From the filings

+7.018% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Venture X 2026Venture X

Professional services

Software purchasing control at Venture X sits with the franchisor, Vast, where executives like CEO Jason Anderson and CFO Hunter Crittenden oversee a mandated tech stack. The system currently requires workspace management software, POS, and CRM across 61 franchised locations. This creates a concentrated addressable market for vendors who can meet corporate-level mandates.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
61
61 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+7.018%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.50M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$80K
per unit
Investment range
$347K–$3.38M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinteres

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

wise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

nternet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube®

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

esence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerl

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®,

YelpYelp
MarketingItem 7

agement of your website, initial set up of and posting to your location-specific social media pages, set up and management of your online listings (such as Google® My Business and Yelp®), your marketi

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ny other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, SnapChat®, X formerly Twitter®, LinkedIn®, Instagram®, Pinterest®, YouTube® or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

28 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

the ability to run all Required Software, including any software we designate for bookkeeping and/or accounting purposes.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System as we determine appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

for each of Your accounting years supply to VTX financial statements (including a balance sheet and profit and loss statement) for Your full accounting year prepared by Your accountant, which shall be certified by You to VTX as correct.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate VTX or any of our Affiliates as an Approved Supplier with respect to any item you must purchase in connection with your Franchised Business in the future.

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

VTX has formed a Franchise Advisory Council that consists of franchisees within our system with whom we consult on various aspects of our system.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We reserve the right to designate VTX or any of our Affiliates as an Approved Supplier with respect to any item you must purchase in connection with your Franchised Business in the future.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our Affiliates may receive payments or other compensation from Approved Suppliers or any other suppliers on account of these suppliers’ dealings with us, you, or other Franchised Businesses in the System, such as rebates, commissions or other forms of compensation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

You must pay our then-current supplier or non-approved product evaluation fee when submitting your request.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

We may, but are not obligated to, grant your request to: (i) offer any products or services in connection with your Franchised Business that are not Approved Products and Services; or (ii) purchase any item or service we require you to purchase from an Approved Supplier from an alternative supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee hereby irrevocably assigns to VTX or its designee the telephone number or numbers and listings, domain names and email addresses issued to Franchisee with respect to each and all of Franchisee’s Venture X businesses.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

shall participate, at Franchisee’s own expense, in programs which may be required from time to time by Franchisor for obtaining client evaluations and/or reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, which may include (but are not limited to) a client feedback system and client survey programs.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We may conduct, as we deem advisable in our sole discretion, inspections of the premises and audits of the Franchised Business and your operations generally to ensure compliance with our System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Manuals may be amended or modified by us to reflect changes in the System.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

You must secure a Premises that we approve within 180 days of executing your Franchise Agreement for that Franchised Business, or we may terminate that Franchise Agreement.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

Except as approved in advance in writing by us, you must not establish or maintain a separate website, splash page, profile or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

You are required to expend an Initial Marketing Spend of between $45,000 to $90,000 to promote and advertise the grand opening of your Franchised Business, which must be expended over the time period and in the manner we designate or approve as part of your initial launch marketing plan.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

If your private occupancy rate is: • Below 25%, you must spend at least $6,000 per month in direct lead-generation advertising (such as pay-per-click advertising);

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the area within which Your Business is located at the time You commence operations hereunder, You shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 5

Prior to opening your franchised Space, you must acquire an array of designated furniture, fixtures, signage (interior and exterior), wall graphics and décor items, as well as certain office, multimedia and other electronics equipment that (a) is designed to outfit and equip your Space with certain of our…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Approved Suppliers We have the right to require you to purchase any products or services necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate (which we have, at times, referred to as an “Approved Supplier” in this Disclosure Document), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

As of the Issue Date, we require that you purchase the following from VTX and/or an Approved Supplier we designate: (i) credit card processing services;

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Payment of the Royalty Fees, Marketing Fund Contributions, Technology Fees, Software Fees Conference Fee, and Expansion Fee will be through electronic withdrawal from Your bank account and shall be done on the 10th business day of the month following the month to which the fee applies.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must comply with all of our policies regarding advertising and promotion, including the use and acceptance of coupons, gift cards or incentive programs, unless the laws of your Franchised Business specifically provide that you cannot be made to participate in such promotional campaigns that are typically designed…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your franchised Facility must, at all times, be managed by at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed all components of our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall not use the bank account, point of sale or bookkeeping system designated for Your Venture X Business to process transactions, sales, make deposits or pay expenses for another business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Computer System to monitor or retrieve data stored on the Computer System as we determine appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may also require that you and your employees attend up to five (5) days of training that is designed to cure a given default or violation of your Franchise Agreement or failure to comply with the operational and other System standards and specifications stated in our Manuals as part of the actions you must…

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 6

Attendance is mandatory.

