From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Walk-On's Enterprises Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Walk-On's Enterprises Franchising is controlled at the headquarters level, with a mandated tech stack that leaves little room for unit-level discretion. The system currently operates 78 locations (73 franchised, 5 company-owned) and has disclosed a leadership team including CEO Brandon Landry and CFO Calum Middleton. For vendors, the addressable market is concentrated in the Southeast, with a heavy operator footprint across Louisiana, Texas, and Alabama.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
78
73 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$4.42M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$60K
per unit
Investment range
$1.69M–$6.58M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 2%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

Ecolab
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

ations and from suppliers we designate or approve. Reinhart Food Service/PFG is currently our required food distributor, Fintech is our required alcohol electronic payment system, EcoLab is our requir

Restaurant365
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

must purchase the Restaurant Technology from approved or designated suppliers. Our current specifications for the Restaurant Technology includes: the Toast POS and KDS System, the Restaurant 365 Resta

Toast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

Manuals or otherwise, and you must purchase the Restaurant Technology from approved or designated suppliers. Our current specifications for the Restaurant Technology includes: the Toast POS and KDS Sy

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ternet, worldwide web and electronic commerce and advertising activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram,

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

rldwide web and electronic commerce and advertising activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter,

TikTok
MarketingItem 11

tronic commerce and advertising activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, TikTok, etc. We may

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

and electronic commerce and advertising activities pertaining to the System, including through the use of a page or profile on a social media website such as Facebook, Instagram, Twitter, TikTok, etc.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All Restaurant Technology must be purchased from our approved vendors.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than 30 days following the end of each calendar quarter during the Term of this Agreement, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we require, a statement of the Restaurant’s profit and loss for the quarter and a balance sheet as of the end of the quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

85

Item 8

We estimate that about 85% of your expenditures for purchases and leases in establishing and operating your Walk-On’s Restaurant will be for goods and services that are subject to sourcing restrictions (that is, for which the suppliers and products must be designated by us, approved by us, or which must meet our…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must maintain Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance in accordance with the rules specified at https://pcisecuritystandards.org.

Franchise management

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 12

You must select a Walk-On’s Restaurant Location, identify it to us, obtain our advance written approval and sign a lease we approved for your Walk-On’s Restaurant Location within 6 months following the date of our signing of each Franchise Agreement signed under the Area Development Agreement.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

When you sign your Franchise Agreement, you must pay us $20,000 for your grand opening marketing efforts.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 1% of your Gross Revenues on local advertising around your Restaurant.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate, at your expense, in all marketing programs pertaining to the Walk-On’s loyalty app and eCommerce, including but not limited to the loyalty rewards programs, third-party delivery programs, and online ordering programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain products in accordance with our specifications and from suppliers we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease certain products in accordance with our specifications and from suppliers we designate or approve.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

All Restaurant Technology must be purchased from our approved vendors.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You must participate in any electronic gift card program (which must be integrated into the Restaurant Technology) we establish and provide related services such as gift card issuance, redemption, reloading and balance inquiry.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You affirm, warrant and understand that you may staff your Restaurant with as many employees as you desire at any time so long as our minimal staffing levels are achieved.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Bamco is our required vendor for uniforms.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Currently, Toast is our only approved supplier for the Toast POS, handhelds, and KDS System.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Before the opening of your Restaurant, you must procure, install and use, at your expense all our approved hardware, software, and technology services used in the operation of the Restaurant (collectively, the “Restaurant Technology”).

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You (if an individual) and/or your General Manager for each of your opened Walk-On’s Restaurants must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Walk-On's

Walk-On's Enterprises Franchising operates 78 quick-service sports bar locations, with 73 franchised and 5 company-owned units. The system generates an average unit volume of $4,420,387, placing it in a strong position within the casual dining segment. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is 78 locations, though the operator footprint reveals a deeper network of 352 mapped operators managing approximately 542 located units across multiple brands. This suggests a multi-unit operator base that could influence purchasing decisions beyond the Walk-On's brand alone.

The franchise is heavily concentrated in the Southeast. The top states by operator count are Louisiana (221), Texas (93), Alabama (61), Florida (43), and Mississippi (26). Among the 352 operators, 74 are multi-unit owners, though none operate more than 9 units. This fragmented but regionally dense footprint means a sale into the franchisor could quickly cascade to dozens of locations through a single approval.

