From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wag N Wash

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing decisions at Wag N Wash are controlled at the corporate level by a lean HQ team led by CEO Chris Rowland and CFO Daniel McNamara. The most recent FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended technology systems, signaling a greenfield opportunity for vendors. With 26 total locations and a 2.0% royalty rate, the addressable market is small but concentrated, with no multi-unit operators to navigate.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
26
14 franchised
Unit growth YoY
-39.13%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.21M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
2%
of gross sales
Ad fund
3.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$50K
per unit
Investment range
$520K–$1.36M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

5.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 5.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 2%, Ad fund 3.5%. Total 5.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 2%Ad fund 3.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

erwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram,

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ntaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, MySpace, P

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

r presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, MySpace, Pinterest, TikTok, X

TikTokTikTok
MarketingItem 11

on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, MySpace, Pinterest, TikTok, X (formerly

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

ugh any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, MySpace, Pinterest, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), and YouTub

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, MySpace, Pinterest, TikTok, X (formerly Twitter), and YouTube, that uses an

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 4 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

WNW will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the systems.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Presently, you are required to purchase certain pet foods and pet supplies sold in Wag N Wash® Stores from our affiliate PSP Distribution Operations SPV, LLC.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for Approved Services and Products, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory, computer systems (hardware, software, applications, data…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

677912582

Item 8

As of its fiscal year ended January 3, 2026, PSP Distribution Operations SPV, LLC derived $677,912,582 from required franchisee purchases.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to receive payments from suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchisees and to use all amounts we receive without restriction (unless instructed otherwise by the supplier) for any purpose.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

60

Item 8

We estimate that your required purchases and leases will account for approximately 100% of all purchases and leases necessary to open your Store and at least 60% of your ongoing purchases and leases to operate your Store.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

If we incur any costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at your request, you or the supplier must reimburse our reasonable testing costs, regardless of whether we subsequently approve the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

In the event you wish to purchase any unapproved item, including inventory, and/or acquire approved items from an unapproved supplier, you must provide us the name, address, and telephone number of the proposed supplier, a description of the item you wish to purchase, a sample of the item, and the purchase price of…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Exhibit 4 Conditional Assignment of Telephone Numbers and Listings

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

This includes requiring that you take all steps, including but not limited to those related to visibility and management of your Store network, that are necessary to ensure that your Store is compliant with all Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS) requirements.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may periodically assist franchisees to maintain high quality standards through customer surveys, customer interviews, and other similar initiatives (“Surveys”).

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the franchise, including standards and specifications for Approved Services and Products, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures, inventory, computer systems (hardware, software, applications, data…

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must operate the Store only at the location WNW accepts in writing, which will be identified in the Data Sheet attached to this Franchise Agreement (the “Approved Location”).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

2. You are prohibited from establishing or maintaining a separate website, or otherwise maintaining a splash page or other presence on the Internet through any social networking site in connection with the operation of your Store, including without limitation, Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, MySpace, Pinterest…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

We will collect $20,000, or you will pay $20,000 to the Grand Opening event management company we designate, for the Grand Opening advertising requirement for your first Store and use those funds to implement an advertising/promotional program for the initial launch of your Store on your behalf based on our knowledge…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

all subsequent months after the first 12 months of operation, the required monthly advertising contribution shall be the lesser of 3.5% of Gross Sales or $8,333.00 (“the Advertising Contribution Monthly Cap”) with (a) 2/3 of that amount directed to the LMS, as directed by WNW and administered by a third-party vendor…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend the Advertisement Requirement as we prescribe in the Operations Manual or otherwise in writing, which may include, without limitation, requirements that you place a certain number and/or type(s) of media advertisements and participate in customer loyalty programs.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

you must use us, our affiliates, or approved and designated suppliers, for all inventory items, merchandise, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, indoor signage, uniforms, supplies, inventory, site selection services and other goods and services used in connection with operating a Store.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

As stated above, you must use us, our affiliates, or approved and designated suppliers, for all inventory items, merchandise, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, indoor signage, uniforms, supplies, inventory, site selection services and other goods and services

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Under the EFT Program, we will automatically deduct all payments owed to us under the Franchise Agreement or any other agreement between you and us, from your bank account, including payments to our affiliate WNW Distribution.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Store must, at all times, be staffed with at least one individual who has successfully completed our initial training program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

you must use us, our affiliates, or approved and designated suppliers, for all inventory items, merchandise, equipment, fixtures, furnishings, product display units, indoor signage, uniforms, supplies, inventory, site selection services and other goods and services used in connection with operating a Store.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisees are required to install the current POS System, as designated by WNW.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

