish the same purpose unless we waive this requirement in writing, which waiver can be granted or denied at our sole discretion for any reason or for no reason, and…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not open or operate your New Again Houses Franchised Business without having at least one on-premises manager (whether the Manager or another manager, working full time who has completed our training program) or a supervisor certified in the duties of that position by a certified trained manager and in…

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to procure and install, at your expense, the computer hardware, applications, and operating system software, wide area and local area network equipment, routers and circuits, satellite communications systems, Internet connections and service, dedicated telephone and power lines, and other related…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We may have independent access to the records and information generated by the software, including information relating to your inventory, sales, and product costs.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct additional, optional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If we do require you to attend an annual conference, at least one (1) owner of your franchise must attend.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at New Again Houses

New Again Houses operates 54 total units, 53 of which are franchised, with a single company-owned location. The system grew 12.8% year-over-year, adding units from a base of roughly 48 the prior year. This is a small, real-estate-focused franchise brand headquartered in Tennessee. For a software vendor, the immediate total addressable market is 54 locations, concentrated primarily in Tennessee (10 units), Florida (6), Virginia (5), Texas (4), and North Carolina (4). The royalty rate is 2.25%. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the FDD.

The franchise is independently owned with no parent company on file. All 61 mapped operators are single-unit owners; there are zero multi-unit operators. This fragmentation means no single franchisee controls a large block of units, which simplifies a headquarters-led sales motion but eliminates the possibility of a multi-unit champion.

Who controls software purchasing

Founder Thomas Matthew Lavinder is the only executive named in the FDD's Item 1. With no other C-suite or technology leadership disclosed, the buying center for software is likely very lean and centralized at the HQ level. The absence of multi-unit operators further concentrates purchasing authority. A vendor's path to a system-wide deal almost certainly runs through Lavinder or a delegate at the Tennessee headquarters.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. No POS, CRM, property management, or operational software vendors are named. This suggests franchisees currently select their own tools, or the franchisor has not formalized a technology mandate. For a software vendor, this is a blank-slate environment where the franchisor may be open to establishing a preferred or mandated vendor relationship for the first time.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, provides no extract. This means the franchisor's formal purchasing controls, if any, are not publicly documented. Similarly, Item 17, which covers renewal, transfer, and termination, offers no signal on contract windows or renewal cycles. The initial franchise term length is also not disclosed. Without these data points, a vendor must engage the franchisor directly to understand procurement gates and timing.

How to read the New Again Houses FDD

The FDD is the foundational disclosure document filed with state franchise regulators. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (franchisor assistance, where tech mandates often appear), and Item 17 (renewal and termination, which signals contract cycles). In this FDD, Items 8 and 17 are silent, and Item 11 names no systems. This is not unusual for a smaller, growing franchise. The embedded viewer below contains the full 2026 filing.

For a ranked list of franchise targets matched to your software category, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

New Again Houses, answered from the filing

Based on the FDD, founder Thomas Matthew Lavinder is the key executive on file. With no multi-unit operators, purchasing authority is likely centralized at the headquarters level.
The 2026 FDD does not capture any mandated or recommended technology systems. Franchisees appear to have autonomy in selecting their own operational software.
There are 54 total units: 53 franchised and 1 company-owned. The top states are Tennessee (10), Florida (6), Virginia (5), Texas (4), and North Carolina (4).
The procurement model is not disclosed in the FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract on whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
The initial term length and Item 17 renewal signals are not disclosed in the FDD, making it difficult to predict contract windows from public data alone.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

New Again Houses2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment New Again Houses files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

61 operators run 61 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit61

Top states by locations

TN10
FL6
VA5
TX4
NC4

Ownership

The portfolio behind New Again Houses

unknown of wwio group.

Related Real estate brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.