franchisees and licensee in exchange for the real estate database license fee. The information is provided on a subscription basis, and you are required to enter an agreement with CoStar agreeing to a
From the filings
Valbridge Property Advisors Franchising System
Real estateSoftware purchasing at Valbridge Property Advisors is controlled at the franchisor level through a tightly mandated tech stack. The system consists of 45 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed, and operates on a suite of required platforms including Datappraise and QuickBooks. For vendors, this represents a small, specialized addressable market with a single point of decision-making.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing. It is a floor, not a total — the filing discloses one of the two headline fees.
3%+of gross sales (FY2023)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
3 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
he appraisal practice activities, including maintaining a property database through Data Solutions and an appraisal automated report writing software-as-a-service platform through Datappraise that we
and appraisal information system will be a software-as-a-service solution provided via the Internet and paid for on a monthly or annual basis. Currently, we require you to use the Greenrope customer r
e files accessible through such URL, (4) e- mail addresses and e-mail signatures, (5) directory listings, and (6) social media accounts and platforms, such as, for example, blogs, Facebook pages and p
nd e-mail signatures, (5) directory listings, and (6) social media accounts and platforms, such as, for example, blogs, Facebook pages and profiles, YouTube accounts and channels, LinkedIn profiles, T
computer (Windows compatible) with 8GB RAM and 1TB hard drive, and utilizing the Windows 10 Operating System, 2.) Microsoft Office 2016 version or newer, 3.) QuickBooks Online or QuickBooks desktop 20
ilities: 1.) Personal computer (Windows compatible) with 8GB RAM and 1TB hard drive, and utilizing the Windows 10 Operating System, 2.) Microsoft Office 2016 version or newer, 3.) QuickBooks Online or
s, (5) directory listings, and (6) social media accounts and platforms, such as, for example, blogs, Facebook pages and profiles, YouTube accounts and channels, LinkedIn profiles, Twitter handles, twe
ch URL, (4) e- mail addresses and e-mail signatures, (5) directory listings, and (6) social media accounts and platforms, such as, for example, blogs, Facebook pages and profiles, YouTube accounts and
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
16 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 13 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisee shall keep and maintain the Franchisee Records and provide all reports in such format, using a job numbering system and Franchisor designated chart of accounts, and using accounting software (e.g., QuickBooks) that is selected by Franchisor, from time to time.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to the information generated by and stored in the Datappraise SaaS, customer relationship management software and the other programs that we may require you to use, or that are provided as a software-as-a-service solution via the Internet.
Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?
YesFranchise agreement
(1) the first, second and third calendar quarters of each year (such statements being at the end of each quarter for the balance sheet and for the quarterly and year-to-date periods for the profit and loss statement), and (2) each calendar year, including, the calendar year that includes the Termination Date (such…
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We require you to: 1.) purchase the Datappraise software-as-a-service described below from Data Appraise, our affiliate, and utilize it in the operation of your franchised business, 2.) transfer and license your real estate data to, and license other data from, Data Solutions, our affiliate,
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 17
We may modify the Valbridge System, and a court may modify any provision of Page 47 V20220531.0614 PROVISION SECTION IN SUMMARY FRANCHISE AGREEMENT your Franchise Agreement in accordance with applicable law. t.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
7Item 8
Pursuant to our specifications. 10% to 18% 7% to 13%
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor, may conduct, or have conducted, one or more reviews to analyze and determine the Review Variables and the accuracy of the Franchisee Financial Statements by inspecting, copying, and analyzing Franchisee Records (each being a “Review”).
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 17
You and we must agree on any changes to the Franchise agreement Agreement, but we may change the contents of the operations manual unilaterally.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
If your current office (or any of your offices) does not meet our current criteria, you must select the site within the territory from which you will conduct business.
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesFranchise agreement
After the Mark Utilization Date, Franchisee shall: (A) not maintain an Online Presence other than as authorized and approved by Franchisor, (B) utilize the web page applicable to the Franchisee’s location at the Franchisor maintained website, and the e-mail addresses and e-mail signature required by Franchisor to be…
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
We require you to: 1.) purchase the Datappraise software-as-a-service described below from Data Appraise, our affiliate, and utilize it in the operation of your franchised business
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
The franchised business must be directly supervised by you or a manager who has a designation required by us (e.g., MAI, SRA, ASA, CVA, CPA) and who has successfully completed our training program.