WNW will have independent access to the information generated and stored in the systems.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If this occurs, we will charge our then-current training tuition fee, which is presently $300 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Insurance As invoiced You are required to maintain Cost of insurance; if the types and amounts of you fail to maintain insurance specified in Item insurance as required, 8. we have the right to procure insurance on your behalf and charge an 18% administrative fee in addition to the cost of the insurance © 2026 WNW…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Wag N Wash

Wag N Wash is a quick-service restaurant and pet care concept headquartered in Michigan. The system consists of 26 total units, split between 12 company-owned locations and 14 franchised locations. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is the 14 franchised units, though the 12 corporate locations represent a potential direct-sales target to HQ. The average unit volume sits at $1,208,177, and the royalty rate is a modest 2.0%. Critically, the system experienced a -39.13% year-over-year unit contraction, which signals a brand in consolidation rather than expansion. Vendors should approach with solutions that drive operational efficiency or cost reduction rather than growth-enablement tools.

The operator footprint is entirely single-unit: 11 mapped operators run exactly one location each, with no multi-unit franchisees on file. This fragmentation means there is no dominant franchisee group to influence system-wide technology adoption. Any software sale into the franchise network would require winning over individual owner-operators one by one, unless HQ decides to mandate a system-wide solution.

Who controls software purchasing

Executive leadership is concentrated in three named officers from the FDD: Chris Rowland serves as Chief Executive Officer and President, Daniel McNamara is the Chief Financial Officer, and Nick Russo holds the Chief Development Officer title. There is no Chief Information Officer, Chief Technology Officer, or VP of IT listed. In organizations of this size and structure, the CEO and CFO typically make or approve all material software purchasing decisions. Chris Rowland is the most likely economic buyer for any platform that touches operations, while Daniel McNamara likely controls financial and reporting tools. Nick Russo, as Chief Development Officer, may influence tools related to franchise sales and onboarding, but the system's recent contraction suggests development is not the current priority.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD contains no mandated or recommended technology systems. This is a significant data point: Wag N Wash does not appear to enforce a standardized point-of-sale, scheduling, inventory, or CRM platform across its franchise network. For vendors, this means there is no incumbent to displace at the system level, but also no top-down mandate to drive adoption. Each of the 14 franchised locations likely operates on a self-selected stack. The absence of a tech mandate also means the franchisor has not yet leveraged its buying power to negotiate system-wide pricing, which could be a compelling angle when pitching HQ on the benefits of standardization.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD provides no extract from Item 8 regarding procurement or designated suppliers, and no extract from Item 17 regarding renewal terms. The initial franchise term length is also not captured. This lack of disclosure makes it difficult to map a predictable contract renewal cycle or identify a formal vendor review process. In practice, software purchasing at Wag N Wash is likely ad hoc and relationship-driven. Vendors should focus on building a direct relationship with Chris Rowland or Daniel McNamara, presenting a clear ROI case tied to the $1.2 million AUV and the 2.0% royalty stream. Given the system's recent unit losses, any pitch should emphasize cost savings, operational control, and the ability to support a leaner, more efficient franchise network.

How to read the Wag N Wash FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is available for review below. For software vendors, the most relevant sections are Item 11, which details the franchisor's obligations regarding assistance, training, and any required systems, and Item 8, which outlines restrictions on sources of products and services. In Wag N Wash's case, both sections appear to be silent on technology mandates, confirming the open landscape described above. Review the document directly to verify these findings and identify any nuanced language that might affect your sales approach. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Wag N Wash, answered from the filing

The buying center is small. Chris Rowland (CEO/President) and Daniel McNamara (CFO) are the named executives. With no CIO or CTO listed, the CEO and CFO likely own all operational and financial software decisions.
The 2026 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or business management systems. This suggests franchisees currently select their own technology independently.
There are 26 total units: 12 company-owned and 14 franchised. The system is small, with a -39.13% year-over-year unit decline, concentrated in CO, NE, WA, MD, and MN.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD. Item 8 contains no extract regarding designated or approved suppliers, leaving the purchasing process undefined for vendors.
Contract renewal windows are unclear. The initial term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed. Given the recent unit contraction, any new software adoption would likely be driven by HQ operational needs.
The 2026 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 and Item 8 details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wag N Wash2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wag N Wash files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

CO2
NE1
WA1
MD1
MN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Wag N Wash

holding_vehicle of Pet Supplies Plus.

Sibling brands

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.