From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen (WADAYA MAZEMEN AND RAMEN) runs through a lean HQ in CA, where Tomohiro Wada is the agent for service of process and the likely decision-maker. The brand mandates only its own website and operates just 3 company-owned locations, making this a micro-footprint target with a single-buyer dynamic. For vendors, the addressable market is 3 units with no disclosed AUV or franchisee layer.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$325K–$843K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

SpotOnSpotOn
Mandatory
POSItem 8

upplier the point of sale system and imbedded software we then require (“POS System”) that meets our specifications for each Outlet you own and operate. We currently designate the SpotOn POS system, b

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

18 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 8 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease from our designated supplier the point of sale system and imbedded software we then require (“POS System”) that meets our specifications for each Outlet you own and operate.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS system and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on your POS System.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We currently designate the SpotOn POS system, but we may change the designated POS System at any time, so you may be required to purchase a different POS System for all Outlets you operate.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In 2024, neither we nor any affiliate derived revenue, rebates or other material consideration based on required purchases or leases by WADAYA MAZEMEN AND RAMEN franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

30

Item 8

in operating your Outlet will be approximately 30% of your total monthly expenses.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You may be required to pay a charge not to exceed the reasonable costs of evaluation and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase products other than those provided by approved suppliers, you must submit to us a written request for approval of the proposed supplier together with such evidence of conformity with our specifications and program specifications as we may reasonably require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 17

forwarding of telephone number and payment of amounts due

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 6

Records and Cost of audit plus Immediately upon This payment is due if (i) the audit discloses Rights of interest on demand for an understatement of 5% or more in amounts Inspection underpayment. payment payable to us, (ii) you fail to furnish required (Audit) information or documents to us in a timely manner, or…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We will periodically modify the Manual, and you must comply with these changes when you receive them, but no modification will alter your status and rights under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

we must give our final consent to the location before your Outlet can be placed there (see section 7.2(b) of the Franchise Agreement).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase items bearing our trademarks only from designated vendors or approved suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease from our designated supplier the point of sale system and imbedded software we then require (“POS System”) that meets our specifications for each Outlet you own and operate.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Although a General Manager must always be on duty while the Outlet is open, Principal Equity Owners are not required to personally participate in the direct “on premises” management and operation of the Outlet.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease from our designated supplier the point of sale system and imbedded software we then require (“POS System”) that meets our specifications for each Outlet you own and operate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to your POS system and there are no contractual limits on our independent access to the information and data stored on your POS System.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also, at our discretion, charge an additional training fee of up to $750 per day for WADAYA MAZEMEN AND RAMEN training courses, seminars, conferences or other programs that we require you or your representatives to attend.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

Attendance of the General Manager and at least one Principal Equity Owner at these meetings will be mandatory (and is highly recommended for all other Principal Equity Owners).

The filing answers no to 8 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Item 12
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen

Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen, operating as WADAYA MAZEMEN AND RAMEN, is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 3 total units, all company-owned, with no franchised locations disclosed. For software vendors, this is a compact opportunity: a single decision-maker at HQ, no multi-unit franchisee layer, and a footprint concentrated in Illinois (1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit). The brand does not disclose average unit volume, so sizing the account by revenue is not possible from the FDD alone. The royalty rate is 5.0% on gross sales, and the initial franchise term runs 10 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority at Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen is centralized. The FDD’s Item 1 names Tomohiro Wada as the agent for service of process—the only executive on file. With no parent company and no franchisee network, Mr. Wada is the de facto buyer for any software pitch. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations listed, so outreach should be direct and tailored to a founder-operator dynamic. The absence of a multi-unit operator base (the unit-band split shows 1 unit in the 1:1 band and zero in all higher bands) means no franchisee-level purchasing committees exist.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD is thin on technology mandates. Item 11 requires franchisees to use the WADAYA MAZEMEN AND RAMEN website, but no point-of-sale system, online ordering platform, loyalty program, or back-office software is named as mandated or recommended. This suggests either a greenfield opportunity for vendors or a deliberate omission from the disclosure. If you sell POS, inventory management, or HR tech, you will need to discover the incumbent systems during discovery calls—the FDD offers no signal.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, which typically outlines procurement restrictions and designated suppliers, is not extracted in the available data. The procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open—remains undisclosed. For renewal timing, Item 17 specifies that written notice must be delivered at least 180 days before the end of the existing 10-year term. With no disclosed year-over-year unit growth and a static footprint, contract windows are likely tied to the original term schedule rather than rapid expansion cycles. Vendors should monitor any new franchise sales activity that could trigger additional technology adoption.

How to read the Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen FDD

The full 2025 FDD is embedded below. Key sections for software vendors include Item 1 (the single named executive), Item 11 (the website mandate), and Item 17 (renewal conditions). Because the brand does not disclose a parent company, Item 8 procurement details, or a franchised unit count, the FDD leaves significant gaps. Use this document as a starting point for a discovery conversation, not a complete tech stack map. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize accounts with richer tech signals.

Questions vendors ask

Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen, answered from the filing

Tomohiro Wada, listed as the agent for service of process, is the sole named executive. With no franchisees and only 3 company-owned units, purchasing authority likely rests with him.
The 2025 FDD mandates only the WADAYA MAZEMEN AND RAMEN website. No POS, back-office, or other operational technology systems are named as required or recommended.
There are 3 total units, all company-owned. The FDD does not disclose any franchised locations. The operator footprint shows 1 mapped operator in Illinois.
The FDD provides no extract for Item 8 procurement. The model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed in the most recent filing.
Renewal requires written notice at least 180 days before the 10-year term ends. With no disclosed unit growth or recent activity, specific windows are not signaled in the FDD.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below for full details on Item 1, Item 11, and Item 17.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

IL1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen

single_brand_holdco of Wadaya Mazemen & Ramen.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.