From the filings

+1.351% units YoYHQ-led decisions

Tutoring Club

Education

Software purchasing at Tutoring Club is controlled at the headquarters level by President & CEO David Hill, with operational oversight from VP & COO Daniel Pinkney. The franchise mandates a proprietary system called TUTORING CLUB Software across its network. The addressable market consists of 88 total units, including 75 franchised and 13 company-owned locations.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
88
75 franchised
Unit growth YoY
+1.351%
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
10%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$35K
per unit
Investment range
$89K–$163K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
No claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

11%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 11% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 10%, Ad fund 1%. Total 11% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 10%Ad fund 1%

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

24 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 3 explicit no's; 7 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must implement any management and accounting systems we require.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information collected or compiled by or in accordance with your use of the Software at any time without first notifying you.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

1 8.11 Reports. You will prepare and submit to us by the 10th day of each month, in a form acceptable to us, the following financial reports on the Franchised Business for the previous month:

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are currently the only approved supplier for the Start-Up Package, which is comprised of many of the items needed to furnish a new Franchised Business, including tables, chairs, office desk, interior signage, bookshelves, and educational materials.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We may, from time-to-time, modify our standards and specifications as we deem necessary.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

122698

Item 8

In 2023, we received $122,698, which represented approximately 8% of our total annual revenues of $1,536,585, from required purchases by our franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that approximately 80% to 90% of your expenditures for leases and purchases in establishing your Franchised Business and approximately 90% of your expenditures on an ongoing basis will be for goods and services which are subject to sourcing restrictions, including the initial franchise fees that you must…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you would like to sell or use any product, material or supply or purchase any products from a supplier not on either of these lists, you must obtain our prior written approval.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You acknowledge that we have the sole rights to and interest in all telephone numbers and directory listings relating to any Mark, and you authorize us to direct the telephone company and all listing agencies to transfer all telephone numbers and directory listings to us or our designee.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Inspections and evaluations of your Franchised Business and observe its operation to help you comply with the Franchise Agreement and all System Standards.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Item 14

We may revise the Operations Manual, and you must comply with each new or changed standard, although these new and changed standards will not materially affect your rights and responsibilities under the Franchise Agreement.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We will approve or disapprove your proposed site within 30 days after you present the information described above to us.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Item 16

You may not establish an account or participate in any social networking sites or blog, or mention or discuss the franchise or us without our prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) on local advertising and marketing within the first ninety (90) days of operating your Tutoring Center (beginning thirty (30) days before opening through the sixtieth (60) day after opening).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

We require you to spend at least seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) on local advertising and marketing within the first ninety (90) days of operating your Tutoring Center (beginning thirty (30) days before opening through the sixtieth (60) day after opening).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

If specified by us, you must purchase all designated products, materials and other items and supplies used in the operation of the Franchised Business using the Approved Supplies List and Approved Suppliers List.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

If specified by us, you must purchase all designated products, materials and other items and supplies used in the operation of the Franchised Business using the Approved Supplies List and Approved Suppliers List.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Within a reasonable time upon our request and prior to opening your Tutoring Center, you must apply for, implement, and maintain merchant services from approved suppliers, including the acceptance of debit cards, credit cards or other non-cash systems existing or developed in the future to enable customers to…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

ITEM 15 OBLIGATION TO PARTICIPATE IN THE ACTUAL OPERATION OF THE FRANCHISE BUSINESS You or your Director must provide direct, full-time, on-premises supervision of your Tutoring Center.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

We require you to purchase and/or lease and use any and all computer software programs which we may develop and/or designate for use by the System, and to purchase all computer hardware necessary for the efficient operation of the software.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We have the right to independently access all information collected or compiled by or in accordance with your use of the Software at any time without first notifying you.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You will maintain your client list solely through our customer relationship management tools as we prescribe from time to time.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may charge you for the cost of providing you the training materials (if any), and a tuition for any other training program.

The filing answers no to 3 questions
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?Item 6

The vendor opportunity at Tutoring Club

Tutoring Club operates 88 total units in the education sector, with 75 franchised and 13 company-owned locations. The system grew by 1.351% year-over-year, indicating a stable but modestly expanding footprint. For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is these 88 locations, all of which fall under a headquarters-led technology mandate. The franchise charges a 10.0% royalty, and the initial franchise term is 5 years. Average unit volume is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. The company is independently owned with no parent company on file.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority sits with the executive team at the headquarters in Nevada. David Hill serves as President & Chief Executive Officer, making him the ultimate decision-maker for enterprise-level software investments. Daniel Pinkney, Vice President & Chief Operations Officer, is the executive most likely to evaluate operational platforms that affect day-to-day center workflows. Liam Powers holds the role of Vice President & Chief Communications Officer. No dedicated CIO or CTO is listed in the FDD, suggesting that technology decisions are handled within the existing C-suite. Vendors should direct pitches to the President and COO, framing solutions around operational efficiency and compliance with the mandated tech stack.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2025 FDD mandates a single technology platform: TUTORING CLUB Software. This proprietary system appears to be the core operational software for the franchise network. No third-party POS, scheduling, billing, or CRM vendors are named in the FDD disclosures. For software vendors, this represents both a barrier and an opportunity. The proprietary mandate means any third-party tool must either integrate with or replace the existing system, requiring a compelling value proposition that aligns with HQ's control over the technology environment. The absence of named third-party vendors in the FDD suggests the system is largely self-contained, but gaps may exist in areas like advanced analytics, marketing automation, or supplemental educational tools.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Procurement signals from Item 8 are not available in our corpus, so the specific supplier approval process remains undisclosed. However, the franchise agreement structure provides timing clues. Each franchise agreement runs for a 5-year term. Renewals require franchisees to provide 6 months' advance written notice, sign the most current form of the Franchise Agreement, and remain in full compliance with all obligations, including monetary payments. This renewal cycle creates natural windows when franchisees and the franchisor may reassess operational tools. Vendors should monitor these 5-year cycles and the 6-month lead time to align sales outreach with contract renewal periods.

How to read the Tutoring Club FDD

The 2025 Franchise Disclosure Document is the definitive source for understanding Tutoring Club's technology requirements, fee structure, and contractual obligations. Item 11 details the franchisor's assistance, including mandated technology platforms. Item 17 outlines renewal conditions, including the 6-month notice requirement and the obligation to sign the current agreement form. Item 19, if present, would contain financial performance representations, though average unit volume is not disclosed in the extracts available to us. The full FDD is embedded below for direct review. For software vendors building a ranked target list of franchise systems, FranCloud provides the structured data and decision-maker mapping to prioritize outreach efficiently.

Questions vendors ask

Tutoring Club, answered from the filing

The executive team, led by President & CEO David Hill, controls purchasing. VP & COO Daniel Pinkney oversees operations, making him a likely stakeholder for operational software evaluations.
Tutoring Club mandates a proprietary system identified only as TUTORING CLUB Software. No third-party POS or operational platforms are named in the 2025 FDD.
There are 88 total units, comprising 75 franchised locations and 13 company-owned centers. The franchise showed 1.351% year-over-year unit growth.
The procurement model is not detailed in the available FDD extracts. Item 8 signals regarding designated or approved suppliers are not disclosed in our corpus.
Franchise agreements run for 5-year terms. Renewals require 6 months' advance written notice and signing the current agreement form, creating potential review windows before each term expires.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 and Item 19 details directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tutoring Club2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tutoring Club files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

64 operators run 64 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit64

Top states by locations

CA22
TX7
FL6
OR4
OH3

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.