Who controls software purchasing

Technology decisions are made at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists Brandon P. Landry as Chief Executive Officer, Founder, and Chairman, alongside Drew Brees as an owner. The day-to-day executive team includes Morven Groves as President and Calum Middleton as Chief Financial and Strategy Officer. No separate Chief Information Officer or Chief Technology Officer is disclosed, placing the likely buying center with Middleton and Landry for financial and operational systems, respectively.

Kelly Parker, Vice President of Development, may also play a role in vendor evaluation, particularly for systems that touch unit openings or franchisee onboarding. The absence of a named technology executive is common in systems of this size and often means the CFO or COO function absorbs software procurement. Vendors should prepare to demonstrate clear ROI and operational efficiency gains when engaging this group.

Mandated and current tech stack

The FDD is explicit about required technology. Walk-On's mandates three systems: Center Court, Restaurant 365 by Restaurant365, and the Toast POS and KDS System. This is a fully prescribed stack covering point-of-sale, kitchen display, and back-office accounting. There is no optionality listed for franchisees, which means any vendor selling adjacent or replacement software must convince the franchisor to switch or add to the existing stack at the system-wide level.

For vendors in the restaurant tech space, this represents both a barrier and an opportunity. The existing mandates cover core operational functions, but gaps may exist in areas like labor scheduling, inventory management beyond Restaurant 365's scope, guest engagement, or delivery integration. Any pitch must acknowledge the incumbent systems and articulate a clear integration path or a compelling reason to displace them.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, meaning the specific supplier designation model—whether designated, approved, or open—is not publicly detailed. However, the mandatory nature of the technology systems strongly implies a designated supplier model where the franchisor selects vendors and franchisees must comply.

Contract timing is tied to the franchise agreement lifecycle. The initial term is 10 years, and franchisees can renew for up to four additional 5-year terms if they meet the conditions in Section 13.01. These renewal windows, occurring every 5 years after the initial term, may serve as natural inflection points for technology upgrades or vendor reevaluations. With 73 franchised units, even a partial renewal cycle could represent a meaningful sales opportunity.

How to read the Walk-On's FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Walk-On's vendor requirements. Item 11 details the mandated technology systems and any associated costs or obligations. Item 17 outlines the renewal terms and conditions that could trigger technology refresh cycles. The full document is embedded below for your review.

For software vendors building a go-to-market strategy, this FDD confirms a centralized purchasing model with a locked-down tech stack. The opportunity lies in complementing the existing systems or preparing a compelling case for replacement timed to the 5-year renewal cycles. Talk to FranCloud for a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile.

Questions vendors ask

Walk-On's Enterprises Franchising, answered from the filing

The C-suite controls purchasing. The 2026 FDD lists Brandon Landry (CEO/Founder) and Calum Middleton (CFO/Strategy Officer) as key leaders. A formal CIO or CTO is not disclosed, but the mandated tech stack signals centralized, top-down procurement.
The 2026 FDD mandates Toast POS and KDS System for point-of-sale, Restaurant 365 for back-office and accounting, and Center Court. These are required systems for franchisees, leaving no optionality at the unit level.
There are 78 total units, with 73 franchised and 5 company-owned. The operator footprint is concentrated in Louisiana (221 mapped operators), Texas (93), Alabama (61), Florida (43), and Mississippi (26).
The FDD does not disclose a specific Item 8 procurement signal for designated or approved suppliers. The procurement model is not detailed in the available data, but the mandated technology systems suggest a closed, HQ-controlled vendor selection process.
The initial franchise term is 10 years. Franchisees can enter up to four consecutive 5-year renewal terms. Contract windows may align with these renewal cycles or system-wide tech refresh initiatives, though specific timing is not disclosed in the FDD.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 (tech obligations) and Item 17 (renewal terms) directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Walk-On's Enterprises Franchising2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Walk-On's Enterprises Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

353 operators run 543 mapped locations. 74 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit279
2–9 units74

Top states by locations

LA221
TX93
AL61
FL43
MS26

Ownership

The portfolio behind Walk-On's Enterprises Franchising

single_brand_holdco of Walk-On's.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.