From the filings

HQ-led decisions

UCMAS

Education

Software purchasing at UCMAS is controlled at the headquarters level by a concentrated leadership team including Joint President Snehal Karia and CEO Megha Karia. The system mandates a proprietary software platform across its small footprint of 7 total units. For vendors, this represents a tightly held, low-volume account where any tech sale must clear a family-run executive office in New Jersey.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
7
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$92K
Item 19, 2021
Royalty
20%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$60K–$117K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

22%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 22% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 20%, Ad fund 2%. Total 22% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 20%Ad fund 2%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

20 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 11 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to independently access information generated and stored on the computer system and we may retrieve from your computer system all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

No later than 30 days following the end of each calendar quarter during the Term, you agree to furnish to us, in a form we approve, a statement of the Business's profit and loss for the quarter and a balance sheet as of the end of the quarter.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier of student kits and certain other proprietary teaching aids, products, supplies, equipment, materials and services used, offered or sold at the Center.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

In the exercise of our sole business judgment, we may from time to time modify any components of the System and requirements applicable to you by means of Supplements to the Manual or otherwise, including, but not limited to, altering the products, services, programs, methods, standards, accounting and computer…

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We also reserve the right to direct that any supplier rebates, refunds, advertising allowances or other consideration payable or paid as a result of your purchases of non-proprietary goods, services or equipment be paid until further notice to the System Advertising Fund (to be expended as provided in this Agreement)…

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We reserve the right to test, analyze, inspect or randomly sample the teaching aid, product, service or equipment of any supplier you propose at your expense, whether or not we ultimately approve or reject the supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Cease using the telephone numbers listed in the Yellow Pages and White Pages of any telephone directories under the name "UCMAS Mental Math Schools" or any other confusingly similar name or, upon our written demand, direct the telephone company to transfer the telephone numbers listed for the franchised Center in the…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

8.16 Compliance With Security Protocols You agree to assure all communication connections (of whatever form, wireless, cable, internet, broadband or other) and access to financial information, especially credit card information, is at all times kept secure in a manner which is in compliance with all legal…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We and/or our agents (who may be outside accountants and auditors), designees and/or employees will have the right, at any time, with or without written notice, during normal business hours, to enter your Center and any other premises from which the Business is conducted, in a fashion calculated not to disrupt your…

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to prescribe additions to, deletions from or revisions of the Manual (the "Supplements to the Manual"), all of which will be considered a part of the Manual.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Center Location will be subject to our advance written approval, and our determination will be final.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 11

You may not maintain your own website; otherwise maintain a presence or advertise on the internet or any other mode of electronic commerce in connection with your franchised Business; establish a link to any website we establish at or from any other website or page; or, at any time establish any other website…

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Beginning one month before the scheduled opening of the Center under Section 8.01, you agree to spend $2,500 per month in grand opening advertising, other local advertising and promotion of your Business.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Franchise agreement

After that, you agree to expend at least 5% of the previous month’s Gross Revenues on local advertising and promotion.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures and equipment from our designated or approved suppliers, which may include us or one of our affiliates.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase all inventory, signs, furnishings, supplies, fixtures and equipment from our designated or approved suppliers, which may include us or one of our affiliates.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You further attest and affirm that any minimum staffing requirements established by us are solely for the purpose of ensuring that your Center is at all times staffed at those levels necessary to operate your Center in conformity with the System and the products, services, standards of quality and efficiency, and…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We will have independent access to your computer system and we may retrieve from your computer system all information that we consider necessary, desirable or appropriate.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

We reserve the right to charge our then-current training fees for these programs and you must pay all living and transportation expenses of your trainees.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your Center Manager (if you are an individual) or your Center Manager (if you are not an individual) must attend each annual conference, convention or training session.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at UCMAS

UCMAS operates a tiny network of 7 total units—4 franchised and 3 company-owned—with an average unit volume of $91,546.02. For a software vendor, the immediate total addressable market is just those 7 locations. The royalty rate sits at 20%, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Year-over-year unit growth was not disclosed in the 2022 FDD. The operator footprint confirms a single mapped operator, with no multi-unit owners on file, and the top state by unit count is Wisconsin with 1 location. This is not a volume play; it is a relationship-driven, HQ-centric sale.

Who controls software purchasing

Decision-making authority rests with the officers listed in Item 1 of the FDD. The Karia family holds all executive roles. Anand Karia serves as President and Director, Snehal Karia as Joint President and Director, Megha Karia as Chief Executive Officer and Director, and Rachana Karia as Vice President and Director. Dr. Wong Hoon Wan is noted as Founder and President. For a software pitch, Snehal Karia and Megha Karia are the most likely operational buyers. There is no separate CIO, CTO, or procurement officer named in the filing. The company is independently owned with no parent company on file.

Mandated and current tech stack

The franchisor mandates UCMAS proprietary software. No other technology vendors—whether for point of sale, scheduling, billing, or learning management—are disclosed as required or recommended in the FDD. This suggests a closed, in-house technology environment. A vendor approaching UCMAS must be prepared to either integrate with or replace a proprietary system that the franchisor controls directly. The absence of named third-party systems means the current stack is effectively a black box to outsiders, and any sales conversation will need to start with discovery around pain points in that proprietary tool.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD did not yield an extract on procurement obligations, so whether UCMAS uses a designated supplier model, an approved supplier list, or an open procurement process is not publicly known. On renewals, Item 17 provides a clear window: a franchisee may enter one renewal agreement for a 5-year term by notifying the franchisor no more than twelve months and no less than six months before expiration, provided they are in good standing. With only 4 franchised units, renewal-driven technology evaluations will be rare events. The best timing for a vendor pitch is likely tied to any internal modernization initiative at HQ rather than a predictable franchisee-driven cycle.

How to read the UCMAS FDD

The 2022 Franchise Disclosure Document is the primary source for every data point above. It contains the legal and financial representations UCMAS makes to prospective franchisees, including the Item 1 executive roster, Item 11 tech mandates, Item 17 renewal conditions, and the audited financial performance representation that yielded the $91,546.02 AUV. When reviewing the embedded PDF, pay close attention to any amendments or state-specific addenda that may modify the base disclosures. For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech stack gaps, procurement models, and decision-maker accessibility.

Questions vendors ask

UCMAS, answered from the filing

The buying center sits with the Karia family executives. Snehal Karia (Joint President) and Megha Karia (CEO) are the named officers most likely to control or influence technology procurement decisions.
UCMAS mandates its own proprietary software. The most recent FDD does not list any third-party POS, CRM, or operational platforms as required or recommended for franchisees.
There are 7 total UCMAS locations in the US, comprising 4 franchised units and 3 company-owned units. This is a very small, education-sector franchise system.
The procurement model is not explicitly detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers were not disclosed, leaving the vendor approval process undefined in the filing.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year initial terms. Renewal requires notice 6–12 months before expiration. With no recent unit growth data, contract windows are likely infrequent and tied to these renewal cycles.
The UCMAS Franchise Disclosure Document was filed with state franchise regulators in 2022. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full legal and operational disclosures directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

UCMAS2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment UCMAS files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

1 operators run 1 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit1

Top states by locations

WI1

Ownership

The portfolio behind UCMAS

unknown of akademi sempoa mental aritmetik u c mas sdn bhd.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.