From the filings

+55% units YoY

Two Hands Corn Dogs

Quick service restaurant

Software purchasing authority at Two Hands Corn Dogs is not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, leaving vendors to navigate an independently owned system with 62 franchised locations. The brand mandates DoorDash for delivery operations, but no other tech systems are named in the current disclosure. With 69 total units and 55% year-over-year unit growth, the addressable market is small but expanding rapidly for vendors who engage early.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
69
62 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+55%
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2024
Royalty
5%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$231K–$469K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

6%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 6% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 5%, Ad fund 1%. Total 6% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 5%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

2 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

EcolabEcolab
Mandatory
Industry softwareItem 8

s franchisees. PepsiCo (“Pepsi”) is our Designated Supplier for certain beverage items from which we receive rebates of $750 per new outlet and $2 per gallon or case of beverages. Ecolab Inc. (“Ecolab

SyscoSysco
Mandatory
InventoryItem 8

proved suppliers to the advertising and marketing fund, it does not reduce or eliminate your obligation to pay the Marketing Fee. JFC International, Inc. (“JFC”) and Sysco Corp. (“Sysco”) are our Desi

DoorDashDoorDash
DeliveryItem 6

Hands Corn Dogs Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery services or third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub and DoorDash), inclusive

Eat24Grubhub
DeliveryItem 6

ration of your Two Hands Corn Dogs Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery services or third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub and D

GrubhubGrubhub
DeliveryItem 6

of your Two Hands Corn Dogs Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery services or third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Grubhub and DoorDash

PostmatesUber
DeliveryItem 6

rom the operation of your Two Hands Corn Dogs Outlet, including but not limited to, sales from delivery services or third party companies (including without limitation, Uber Eats, Postmates, Eat24, Gr

Uber EatsUber
DeliveryItem 11

e accurate, complete and full disclosure of the books and accounts and give us direct access to any third parties through which revenue is generated, including but not limited to, Uber Eats, Postmates

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

29 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 4 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use POS and payment processing service providers designated by us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within sixty (60) days after the close of each twelve (12) month period, an annual profit and loss statement for the Outlet for such year and a balance sheet for the Outlet as of the end of such year, reviewed by an independent certified public accountant.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restrictions

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may revise the specifications and designated suppliers through written bulletins or supplements to the Operations Manuals at any time.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

1264154

Item 8

During the fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, our total revenue was $5,662,985 and we received $1,264,154 or 22% of our total revenue from required purchases from franchisees as rebates.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We and our affiliates have the right to receive payments or other considerations from our approved suppliers on account of their dealings with you and other franchise owners and to use all amounts that we and our affiliates receive without restrictions

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

75

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases from us or Designated Suppliers, or that must conform to our specifications, will represent approximately 60% of your total purchases in establishing the Outlet and approximately 75% to 85% of your total purchases in the continuing operation of the Outlet.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

We will charge you for the costs incurred by us in conducting the evaluation and will notify you of decision to approve or deny the proposed supplier within 30 days after we receive all requested information and complete the required testing.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If we institute any type of restrictive sourcing program (which, as noted above, we will do for Proprietary Products, Branded Products, and the Outlet’s equipment and may do for other items), and you want to use any item or service that we have not yet evaluated or to buy or lease from a supplier that we have not yet…

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee acknowledges and agrees that Franchisor will own all rights to and interest in each telephone number and online and telephone business directory listing and social media accounts used by Franchisee that is associated in any manner with Franchisee’s Outlet and/or with any Mark (the “Listings”).

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

It is Franchisee’s responsibility to maintain and report Franchisee’s Payment Card Industry (PCI) compliance, which encompasses operational policies and practices as well as networks and computer systems hardware/software used to process credit card transactions, as well as attesting that Franchisee is abiding by (i)…

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

We will inspect and observe the operations of the Outlet from time to time to determine whether you and the Outlet are complying with the Franchise Agreement and all Two Hands Corn Dogs System standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 11

Franchisor reserves the right to modify the Confidential Operations Manuals from time to time to reflect changes that it may implement in the mandatory and recommended specifications, standards and operating procedures of the Two Hands Corn Dogs System

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve any site selected, but our consent will not be unreasonably withheld.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee is not permitted to promote its Franchised Outlet or use any of the Marks in any manner on any social or networking websites, such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Twitter, without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall fully participate in all guest loyalty or frequent customer programs now or in the future adopted or approved by Franchisor.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must participate in any advertising cooperative which encompasses Franchisee’s territory.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the Proprietary Products and Branded Products, you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that Two Hands Corn Dogs Outlets sell to the customers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

In addition to the Proprietary Products and Branded Products, you currently must buy all of your Outlet’s equipment requirements from our Designated Suppliers to maintain the quality of the goods, products and services that Two Hands Corn Dogs Outlets sell to the customers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must, at its sole cost, engage and use the payment processing service provider and other POS related service provider designated by Franchisor that meet Franchisor’s specifications and requirements.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Unless otherwise noted, all fees are uniformly imposed by and payable to us by electronic fund transfer or other automatic payment mechanism we designate.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 16

You must participate in all gift certificate and/or gift card administration programs as may be designated by us from time to time.

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must staff your Two Hands Corn Dogs Outlet with at least one (1) "Approved Manager."

