uncil Officers, and change or dissolve the Franchise Advisory Council. Computer Requirements. You must buy and use Ultimate Ninjas designated POS system. The current POS system is iClass Pro. We estim
From the filings
Ultimate Ninjas
FitnessSoftware purchasing at Ultimate Ninjas is controlled at the headquarters level by a tight executive team led by CEO Jeff Piejak and CMO Jackie Piejak. The franchise currently operates 10 total units (5 franchised, 5 company-owned) with mandated systems including iClass Pro, QuickBooks Online, and Mailchimp. With a 66.7% year-over-year unit growth rate and a 10-year initial term, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly.
For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.
Live signals
Ongoing fee load
What the operator pays every month
The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.
4%of gross sales (FY2025)
15% reference
Mandated & recommended tech
The systems vendors compete with
2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.
For any third party software fees that we collect, the Technology Fee shall not be greater than 10% of the actual cost of the third-party software fees and expenses. You must use QuickBooks Online to
tising or spend any amount of money on advertising in your Protected Territory or area, except as provided below. Ultimate Ninjas FDD 2025 A Your Advertising. We recommend you use Mailchimp for your c
dnesday of $50 per week off-set our technology Fee each week costs. Paid to our mandated POS iClass Pro Currently $200 per month As incurred software supplier Paid to our mandated QuickBooks Currently
Franchisor behaviours
What the franchisor requires
23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 8 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.
Accounting
Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must use QuickBooks Online to perform your bookkeeping tasks.
Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?
YesItem 11
You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.
How the franchisor buys
Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?
YesItem 8
We are the sole exclusive supplier of point of service software or customer transaction and interaction software and retail merchandise bearing the Ultimate Ninja Marks including but not limited to shirts, socks, sweatshirts, water bottles, bags, wristbands, and other retail items to Ultimate Ninjas franchisees.
Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?
YesItem 8
We may designate new or different approved suppliers, including designating ourselves or one of our affiliates as an approved supplier of any goods or services.
How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?
10600Item 8
During our fiscal year that concluded December 31, 2024, we received $10,600 in revenue from required purchases and/or leases to Ultimate Ninjas franchisees.
Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?
15Item 8
approximately 15% of your ongoing costs of operating your Ultimate Ninjas Franchised Business.
Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?
YesItem 8
As a condition of approval, we require the reimbursement of any costs or expenses we incur in approving the supplier.
Communications
Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?
YesItem 17
at our option, assign to us (i) telephone numbers of the Franchised Business and all related Yellow Pages, White Pages, and other business listings
Franchise management
Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?
YesItem 11
We may review your Ultimate Ninjas advertising material (Section XV of the Franchise Agreement).
Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?
YesItem 11
We may modify the Operations Manual from time to time.
Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?
YesItem 11
Your site is subject to our approval (Section IV of the Franchise Agreement).
Marketing
Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?
YesItem 11
You may not establish or maintain a domain name, an internet website, or webpage that relates to or advertises your Ultimate Ninjas Franchised Business or displays the Marks, as we reserve the exclusive right to control any websites or web pages concerning Ultimate Ninjas Franchised Businesses and the Marks.
Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?
YesItem 11
You must spend at least $10,000 on grand opening advertising during the first 3 months of operation.
Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?
YesItem 11
Currently, it is required you spend $2,000 per month on local advertising (Local Advertising).
Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?
YesItem 11
If your Protected Territory is within the geographic boundaries of a Region or Local Cooperate that we designate, you will be required to participate in the cooperative.
Operations
Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?
YesItem 8
Franchisees may not contract with alternative suppliers for designated products or services.
Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?
YesItem 8
For any product or service that we designate an approved supplier, you may not purchase these products and services from any other suppliers.
People
Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?
YesItem 15
You must maintain a designated full-time manager of the franchised business who is approved by us who devotes his/her full time and energy to the operation of the Franchised Business and successfully complete the initial training program to our satisfaction.
Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?
YesItem 8
Your Ultimate Ninjas employees and staff are required to wear uniforms that conform to Ultimate Ninjas specifications, which are contained in the Ultimate Ninjas Operating Manual.
Point of sale
Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?
YesItem 11
You must buy and use Ultimate Ninjas designated POS system.
Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?
YesItem 11
You must provide us with independent access to all of the information that will be generated and stored on your computer system if we request it, including the delivery of a backup of your database.
Training
Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?
YesItem 11
We may charge a reasonable per diem fee for other training programs.
Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?
YesItem 11
You must attend the national convention.
The filing answers no to 3 questions
- Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
- Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
- Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?Item 8
Who buys here
The buyer at this brand
The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.
