No mandated tech stackHQ-led decisions

USL Super League

Youth services

Software purchasing at USL Super League is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team including CEO Alec Papadakis, COO Justin Papadakis, and President Jake Edwards. The most recent 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document does not mandate or recommend any specific technology systems, leaving the current tech stack undefined. The total addressable market in terms of unit count is not disclosed in the FDD.

Live signals

Total units
0
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
of gross sales
Ad fund
national + local
Initial fee
per unit
Investment range
$13.68M–$18.77M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing

The vendor opportunity at USL Super League

USL Super League operates as part of United Soccer Leagues, LLC, a youth services organization headquartered in Florida. For software vendors, the addressable market size is opaque—the 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document does not disclose the total number of franchised or company-owned units. This lack of transparency on unit count means vendors must rely on direct discovery to size the opportunity. The franchise offers an initial term of 10 seasons, with a renewal term also set at 10 seasons, subject to several conditions including executing the then-current form of franchise agreement and meeting updated financial responsibility standards.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD’s Item 1 lists the leadership team: Robert Hoskins serves as Chairman of the Board, Alec Papadakis is Director and Chief Executive Officer, Justin Papadakis holds the roles of Director, Chief Operating Officer, and Chief Real Estate Officer, and Jake Edwards is President. With no multi-unit operators mapped in the FranCloud corpus, the buying center is clearly the C-suite. A pitch to this franchise should target Alec Papadakis for executive-level software decisions, with Justin Papadakis as a key influencer given his operational and real estate oversight.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD contains no Item 11 disclosures mandating or recommending any specific technology systems or vendors. No POS, scheduling, CRM, or back-office platforms are named. This absence of a mandated tech stack signals that USL Super League does not currently force franchisees onto a standard software suite. For a vendor, this represents a greenfield opportunity—but also means you must build the business case from scratch without the leverage of an existing, unhappy user base tied to a competitor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract regarding procurement requirements, leaving the supplier approval process undefined. This likely means there is no formal designated supplier program, and purchasing decisions are made on an ad hoc basis at the HQ level. The renewal process, detailed in Item 17, offers a potential trigger for software evaluation. Franchisees must provide written notice of intent to renew before the first official game of the penultimate season of their 10-season term. They must also meet updated standards, execute a new agreement, and pay a renewal fee. This contractual inflection point could be an ideal time to introduce new operational or financial software that helps franchisees meet the franchisor’s evolving standards.

How to read the USL Super League FDD

The FDD is the foundational document for understanding the franchisor-franchisee relationship. For a software vendor, the critical items are Item 1 (executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). In this 2023 filing, the executive roster is specific, but the technology and procurement sections are notably silent. This means the FDD confirms that the path to a sale runs directly through the named C-suite officers, with no pre-existing vendor relationships to displace. To build a ranked target list of franchise systems with clearer tech mandates and disclosed unit counts, explore the FranCloud platform.

Questions vendors ask

USL Super League, answered from the filing

The buying center is the C-suite. The 2023 FDD lists Alec Papadakis (CEO), Justin Papadakis (COO), and Jake Edwards (President) as key officers. These executives are the likely decision-makers for any enterprise software pitch.
The 2023 FDD does not disclose any mandated or recommended point-of-sale, operational, or other technology systems. The tech stack appears to be open, with no vendor lock-in evident from the filing.
The total number of franchised and company-owned units is not disclosed in the 2023 FDD. The franchise system is part of United Soccer Leagues, LLC, but a specific location count is unavailable.
The procurement model is not explicitly defined in the provided FDD extracts. Item 8 contains no signal regarding designated or approved suppliers, suggesting an open procurement environment for software vendors.
The initial franchise term is 10 seasons. Renewal requires written notice before the penultimate season, creating a potential window for new vendor evaluation tied to the 10-season cycle. Specific timing is not disclosed.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2023. You can review the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below for detailed legal and financial disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page — buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

USL Super League2023 FDDView only
Buy the PDF — $149

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase — the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment USL Super League files a new annual FDD — usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

Sell software to franchises? See the playbook.

Your matched accounts, fit-scored to what you sell, with the contacts and openers built from each filing.

Find my accounts

Ownership

The portfolio behind USL Super League

parent_company of United Soccer Leagues, LLC.