From the filings

No mandated tech stack

Vegan District Asian Eatery

Quick service restaurant

Vegan District Asian Eatery is a quick-service restaurant concept whose 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document provides limited visibility into software purchasing. No HQ executives, mandated technology systems, or operator locations are disclosed in the filing. For software vendors, this means the addressable market and buying center remain undefined from public data alone, requiring direct discovery to qualify the opportunity.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

22 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We are a supplier of premade vegan food products to Vegan District Asian Eatery franchisees.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Franchise agreement

Neither Vegan District Franchise Inc. nor its affiliates derived any revenue, rebates, or other material consideration from required purchases and leases to Vegan District Asian Eatery franchisees or suppliers in the calendar year 2023.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

95

Franchise agreement

the proportion of your purchases and leases of goods and services from approved suppliers or of products that meet our specifications to be approximately 95% of all the purchases and leases in establishing your Vegan District Asian Eatery Franchised Business and approximately 95% of your ongoing costs of operating…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon submitting samples and information required for approval, we will notify you within 30 days of our approval or disapproval of a supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

at our option, assign to us (i) telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages, and other business listings

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must reimburse us for audit expenses if the audit is initiated due to your non- compliance with the terms Audit All costs of inspection and audit Upon demand herein or the Operating Manual or if an inspection reveals an understatement of Gross Revenues by 3% or more.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may modify the Operating Manual from time to time.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your site is subject to our approval (Section IV of the Franchise Agreement).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You may not establish or maintain a domain name, an internet website, or a webpage that relates to or advertises your Vegan District Asian Eatery Franchised Business or displays the Marks, as we reserve the exclusive right to control any websites or web pages concerning Vegan District Asian Eatery Franchise…

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty, consumer relations management programs (CRM), or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If your Territory is within the geographic boundaries of a Region or Local Cooperate that we designate, you will be required to participate in the cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You are required to purchase ingredients, equipment, supplies, marketing materials, and services from suppliers and vendors that we designate or approve.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

For any product or service, we designate an approved supplier, you may not purchase these products and services from any other suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

OTHER FEES Name of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks 6% of Gross Revenues1 each month after opening (“Standard Royalty”) and when open 6 full 15th of each Royalty Fees are payable by Royalty Fee calendar months, Standard month electronic funds transfer.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must participate in all gift certificates, loyalty programs, and gift card administration programs, as we may be designated occasionally.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Eatery employees and staff may be required to wear uniforms that conform to Vegan District Asian Eatery specifications, which are contained in the Vegan District Asian Eatery Operating Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use the POS system that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must provide us with independent access to all of the information generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must fully participate in all guest loyalty, consumer relations management programs (CRM), or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by us.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may provide additional training programs at reasonable times and at locations selected by us during the term of the Franchise Agreement and will host national conventions at times and locations selected by us.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must attend the national convention.

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Vegan District Asian Eatery

Vegan District Asian Eatery operates in the quick-service restaurant segment, but the 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document leaves the total unit count undisclosed. No franchised or company-owned location figures appear in the filing, and the operator footprint is unmapped in our corpus. For a software vendor, this means the addressable market cannot be sized from public data. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file, which may simplify outreach but also concentrates purchasing authority in an unknown structure.

Average unit volume and royalty rates are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, so traditional metrics for franchisee-level software affordability are absent. Vendors evaluating this account should treat it as an early-stage discovery target where the unit economics and growth trajectory must be surfaced through direct conversation rather than filing analysis.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives in Item 1. Without named officers—no CEO, CIO, VP of Operations, or Technology lead—the software buying center is entirely opaque. In franchise systems of this profile, purchasing authority could rest with a founder-operator or a small central team, but that is speculation. Vendors must identify decision-makers through LinkedIn, industry events, or direct inquiry; the FDD provides no starting point.

Mandated and current tech stack

No mandated or recommended technology systems are captured in the 2024 FDD. The filing contains no references to a point-of-sale vendor, back-office platform, online ordering system, or loyalty provider. This absence could signal a greenfield opportunity where franchisees choose their own tools, or it may simply reflect a filing that omits operational detail. Either way, the current tech landscape is undefined from a public-document standpoint, and any assumptions about incumbent vendors would be unfounded.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved-supplier programs, or procurement restrictions, was not extracted in our data. Similarly, Item 17—covering renewal, termination, and transfer terms—yields no signal. Without these clauses, a vendor cannot gauge whether the franchisor exerts procurement control, whether franchisees have autonomy, or when contract cycles might open. The initial term length is also not disclosed, so renewal-driven sales triggers remain invisible.

How to read the Vegan District Asian Eatery FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for direct review. When reading, focus on any sections that may fill the gaps noted here: look for named officers in Item 1, technology requirements in Item 11, and procurement language in Item 8. Because our extract missed these fields, the raw PDF is your best source for signals that could qualify the account. Remember that the document was filed with state franchise regulators and reflects the brand’s disclosures as of the filing year.

For software vendors building a ranked target list of franchise accounts, FranCloud can surface the systems where decision-makers and tech mandates are actually knowable—talk to us about filtering for accounts with confirmed buyer signals.

Questions vendors ask

Vegan District Asian Eatery, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives. Without named officers, the software buying center is unknown; vendors should identify decision-makers through direct outreach.
No mandated or recommended POS or operational technology is disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The tech stack is effectively a blank slate from a public-filing perspective.
Total unit count, including franchised and company-owned locations, is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The addressable footprint remains unquantified.
The 2024 FDD contains no extract for Item 8 procurement restrictions. Whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved-supplier program, or an open model is not publicly known.
No renewal or term data is provided in the 2024 FDD (Item 17 not extracted). Contract windows cannot be estimated from the filing alone.
The 2024 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for direct analysis.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Vegan District Asian Eatery2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Vegan District Asian Eatery files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Vegan District Asian Eatery’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.