From the filings

HQ-led decisions

USL Pro

Youth services

Software purchasing at USL Pro is controlled by a tight HQ leadership team led by COO/Chief Real Estate Officer Justin Papadakis and President Jake Edwards. The franchise’s 2023 FDD discloses no mandated or recommended technology systems, leaving the tech landscape wide open for vendors. With 24 franchised units and a single-unit operator base, the addressable market is small but concentrated at the top.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
24
24 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
—
of gross sales
Ad fund
—
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$23.97M–$29.45M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
5 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

escribe, in our Manuals or otherwise. You may not promote your Club or use the League Marks in any fashion on any social and/or networking websites, including, but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn a

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

n our Manuals or otherwise. You may not promote your Club or use the League Marks in any fashion on any social and/or networking websites, including, but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

or otherwise. You may not promote your Club or use the League Marks in any fashion on any social and/or networking websites, including, but not limited to, Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, without our

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

17 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 10 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Team Operator shall (i) maintain full and accurate books of account and Form of Franchise Agreement Page 9 of 37 records on an accrual basis, using the categories and chart of accounts required by the League Office, to reflect the operations of the Team and the business of the Team Operator (collectively, “Books…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

no more than 20 days after the end of every month, provide to the League Office unaudited financial statements for the previous month

How the franchisor buys

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Based on our 2022 financial statements, we did not derive any revenue, rebates or material consideration from any of the required purchases or leases of goods, services or real estate described in this Franchise Disclosure Document in 2022.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We (and our affiliates) may receive payments or other compensation from suppliers on account of your (and other franchisees’) dealings with them, and we may use all amounts so received for any purpose we deem appropriate.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

For 2022, the estimated proportion of required purchases and leases from suppliers by franchisees relative to franchisees’ total purchases and leases of goods and services required to establish and operate a franchise Franchise Disclosure Document Page 19 of 52 is less than one percent (1%).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you desire to purchase goods or services from suppliers other than those previously designated as exclusive suppliers or otherwise approved by us, you must first submit to us a written request for authorization to purchase such items, and you shall not purchase from any supplier unless and until it has been…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

the Team Operator shall immediately notify and make arrangements with its telephone service provider that the telephone number then currently assigned to the Team Operator reverts to and becomes the property of the League Office

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon reasonable advance notice, the Team Operator shall permit the League Office and its Personnel to enter the Home Stadium and the Team Operator’s principal place of business during normal business to inspect the Team Operator’s operations and facilities.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

We may change the Manuals in writing, provided that revisions to rules shall apply only after the time that the revision is communicated to you.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Within that territory, you must obtain access to a stadium that we approve and that meets the requirements for the League and USSF (described in Item 7 above).

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish a separate website without our prior written approval.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have seven required suppliers: (1) one for soccer balls; (2) one for League patches; (3) one for broadcast production and transmission services; (4) one for the website; (5) one for mobile applications; (6) one for video clips; and (7) one for ticketing.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Currently, we have seven required suppliers: (1) one for soccer balls; (2) one for League patches; (3) one for broadcast production and transmission services; (4) one for the website; (5) one for mobile applications; (6) one for video clips; and (7) one for ticketing.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Team Operator shall deliver to the League Office those documents the League Office requires from time to time to authorize the League Office to automatically debit the Team Operator’s checking account for those payments due on an established schedule to League Office Entities.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Additionally, you must employ a minimum number and type of personnel, including a President, Head Coach, Assistant Coach, Director of Marketing, Director of Ticket Sales, Director of Corporate Sales, Director of Operations, Director of Communications/Media Relations, Director of Promotions/Community Relations, four…

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require all franchisees to attend and we may choose where these sessions are located.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

However, mandatory continuing education sessions and workshops are provided to all franchisees at the Annual General Meeting and at other times throughout the year in our discretion.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at USL Pro

USL Pro is a youth-services soccer franchise operating under United Soccer Leagues, LLC. With 24 franchised units spread across California, Texas, Florida, Oklahoma, and Colorado, the system is small and entirely franchisee-operated. No company-owned units are disclosed in the 2023 FDD. For software vendors, the total addressable market is 24 locations, each run by a single-unit operator. There are no multi-unit franchisees in the system, meaning every sale is a one-off conversation with an individual owner — or a single top-down mandate from HQ.

