From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Unmasked Franchising

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing at Unmasked Franchising is controlled by CEO Jose Luis Rojano, with no dedicated IT leadership disclosed in the 2024 FDD. The brand mandates social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, YouTube) but lists no operational tech systems. With only 3 company-owned quick-service restaurants, the addressable market is extremely limited.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
3
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.20M
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$431K–$916K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

ToastToast
Mandatory
POSItem 11

t-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System. The current POS System requirement is Toast POS, which

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

you may do cooperative advertising with other Lucha Libre Gourmet Taco Shop franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, I

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

ive advertising with other Lucha Libre Gourmet Taco Shop franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn,

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

sing with other Lucha Libre Gourmet Taco Shop franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, o

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

permitted to promote your Franchised Business or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, Instagram, Tik Tok, LinkedIn, Twitter, Snapchat, personal bl

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

cooperative advertising with other Lucha Libre Gourmet Taco Shop franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, L

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

other Lucha Libre Gourmet Taco Shop franchisees in your area, with our prior written approval. You may not maintain any business profile on Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, LinkedIn, YouTube, or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 5 explicit no's; 6 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

The Toast POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

12.2.2. Within thirty (30) days after the close of each calendar quarter and within ninety (90) days after the close of each fiscal year, Franchisee will furnish Franchisor a full and complete written statement of income and expense and a profit and loss statement for the operation of the Franchised Business during…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Unmasked Management, Inc. is the required supplier for art, décor, uniforms, and all merchandise.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

We have received no revenue from required purchases by franchisees for the most recent fiscal year ending on December 31, 2023.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that your purchase or lease of products, supplies and services from approved suppliers (or those which meet our specifications) will represent approximately 50%-60% of your costs to establish your Franchised Business and approximately 50%-60% of your costs for ongoing operation.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge you our actual cost of any inspection and testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like us to consider another item or supplier, you must make such request in writing to us and have the supplier give us samples of its product or service and such other information that we may require.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Upon the expiration or termination of this Agreement, Franchisor may exercise its authority, pursuant to such documents, to obtain any and all of Franchisee’s rights to the telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related telephone directory listings and other business listings, and all Internet listings…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

conduct inspections of your Franchised Business, at the frequency and duration that we deem advisable.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the contents of the Manual and other materials created or approved for use in the operation of the Franchised Business.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No site may be used for the location of the Franchised Business unless it is consented to in writing by Franchisor.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not establish your own website or use social media platforms for the promotion of your Franchised Business without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 7

During the opening of your Franchised Business, we require you to spend at least $10,000.00 on local advertising and promotional activities in your Territory at the time and in the manner we specify.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Thereafter, you are required to spend at least one percent (1%) of Gross Revenue per month on local advertising to promote your Franchised Business.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all equipment, fixtures, furnishings, ingredients, supplies and services, including computer systems and certain software, from our designated suppliers and contractors or in accordance with our specifications.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Franchisor’s request, Franchisee must execute documents that allow Franchisor to automatically take the Royalty Fee and Brand Fund Contribution due as well as other sums due Franchisor, from business bank accounts via electronic funds transfers.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must designate and retain at all times a general manager (“General Manager”) to direct the operation of the Franchised Business location.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, Unmasked Management, Inc. is the required supplier for art, décor, uniforms, and all merchandise.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must purchase and use the point-of-sale system (“POS System”) we specify, and have the latest versions of hardware, software and computer platforms to operate the POS System.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

The Toast POS software allows us to independently and remotely access all of your sales data, including your Gross Revenue, through the Internet.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We may impose a reasonable fee for all other training programs.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

If we require it, you must attend mandatory additional training offered by us for up to six (6) days each year at a location we designate and attend an annual business meeting or franchisee conference for up to three (3) days each year at a location we designate.

The filing answers no to 5 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.
  3. 97.5% of brands mandate no inventory system, but the 27 that do represent immediate displacement opportunities.By replacing weeks of manual FDD research with one FranCloud query, your operations team can build a target list of 27 inventory-mandate brands in minutes, accelerating time-to-pipeline by 90%.

The vendor opportunity at Unmasked Franchising Unmasked Franchising is a quick-service restaurant concept headquartered in California. According to its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system consists of just 3 units, all company-owned. No franchised locations are reported, and year-over-year unit growth is not available. The average unit volume stands at $1,201,231, with a 5% royalty rate and a 10-year initial franchise term. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 3 corporate stores. However, the brand’s lean structure and absence of a mandated operational tech stack could allow a vendor to become the de facto standard if the relationship is cultivated directly with leadership.

Who controls software purchasing The FDD lists four executives: Jose Luis Rojano (CEO), Joseph Stewart (CFO), Maurilio Rojano Garcia (Director), and Diego Rojano Garcia (Secretary). There is no CIO, CTO, or IT manager, which means software purchasing decisions are almost certainly made by the CEO and CFO. The presence of multiple Rojano family members in director and secretary roles indicates a closely held, family-run business. Vendors should approach the CEO as the primary buyer, with the CFO likely involved in financial approvals. Because the system has no franchisees, there is no multi-owner dynamic to navigate—just a single, centralized buying center.

Mandated and current tech stack The only technology explicitly mandated in the FDD is a set of social media platforms: Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, and YouTube. These are presumably required for marketing and brand consistency. No point-of-sale, kitchen display, inventory management, payroll, or CRM systems are disclosed. This gap suggests that the brand either uses basic, non-mandated tools or has not formalized its tech stack. For a vendor, this represents a blank slate: you could propose an integrated solution that covers POS, online ordering, and loyalty, but you must justify the investment against a 3-unit base.

Procurement, renewals, and timing Item 8 of the FDD, which would normally describe procurement restrictions (designated suppliers, approved vendor lists, or rebate programs), is not extracted in our data. Therefore, the procurement model is unknown. Vendors should assume an open market unless the franchisor states otherwise. The franchise agreement’s renewal terms (Item 17) offer some insight into timing: franchisees (if any existed) could renew for two additional 5-year terms, provided they give 6 months’ written notice, pay a 25% successor fee, and meet other conditions. For the current company-owned units, there is no franchisee renewal cycle, but any future franchising would introduce these windows. As of now, software contract opportunities would likely be ad hoc, driven by the CEO’s initiative.

How to read the Unmasked Franchising FDD The complete 2024 FDD is available in the embedded viewer below. It is the authoritative source for all disclosures, including any technology requirements buried in Items 11 or 17 that our summary may not capture. Review it to confirm the executive team, unit economics, and any updates to the tech mandates. For software vendors building a target account list, FranCloud can rank franchise systems by fit, growth, and tech gaps—helping you prioritize opportunities beyond this single small brand.

Questions vendors ask

Unmasked Franchising, answered from the filing

CEO Jose Luis Rojano is the top executive; no CIO or CTO is listed. With only 3 company-owned units, purchasing decisions likely rest with him and CFO Joseph Stewart.
The FDD does not disclose any mandated POS or operational systems. It only lists social media platforms (Facebook, Instagram, LinkedIn, Snapchat, Twitter, YouTube) as required technology.
Just 3 company-owned quick-service restaurants, according to the 2024 FDD. No franchised units are reported, making this a very small target for software vendors.
Item 8 of the FDD provides no extract, so the procurement model is not publicly disclosed. Vendors should assume no designated supplier program unless clarified directly.
With a 10-year initial term and 5-year renewal options, contract windows may align with renewal cycles. The FDD requires 6 months' notice for renewal, suggesting planning windows around those dates.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below. It contains all disclosed tech, procurement, and leadership details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Unmasked Franchising2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Unmasked Franchising files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Unmasked Franchising’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.