The vendor opportunity at Venture X

Venture X is a professional services franchise with 61 locations, all franchised, and no company-owned units reported. The system grew by 7.018% year-over-year, adding units in a concentrated geographic footprint. The top states are Florida with 18 locations, Texas with 15, Colorado with 6, and South Carolina and Virginia with 5 each. Average unit volume sits at $1.5 million, with a 6.0% royalty rate. For a software vendor, the addressable market is these 61 franchised locations, each operated by a single-unit franchisee—there are 83 mapped operators and zero multi-unit owners, meaning every location is independently run but bound by the same franchisor mandates.

The opportunity is not in selling location-by-location. The franchisor, Vast, controls the technology stack from the top. If you can get your product mandated or approved at the corporate level, you gain access to all 61 units at once. The unit economics are strong enough at $1.5M AUV to support software investment, but you will need to prove value to a corporate team that already mandates core operational systems.

Who controls software purchasing

The buying center is at the franchisor level. The FDD lists the following executives for Vast: Jason Anderson, Co-Founder and Chief Executive Officer; Hunter Crittenden, Chief Financial Officer; Paula Mercer, Vice President; Tammy Senter, Vice President of Operations; and John Fleming, Regional Vice President. For a software pitch, the CEO and CFO are the likely economic buyers for any system-wide mandate. The VP of Operations is the probable champion or end-user advocate for tools that impact daily location workflow. There is no CIO or CTO listed, which is common for a system of this size and suggests technology decisions are made by the executive team wearing multiple hats.

With 83 single-unit operators and no multi-unit franchisees, there is no secondary buying center of influence at the franchisee level. Franchisees are not aggregated into groups that could pilot or adopt software independently. The path to adoption runs exclusively through Vast's leadership.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates three categories of technology: workspace management software, a point-of-sale (POS) system, and a customer relationship management (CRM) platform. The specific vendors for these systems are not named in the disclosure document. This is a critical gap for any vendor doing competitive research. You will need to discover the incumbent providers through direct discovery or by reviewing the operations manual, which is not part of the public FDD.

The mandate itself is a signal. It tells you the franchisor sees technology as a standardization lever and is willing to require it contractually. If you are selling adjacent software—scheduling, member management, billing, access control, or business intelligence for coworking spaces—you are either displacing part of the mandated stack or integrating with it. Your pitch must address both scenarios explicitly.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an extract from Item 8, so the formal procurement model is not disclosed. It is unknown whether Vast uses designated suppliers, maintains an approved-supplier list, or allows franchisees to purchase from open sources within specified standards. This is a discovery question for your first conversation with the executive team.

On contract timing, the initial franchise term length is not disclosed in the available data. The renewal term, however, is 35 years, with conditions that include a $2,500 renewal fee, a required remodel, signing of releases, and the possibility of being asked to sign a new Franchise Agreement with materially different terms. This last point is the vendor-relevant signal. When franchisees renew, they may be forced into a new agreement that could include updated technology mandates. If you can time your outreach to align with a wave of renewals or a system-wide refresh of the franchise agreement, you may find a window to get your software written into the new requirements.

How to read the Venture X FDD

The Franchise Disclosure Document is the single most important research asset for selling into any franchise system. For Venture X, the 2026 FDD contains the legal and operational blueprint of the entire 61-unit system. It defines what franchisees must buy, from whom, and under what terms. It names the executives who control those decisions. It discloses the unit economics, growth trajectory, and geographic concentration that shape the total addressable market.

Review the embedded PDF below to verify the facts cited here and to dig deeper into Items 8 and 11 for procurement and technology details not extracted in this summary. The document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your ideal customer profile, including technology mandates and buyer contact signals, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Venture X 2026Venture X, answered from the filing

Decisions are centralized at the franchisor, Vast. Key executives include Jason Anderson (Co-Founder and CEO) and Hunter Crittenden (CFO), who likely control or heavily influence technology procurement for the 61-unit system.
The 2026 FDD mandates workspace management software, a point-of-sale (POS) system, and a CRM. The specific vendors for these mandated systems are not named in the disclosure document.
There are 61 total units, all of which are franchised. The system shows 7% year-over-year unit growth, with the largest concentrations in Florida (18) and Texas (15).
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. The franchisor mandates specific technology categories, but whether they use designated suppliers or an approved-supplier list is not disclosed.
The initial franchise term length is not disclosed. Renewal terms are 35 years, requiring a $2,500 fee and a remodel. The franchisor may require a materially different new agreement, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below for complete details on the franchise system and its requirements.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Venture X 2026Venture X2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Venture X 2026Venture X files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

81 operators run 83 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit79
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

FL18
TX15
CO6
SC5
VA5

Ownership

The portfolio behind Venture X 2026Venture X

holding_vehicle of United Franchise Group.

Sibling brands

Related Professional services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.