Point of sale
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
We will have independent access to the information generated by and stored in the Datappraise SaaS, customer relationship management software and the other programs that we may require you to use, or that are provided as a software-as-a-service solution via the Internet.
Sales and CRM
Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
Customer relationship management software (that is approved by us)
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesFranchise agreement
Franchisor may charge tuition or a training fee for training classes of up to $1,000, and Franchisee shall pay all costs of attendance (e.g., travel, lodging and meal expenses).
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
you are required to attend at least one meeting of the franchisees annually
The filing answers no to 5 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
- Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Franchise agreement
- Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
The vendor opportunity at Valbridge Property Advisors
Valbridge Property Advisors operates a tightly controlled network of 45 franchised units, with no company-owned locations disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The system grew by 2.273% year-over-year, a modest expansion that suggests a stable but not rapidly scaling addressable market for software vendors. The entire network is franchised, and the operator footprint is concentrated: only one mapped operator is on file, located in Wisconsin, with no multi-unit operators reported. This means a single franchisor-level relationship governs technology adoption across all locations.
The royalty rate is 3.0% of gross revenue. Average unit volume (AUV) is not disclosed. For a vendor, the total addressable market is exactly 45 units, making this a niche opportunity best suited for products that can deliver high value per seat or per location.
Who controls software purchasing
The FDD names Richard Armalavage as the agent for service of process, but does not list a dedicated chief information officer, chief technology officer, or head of procurement. In systems of this size, the absence of a named technology executive typically means the franchisor’s leadership team—likely including the principal listed—makes or approves all software decisions. The mandated nature of the tech stack confirms that purchasing authority is centralized at the franchisor level, not delegated to individual franchisees.
Vendors should prepare to engage directly with the franchisor’s executive team. The lack of a multi-unit operator base means there is no alternative path through a large franchisee group; the franchisor is the sole gatekeeper.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2023 FDD mandates a specific set of systems. The core appraisal workflow runs on Datappraise, including the SaaS version configured with Valbridge report templates. A Data Solutions database is also mandated, likely serving as a central data repository. For customer relationship management, the system uses Greenrope. Accounting is handled through both QuickBooks Desktop and QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., suggesting franchisees may have a choice between the two versions, though both are required to be Intuit products. Finally, the proprietary Valbridge Appraisal Management System (V-AMS) is mandated, indicating a custom or semi-custom platform that orchestrates the appraisal process.
This stack leaves little room for displacement in core appraisal or accounting functions. Adjacent opportunities may exist in areas not covered by these mandates, such as marketing automation, data enrichment, or compliance tools, but any vendor must be prepared to integrate with or complement the existing mandated systems.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
The FDD does not include an Item 8 extract, so the formal procurement model—whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or open—is not disclosed. In practice, the list of mandated systems functions as a de facto designated supplier program. Franchisees are required to use these specific platforms, which means the franchisor has already made the buying decision on their behalf.
Renewal dynamics offer a potential window for software vendors. The franchise agreement gives the franchisor “the absolute right not to renew” and states that any renewal would be on terms then offered to new franchisees. Franchisees seeking renewal must pay a $2,500 fee, sign a new agreement that may be materially different, and provide a general release of all claims. The initial term length is not disclosed, but the renewal conditions create a moment of reevaluation where franchisees—and the franchisor—may be open to changing systems, particularly if the current stack is causing friction.
How to read the Valbridge Property Advisors FDD
The 2023 FDD is embedded below. For software vendors, the most actionable sections are Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations), which lists the mandated tech stack, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, and transfer), which outlines the conditions under which franchise agreements may be renegotiated. Pay close attention to the absence of an Item 8 procurement disclosure, as this leaves the franchisor with broad discretion to add or remove approved vendors without a formal process. The operator footprint in Item 20 confirms the single-operator, single-state concentration, which simplifies go-to-market planning.
For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, renewal cycles, and decision-maker concentration.
Questions vendors ask
Valbridge Property Advisors Franchising System, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Valbridge Property Advisors Franchising System files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| WI | 1 |
|---|
Related Real estate brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.