From the filings

+24.324% units YoYHQ-led decisions

United Franchise Holdings

Home services

Software purchasing at United Franchise Holdings is controlled at the headquarters level, with President Bob Moore and Members Zoltan Kurucz, Endre Banfi, and Lajos Nagy identified as key executives. The franchisor mandates a specific operational and financial tech stack, including Albiware and QuickBooks Online Plus. The current addressable market is small, with 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit, concentrated in Wisconsin.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
56
46 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+24.324%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2026
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$49K
per unit
Investment range
$304K–$940K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooks OnlineIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

mpanies to calculate claim payments. It is required to use to help the billing process towards the insurance company; (b) Clean Claim Software: Claims administration software; (c) QuickBooks Online Pl

XactimateVerisk
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 11

rate your business. The Technology Fee is currently $300 and is collected on the 24th of every month (FA, §§4.4, 8.1). Currently, we require you to use the following software: (a) Xactimate Software:

ADPADP
PayrollItem 7

trics and UWRG 2025 FDD - 12 - Microsoft Office which may be purchased from any source. NOTE 11: The low-end of our estimate assumes that you do not use a payroll service, such as ADP or Paychex. NOTE

AlbiwareAlbiware
Industry softwareItem 11

UWRG Corporate Headquarters, Ormond Beach, FL Job Documents/Insurance 3 3 UWRG Corporate Headquarters, Ormond Beach, FL Xactimate 2 2 UWRG Corporate Headquarters, Ormond Beach, FL Albiware & QuickBook

Bill.comBill.com
AccountingItem 7

and multi-function printer. The high-end of our estimate assumes 2 desktop or laptop computers, router and 2 multi-function printers. This estimate includes Xactimate, Smartsheet, Bill.com, Clean Clai

PaychexPaychex
PayrollItem 7

nd UWRG 2025 FDD - 12 - Microsoft Office which may be purchased from any source. NOTE 11: The low-end of our estimate assumes that you do not use a payroll service, such as ADP or Paychex. NOTE 12: Un

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 7

high-end of our estimate assumes 2 desktop or laptop computers, router and 2 multi-function printers. This estimate includes Xactimate, Smartsheet, Bill.com, Clean Claims Software QuickBooks Desktop,

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

26 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 1 explicit no; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your own expense, purchase, lease, acquire, license, and use in developing and operating your UWRG Business, a computer system consisting of the computer services, components, equipment, computer hardware, telecommunications equipment or services, and the software used in connection with the billing…

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to your Computer System including, but not limited to all job and financial software, and may share information obtained with System franchisees or other third parties.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to furnish to us on such forms, formats and using the methods that we prescribe: (a) within 10 days after the end of each calendar month, a profit and loss statement for your UWRG Business for the immediately preceding calendar month; (b) no later than April 15th of each year, annual profit and loss and…

How the franchisor buys

Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?

Yes

Item 20

We have created a Franchisee Advisory Board.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may require you to obtain specified computer and communications hardware, equipment, components or Software and services and may modify specifications for and components of the Computer System.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

32857.91

Item 8

In the fiscal year ending December 31, 2025, we received rebates in the amount of $32,857.91 which was 1.56% of our total revenues of $2,105,791.39.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may receive rebates or other financial consideration from suppliers in consideration for our procurement and other services based upon franchisee purchases.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

20

Item 8

We estimate that required purchases from Approved Suppliers represents 30% - 35% of your total purchases in establishing your UWRG Business, and 20% - 30% of your overall purchases in operating the Business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must pay to us a $750 fee (the “Supplier Review Fee”) for evaluating the Material, supplier or service at the time you request for approval and reimburse us for any costs paid to a third party vendor for testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a new Supplier, Material or Service that we have not yet approved, or from sources other than the Approved Suppliers we have designated, you must submit to us a written report detailing the proposed new Supplier, Material or Service along with evidence of conformity within the System standards, and…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to control all telephone numbers and e-mail addresses used in the operation of your UWRG Business (FA, §§8.1, 8.2, 11.8).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to present to your customers such evaluation forms that we periodically prescribe and to participate and/or request your customers to participate in any surveys performed by us or on our behalf.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right at any time during your business hours, and without prior notice to you, to inspect and audit, or cause to be inspected and audited, your (if you are a Business Entity) and the UWRG Business’ business, bookkeeping and accounting records, sales and income tax records and returns and other records.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

The Manuals may be modified or updated and revised periodically to reflect changes in System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Approve the location of your Office/Shop/Warehouse for your UWRG Business in writing which must be located within your approved Territory

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You must not create your own website.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will be required to expend a minimum of $7,500 on an opening campaign during the time period we specify.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

Each month you must spend the greater of $3,000 per month or 2% of your Collected Revenue on local marketing, promotion and advertising, not including payments to the Brand Development nor expenses for telephone directory advertisements.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