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall require all personnel employed by Franchisee to wear standard related uniforms and attire during business hours in order to further enhance Franchisor’s product and format.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must also use POS and payment processing service providers designated by us.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We reserve the right to use, and to have full access to, all your cash registers, computers and any other systems, their login information, and the information and data they contain.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor reserves the right to charge its then-current tuition rate for such additional training.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

We can require that you and/or your Manager attend additional and/or refresher training programs, including national and regional conferences, conventions and meetings, as we may reasonably require, to prepare for changes in laws affecting our System and your operations (including, AB 1228) and to correct, improve…

The filing answers no to 4 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Franchise agreement
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 6

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderEmerging 20 99

The franchisor's owner/CEO decides; an ops or franchise-development lead may evaluate.

VP SalesHead of SalesCROSales Director
  1. 41.9% of quick service brands mandate no POS system, leaving a massive blind spot in your target list.By instantly identifying the 452 brands with no POS mandate, you replace weeks of manual FDD research and focus your pipeline on high-fit displacement targets, cutting customer acquisition cost by over 60%.
  2. 82.3% of brands mandate no accounting system, signaling a wide-open market for tech vendors.FranCloud surfaces the 888 brands without an accounting mandate so your team can prioritize outreach before competitors even know they exist, turning a manual research cost center into a predictable revenue engine.
  3. Only 17 out of 1,079 quick service brands mandate a CRM, yet unit counts and AUVs prove these are high-value accounts.Instead of spending 40+ hours manually combing FDDs to find CRM-needy brands, FranCloud delivers the 17 mandate-holders and their financials in one query, letting your team close deals 10x faster.

The vendor opportunity at Two Hands Corn Dogs

Two Hands Corn Dogs is a quick-service restaurant brand headquartered in Georgia, operating 69 total units as of its 2024 Franchise Disclosure Document. Of those, 62 are franchised and 7 are company-owned. The brand does not disclose average unit volume in the current FDD, so vendors cannot benchmark potential account sizes against revenue. What is clear is the trajectory: year-over-year unit growth sits at 55%, signaling a system in active expansion mode. For software vendors, that means a small but growing addressable market — 69 locations today, with a franchise base that could scale quickly if the growth rate holds.

The brand is independently owned, with no parent company on file. This structure often means leaner HQ operations and less formalized procurement processes, but it also means fewer layers of approval for a vendor who can reach the right decision-maker. The challenge is identifying that person: the 2024 FDD does not list any HQ executives, so the buying center remains opaque.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2024 FDD provides no names or titles for executives at Two Hands Corn Dogs. Without a disclosed CIO, VP of Technology, or operations lead, software vendors cannot pinpoint a specific buyer from the public filing alone. In independently owned systems like this, purchasing authority often sits with the founder or a small leadership team at HQ, but that is an inference — not a confirmed fact. Vendors should prepare for a direct outreach strategy that tests multiple HQ contacts, recognizing that the final decision-maker is not documented in the FDD.

Mandated and current tech stack

Two Hands Corn Dogs mandates exactly one technology system, according to the 2024 FDD: DoorDash, provided by DoorDash, Inc. This is the delivery operations backbone for the system. No other mandated or recommended technology — no POS, no inventory management, no labor scheduling, no loyalty platform — appears in the disclosure. That absence is itself a signal. It suggests the brand either leaves those decisions to franchisees or has not yet formalized a tech stack at the franchisor level. For vendors selling into this account, the DoorDash mandate is the only known incumbent. Everything else is potentially open ground, but also unvalidated by the FDD.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so the brand’s purchasing model — whether designated supplier, approved supplier, or fully open — is not disclosed. Vendors should assume no pre-approved path exists and be ready to sell directly into HQ or individual franchisees, depending on how authority is distributed in practice.

On the renewal side, Item 17 offers some timing cues. The initial franchise term is 5 years. To renew, a franchisee must give notice between 12 and 18 months before expiration and must sign the then-current Franchise Agreement, which the FDD notes “may contain materially different terms and conditions than the agreement you signed originally.” That clause creates a natural re-evaluation point: if the franchisor updates its tech mandates in a new agreement, franchisees will face a compliance window. For a software vendor, the 12-to-18-month notice period before any 5-year term ends is a potential trigger to engage, especially if you can align your solution with a new mandate cycle.

How to read the Two Hands Corn Dogs FDD

The full 2024 FDD is embedded below for your review. It is the definitive source for the facts cited here — 69 units, 5% royalty, 5-year term, DoorDash mandate, and the absence of disclosed executives or procurement rules. Use it to verify the data points that matter for your sales strategy. When you need to move from a single-brand analysis to a ranked list of franchise targets, FranCloud can build that list based on the criteria that matter to your software business.

Questions vendors ask

Two Hands Corn Dogs, answered from the filing

The 2024 FDD does not list HQ executives or a defined software buying center. Vendors should expect decisions to sit with undisclosed leadership at the Georgia-based headquarters.
The only mandated technology disclosed in the 2024 FDD is DoorDash for delivery operations. No POS or other operational systems are named as required or recommended.
The brand operates 69 total units in the US, consisting of 62 franchised and 7 company-owned locations, as reported in the 2024 FDD.
The 2024 FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, so it is unclear whether the brand uses designated suppliers, an approved supplier program, or an open procurement model.
Franchise agreements run 5-year initial terms. Renewal requires notice 12–18 months before expiration, and the franchisor may impose materially different terms, creating potential re-evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the embedded PDF viewer below for the full disclosure details relevant to software vendors.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Two Hands Corn Dogs2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Two Hands Corn Dogs files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

79 operators run 81 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit77
2–9 units2

Top states by locations

CA25
TX14
AZ14
NY3
MI3

Related Quick service restaurant brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.