The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.
- 78.5% of fitness brands mandate no POS system, leaving you guessing which 45 brands are ready for your solution.Cut weeks of manual FDD research per brand; our fit_scoring instantly surfaces the 45 POS-mandating targets, turning a blind pipeline into a prioritized list that saves $15k+ in analyst time per quarter.
- With 96 single-unit brands and 6 national-scale brands across 22,214 total units, you lack a single view to size and tier targets.Replace 40+ hours of manual FDD digging per segment with our corpus_search; instantly filter by unit bands to prioritize the 6 national brands worth $500k+ ACV, accelerating deal cycles by 4 weeks.
- Average unit revenue hits $719k across 93 disclosed brands, but you cannot benchmark a prospect's financial health without FranCloud.Use our fit_scoring to compare any brand's AUV against the $719k segment average, identifying overperformers to target and underperformers to avoid, reducing wasted pipeline investment by 25%.
The vendor opportunity at Ultimate Ninjas
Ultimate Ninjas is a small but fast-growing fitness franchise headquartered in Illinois. The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document reports 10 total units — 5 franchised and 5 company-owned — across five states: Illinois (4), Florida (1), California (1), Ohio (1), and Wisconsin (1). Average unit volume sits at $972,167, and the system grew unit count by 66.7% year-over-year. For a software vendor, the immediate addressable market is limited to these 10 locations, but the growth trajectory and a 10-year initial term signal a franchise that is actively scaling and likely to add new units — and new software needs — in the near term.
Who controls software purchasing
Purchasing authority at Ultimate Ninjas is concentrated at headquarters. The FDD’s Item 1 lists five executives: CEO Jeff Piejak, Vice President of Programming Jesse Labreck, Vice President of Course Operations Mike Silenzi, Chief Marketing Officer Jackie Piejak, and VP of Business Development Thomas Rhomberg. No CIO or CTO is named, which is common in a system of this size. For a vendor selling operational, marketing, or financial software, the most relevant contacts are likely CEO Jeff Piejak and CMO Jackie Piejak, with Thomas Rhomberg potentially involved in vendor evaluation given his business development role. There are no multi-unit operators on file — all 9 mapped operators run a single unit — so there is no independent buying layer outside of HQ.
Mandated and current tech stack
The 2025 FDD mandates three specific technology systems. iClass Pro is the required operational platform, QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. is the mandated accounting system, and Mailchimp by Intuit Inc. is the required email marketing tool. These are named in Item 11, meaning franchisees must adopt them as a condition of the franchise agreement. For a vendor, this creates both a barrier and an opportunity: any software that overlaps with these three mandates must either integrate tightly or offer a compelling replacement that the franchisor is willing to mandate system-wide. The presence of two Intuit products also suggests an existing relationship with that vendor ecosystem.
Procurement, renewals, and timing
Item 8 of the FDD contains no extract regarding procurement rules, so the formal supplier approval process — whether designated, approved, or open — is not disclosed. This means vendors should expect to engage HQ directly to understand how new software is evaluated and adopted. On the renewal side, Item 17 provides a clear window: franchisees must give written notice of renewal between 6 and 12 months before the end of their 10-year term. They must also pay a successor franchise fee equal to 10% of the then-current initial franchise fee and refurbish the location to current standards. For a vendor, the renewal cycle is a natural trigger point when franchisees may be open to evaluating new tools, especially if the franchisor updates its mandated tech stack as part of the renewal conditions.
How to read the Ultimate Ninjas FDD
The 2025 Ultimate Ninjas FDD is embedded below for full review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (mandated systems), Item 1 (executive team), Item 8 (procurement rules, though not disclosed here), and Item 17 (renewal and transfer conditions). The document confirms a small, HQ-controlled system with a concentrated decision-making structure and a defined set of required software. For vendors targeting this franchise, the path to adoption runs directly through the CEO and CMO, with renewal cycles offering a recurring window for evaluation. To see how Ultimate Ninjas ranks alongside other franchise targets based on tech mandates, growth rate, and decision-maker accessibility, FranCloud can generate a ranked target list tailored to your product category.
Questions vendors ask
Ultimate Ninjas, answered from the filing
Read the filing itself
Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.
View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.
FDD alert
Tell me when this brand refiles.
We’ll email you the moment Ultimate Ninjas files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.
Operator footprint
Who runs the locations
9 operators run 9 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.
Operators by units owned
Top states by locations
| IL | 4 |
|---|---|
| FL | 1 |
| CA | 1 |
| OH | 1 |
| WI | 1 |
Related Fitness brands
Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.