If an association of UWRG Businesses is established in a geographic area in which your UWRG Business is located (the “Co-op”), you must join and actively participate in it.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease all equipment, products, supplies and materials for your UWRG Business to perform Restoration/Remediation Services (the “Materials”) and they must meet our System Standards UWRG 2025 FDD - 17 - from us or an Approved Supplier.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase or lease all equipment, products, supplies and materials for your UWRG Business to perform Restoration/Remediation Services (the “Materials”) and they must meet our System Standards UWRG 2025 FDD - 17 - from us or an Approved Supplier.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you to pay any amounts due us, including the Royalties, Brand Development Fund Contributions, and any Technology Fees or Call Center Fees, to us by electronic funds transfer (including ACH) on the due date.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must, at your own expense, purchase, lease, acquire, license, and use in developing and operating your UWRG Business, a computer system consisting of the computer services, components, equipment, computer hardware, telecommunications equipment or services, and the software used in connection with the billing…

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We must have independent access to your Computer System including, but not limited to all job and financial software, and may share information obtained with System franchisees or other third parties.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may require you (or if you are a Business Entity, your Manager) to attend additional, periodic or refresher training courses (“Additional Training”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may designate that attendance by you and/or certain personnel is mandatory.

The filing answers no to 1 question
  • Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?Item 8

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 95.3% of home services brands mandate no POS, leaving a massive whitespace for tech vendors to target before competitors catch on.By identifying the 525 brands with no mandated POS, your sales team can prioritize high-fit targets and cut prospecting waste by 40%, converting weeks of manual research into a single query that surfaces ready-to-sell accounts.
  2. Teams spend weeks manually combing through FDDs to assess unit counts and financials across 554 active home services brands.Replacing manual FDD research with instant corpus search saves 15+ hours per brand evaluation, allowing your team to assess 10x more targets and accelerate pipeline velocity by 30%.
  3. Without instant access to AUV data, you cannot gauge franchisee ROI or brand health across 239 disclosed home services brands.Seeing median AUV of $661,803.61 at a glance lets you prioritize brands with strong unit economics, increasing win rates by focusing on financially healthy targets and avoiding low-ROI pursuits.

The vendor opportunity at United Franchise Holdings

United Franchise Holdings presents a nascent, centrally controlled opportunity for software vendors. The system’s operator footprint is exceptionally small, with 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit, concentrated entirely in Wisconsin. The unit-band split confirms this is a single-unit system with no multi-unit operators. While the total addressable market is minimal today, the franchisor’s HQ-mandated tech stack means a single sale to the leadership team could secure a 100% penetration rate across the entire system. The royalty rate is 6.0%, and the initial franchise term is 10 years. Average unit volume (AUV) and year-over-year unit growth are not disclosed in the most recent FDD.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing authority is concentrated at the headquarters level. The 2026 FDD lists four key executives in Item 1: Bob Moore, who serves as President, Member, and Manager, and Members Zoltan Kurucz, Endre Banfi, and Lajos Nagy. Maria London is also listed as Franchise Development Manager. For a vendor, the primary targets are President Bob Moore and the member group, who collectively hold the authority to evaluate and mandate technology across the franchise system. There is no parent company on file, indicating United Franchise Holdings is independently owned, which simplifies the decision-making chain.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchisor mandates a specific, named technology stack. Operational systems include Albiware and Albiware Training, a PSA Professional Services Automation Software, and Clean Claim Software. For financial management, the mandated systems are Bill.com, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit Inc. The FDD also references a generically named “mandated accounting system.” This stack indicates a focus on restoration or claims-based home services, with Albiware serving as the core operating platform. Any vendor pitching a replacement or integration must demonstrate clear superiority and seamless data migration from these mandated tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Details on the procurement model are limited. Item 8 of the FDD, which typically outlines designated versus approved supplier requirements, provided no extractable signal. This means the specific procurement rules are not disclosed in the available data. Regarding contract timing, the initial franchise agreement term is 10 years. Item 17 specifies that a franchisee in good standing has the right to renew for two additional 10-year periods, but under the terms of the then-current franchise agreement, which may be materially different from the original. Given the single-unit footprint, a major tech-stack evaluation is most likely to be triggered by a strategic growth initiative from HQ rather than a scheduled renewal cycle.

How to read the United Franchise Holdings FDD

The 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding United Franchise Holdings’ technology mandates, executive structure, and contractual obligations. Item 1 identifies the key decision-makers, while Item 11 details the mandated software systems. For vendors, these sections are critical for building a targeted pitch. The full FDD is available for review below. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, FranCloud can provide the data-driven analysis you need.

Questions vendors ask

United Franchise Holdings, answered from the filing

The buying center includes President Bob Moore and Members Zoltan Kurucz, Endre Banfi, and Lajos Nagy. As a small, HQ-controlled system, these executives directly evaluate and mandate all technology vendors.
The 2026 FDD mandates Albiware for operations, Albiware Training, a PSA Professional Services Automation Software, and Clean Claim Software. Financial systems include Bill.com, QuickBooks, and QuickBooks Online Plus by Intuit.
The operator footprint is minimal, with 1 mapped operator across approximately 1 located unit. The unit-band split shows 1 unit in the 1-unit band, with zero multi-unit operators, concentrated in Wisconsin.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extract. Item 8, which would specify designated or approved supplier requirements, provided no signal, so the model remains undisclosed.
With a 10-year initial term and renewal rights for two additional 10-year periods, contract windows are infrequent. Given the single-unit footprint, a trigger event like system growth or a tech-stack refresh would be the likely opening.
The 2026 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the complete Item 11 technology mandates and executive team details.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

United Franchise Holdings2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment United Franchise Holdings files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Related Home services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.