From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Tiny Chefs Franchising I

Youth services

Software purchasing at Tiny Chefs Franchising I is controlled by Founder and Chief Executive Officer Anna Reeves at the brand's Maryland headquarters. The franchisor mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc., and the system currently consists of 1 company-owned unit with an average unit volume of $1,106,439. The addressable market for a vendor pitch is a single location.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.11M
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$82K–$128K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 8

icense fees for additional computers and tablets that you may utilize and will add as you increase the number of service vehicles operated by your Tiny Chefs Business. At present, QuickBooks Online is

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At all times, Franchisee shall exclusively utilize the Business Management System(s) designated by Franchisor, in Franchisor’s Reasonable Business Judgment, and as may be modified, supplemented or replaced by Franchisor from time to time.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we will possess direct access to the Business Management System utilized by you and we will have access to all information entered into the Business Management System including information about the sales of the Franchised Business and your customers.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, in the form Franchisor reasonably prescribes, an unaudited monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Franchised Business within 60 days after the end of each month during the Term.

How the franchisor buys

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to designate, from time to time, a single supplier and/or distributor for any services, products, equipment, supplies, or materials including, but not limited to, the System Equipment and Supplies and Service Vehicles and to require Franchisee to use such a designated supplier…

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, we have not earned revenue from suppliers of franchisee purchases of source restricted products or services.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and/or our affiliates may receive rebates, payments and other material benefits from suppliers based on franchisee purchases and we reserve the right to institute and expand rebate programs in the future.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

35

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase of goods and services from suppliers according to our specifications, including your purchase of goods or services from our designated exclusive suppliers, to represent approximately 75% of your total purchases and leases in establishing the Franchised Business and approximately 35% of…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We may charge you a fee equal to the costs and expenses that we incur in reviewing and/or evaluating an alternate supplier, product, and/or service requested by you.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to purchase or lease a source restricted item from a supplier that has not been previously approved or designated by us in writing, you must send us a written request for approval and submit additional information that we may request.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

of this Agreement, for any reason, that the accounts related to all telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business and all rights in and to the telephone numbers associated with the Franchised Business, shall, at Franchisor’s election, be transferred to Franchisor.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor has the right at any time during business hours, and without prior notice to Franchisee, to inspect Franchisee’s Administrative Office, Service Vehicles and System Equipment and Supplies.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

At all times, we reserve the right to supplement, modify and update the Manuals.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your Administrative Office must be located within your Operating Territory at a site that we approve.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not utilize any websites, web based media or digital media unless expressly approved by us in writing.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In accordance with Franchisee’s grand opening marketing plan, provided same is approved by Franchisor, Franchisee will spend a minimum of $4,000 on the marketing and promotion of the grand opening of the Franchised Business prior to the earlier of the Actual Business Commencement Date or the Scheduled Business…

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 6

On a monthly and on-going basis you are required to spend not less than $750 per month for your Base Territory plus an additional $375 per month for each Additional Territory on the local marketing of your Tiny Chefs Business within your operating territory and in accordance with our standards and specifications.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisee’s Tiny Chefs Business or Operating Territory is located within the geographic area of an Advertising Cooperative, franchisee must participate in and contribute to the Advertising Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Equipment and Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the System Equipment and Supplies from us, our affiliates, or our designated suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

All fees payable to us shall be payable subject to our specification and instruction, including, our election to have all fees automatically drafted from your business bank account or automatically debited or charged to your business bank account.

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

For the protection of the System you must ensure that all employees wear and maintain the proper uniforms with our approved System branded apparel and uniforms including, but not limited to the apparel and uniforms comprising System Equipment and Supplies.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase, license and use the computer, point of sale, business management, and ordering systems that we designate.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all of the information and data that is electronically transmitted on your point of sale system and will have access to all data related to the financial performance of the Franchised Business.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Exclusively use, at all times, only those supplies, products, equipment, software systems, business management systems, customer relationship management systems (whether hard drive based, networked, or cloud based) and supplies designated by Franchisor

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to assess Franchisee reasonable charges for such training.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Franchise agreement
  • Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Tiny Chefs Franchising I

Tiny Chefs Franchising I operates in the youth services segment with a single company-owned unit, generating an average unit volume of $1,106,439. The brand is headquartered in Maryland and is independently owned, with no parent company on file. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to this one location, with no franchised units or operator footprint mapped in our corpus. The year-over-year unit growth rate is not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, and the total number of franchised units is not specified, meaning the brand may be in a very early stage of franchising or operating as a corporate pilot. The royalty rate is set at 5.0% of gross sales, but the initial franchise term length is not disclosed, which limits visibility into long-term unit economics.

Who controls software purchasing

All software purchasing decisions at the brand level flow through Founder and Chief Executive Officer Anna Reeves, the only executive listed in Item 1 of the 2026 FDD. There is no CIO, CTO, or VP of Operations on file, which is consistent with a single-unit, founder-led organization. A vendor pitch should be directed squarely at the CEO, who will evaluate any tool based on its ability to support the single company-owned location and potentially scale if franchising expands. Because the operator footprint is empty in our corpus, there are no multi-unit franchisees to influence or bypass the HQ decision.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2026 FDD mandates exactly one technology system: QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This is the franchisor's required accounting platform. No point-of-sale, scheduling, payroll, or CRM systems are named as mandated or recommended in the filing. This presents a greenfield opportunity for vendors in categories outside of accounting, but any pitch must acknowledge the existing QuickBooks Online mandate and position the product as complementary or integrative. The absence of a mandated POS is notable for a youth services concept and may indicate that the single unit operates with a consumer-grade or manual system.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model for Tiny Chefs Franchising I is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated suppliers, approved suppliers, and the process for vendor approval, contains no extract in our corpus. This means a vendor cannot determine from the public filing whether the franchisor requires exclusive purchasing through a specific supplier or allows franchisees to source independently. Similarly, Item 17 renewal conditions and the initial franchise term are not disclosed, so there is no visibility into natural contract renewal windows. A vendor entering this account should expect to educate the founder on procurement processes and build a business case from scratch.

How to read the Tiny Chefs Franchising I FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document for Tiny Chefs Franchising I is the primary legal filing that governs the relationship between the franchisor and any franchisees. It contains 23 items covering the brand's history, fees, territory, trademarks, and obligations. For a software vendor, the most actionable sections are Item 1 (the franchisor and its executives), Item 8 (procurement restrictions), Item 11 (mandated technology and supplier lists), and Item 17 (renewal and termination). The full document is embedded below for your review. When you are ready to prioritize franchise brands by tech-stack fit and decision-maker access, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list for your sales team.

Questions vendors ask

Tiny Chefs Franchising I, answered from the filing

Founder and Chief Executive Officer Anna Reeves is the sole executive on file in the 2026 FDD, making her the primary decision-maker for any software procurement at the brand level.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No other mandated point-of-sale or operational technology systems are disclosed in the filing.
The system consists of 1 total unit, which is company-owned. The number of franchised units is not disclosed in the most recent FDD.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not provide an extract detailing designated or approved supplier requirements.
The initial franchise term length and Item 17 renewal conditions are not disclosed in the 2026 FDD, making it impossible to estimate contract windows from the filing.
The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators. You can read the full FDD in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tiny Chefs Franchising I2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tiny Chefs Franchising I files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Tiny Chefs Franchising I

unknown of tiny chefs franchise.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.