Average unit volume (AUV), royalty rates, and initial term length are not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Year-over-year unit growth is also not reported. This lack of financial performance data means vendors must rely on direct discovery to gauge unit-level economics and budget capacity.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits at the headquarters level. The 2023 FDD lists four executives in Item 1: Robert Hoskins (Chairman of the Board), Alec Papadakis (Director and Chief Executive Officer), Justin Papadakis (Director, Chief Operating Officer, and Chief Real Estate Officer), and Jake Edwards (President). In a system this small, the COO and President are the most likely buyers for operational software. Justin Papadakis’s dual role as Chief Real Estate Officer suggests facility-related technology — scheduling, field management, or safety compliance tools — may fall under his purview. Alec Papadakis, as CEO, likely holds final sign-off on any system-wide mandate.

Because all 24 units are franchised and no multi-unit operators exist, a vendor’s path to adoption is either a headquarters mandate that flows down to franchisees or a direct sales motion to individual owners. The operator footprint shows 29 mapped operators across approximately 29 located units, all in the 1-unit band. Top states are California (6 units), Texas (4), Florida (2), Oklahoma (2), and Colorado (1).

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2023 FDD does not identify any mandated or recommended technology systems. There is no Item 11 disclosure naming a POS provider, back-office platform, scheduling tool, or any other operational software. This absence means USL Pro likely does not currently enforce a standardized tech stack. For vendors, that is both an opportunity and a challenge: no incumbent to displace, but also no centralized procurement lever to pull.

Without a mandated stack, the technology landscape at the unit level is unknown. Franchisees may use a patchwork of consumer-grade tools or nothing at all. Discovery calls with operators in California and Texas — the two largest states — would be the fastest way to map what is actually in use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the 2023 FDD contains no extract, so USL Pro’s procurement model is not publicly documented. It is not clear whether the franchisor designates suppliers, maintains an approved vendor list, or leaves purchasing entirely open. Vendors should assume an open model until told otherwise and prepare to sell value directly to both HQ and individual franchisees.

Franchise agreements run for 20 seasons. Renewal requires written notice before the first official game of the penultimate season, plus several conditions: no default or outstanding payments, execution of the then-current franchise agreement (which may have materially different terms), a general release in the franchisor’s favor, evidence of stadium rights for the renewal term, satisfaction of financial responsibility standards, renewal of a Letter of Credit, and payment of a renewal fee. These renewal windows create natural inflection points where franchisees may be more open to new software if HQ ties adoption to renewal conditions.

How to read the USL Pro FDD

The 2023 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding USL Pro’s legal and operational structure. Item 1 identifies the executives who control purchasing. Item 8, though silent here, typically outlines procurement obligations. Item 17 details the 20-season term and renewal conditions. Because no financial performance representations are made, vendors should not expect to find AUV or revenue data in this FDD. The embedded PDF viewer below provides the full document for your own review.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on unit counts, tech mandates, and HQ buyer signals.

Questions vendors ask

USL Pro, answered from the filing

Key decision-makers include Justin Papadakis (COO/Chief Real Estate Officer), Jake Edwards (President), and Alec Papadakis (CEO). As a small HQ, purchasing likely runs through operations leadership.
The 2023 FDD does not list any mandated or recommended POS, operational, or IT systems. The tech stack appears to be entirely at the franchisee’s discretion.
There are 24 franchised units, all operated by single-unit franchisees. No company-owned units are disclosed. Top states: CA (6), TX (4), FL (2), OK (2), CO (1).
The 2023 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement extract, so the model is unclear. It is not known whether USL Pro uses designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open procurement approach.
Franchise agreements run for 20 seasons. Renewal requires written notice before the first official game of the penultimate season, plus meeting financial and release conditions. No recent activity data is available.
The 2023 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full document text and exhibits.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

USL Pro2023 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment USL Pro files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

29 operators run 29 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit29

Top states by locations

CA6
TX4
FL2
OK2
CO1

Ownership

The portfolio behind USL Pro

single_brand_holdco of NuRock Soccer Holdings.

Related Youth services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.