From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Tutor Doctor

Education

Software purchasing at Tutor Doctor is controlled at the headquarters level, led by President Frank Milner. The system mandates a customer relationship management platform and an Online Platform for its 67 franchised locations. With no company-owned units, your addressable market is the entire franchise network.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
67
67 franchised
Unit growth YoY
vs prior filing
AUV
Item 19, 2022
Royalty
8%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$55K
per unit
Investment range
$94K–$139K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Franchisor controlled
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

10%of gross sales (FY2022)

Ongoing fees: 10% of gross sales (FY2022)Royalty 8%, Ad fund 2%. Total 10% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 8%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

Facebook
MarketingItem 11

ages, or other communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, L

Instagram
MarketingItem 11

lectronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram, etc.), bl

LinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

unications that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube,

Pinterest
MarketingItem 11

d through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest, Instagram

Snapchat
MarketingItem 11

be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, You Tube, Snapchat, Pinterest,

Twitter
MarketingItem 11

ther communications that can be accessed through electronic means, including the Internet, World Wide Web, webpages, microsites, social media and networking sites (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Y

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to specify the accounting software and a common chart of accounts, and, if we do so, you agree to use that software and chart of accounts (and require your bookkeeper and accountant to do so) in preparing and submitting your financial statements to us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all data on the Computer System and all data on that system (including customer information and transaction data) is our exclusive property.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to provide us, at your expense, and in a format that we reasonably specify, a complete annual financial statement prepared within ninety (90) days after the end of each fiscal year of the Franchised Business during the term of this Agreement.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

In the future, franchisees must purchase our “X-Skills” agenda books and “Academic Success” books from our affiliate, TDSI.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

During our fiscal year ended March 31, 2022, neither we nor our affiliates received any revenues from franchisee purchases of goods and services (whether required or not).

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to collect and retain all manufacturing allowances, marketing allowances, rebates, credits, monies, payments or benefits (collectively, “Allowances”) offered by suppliers to you or to us (or our affiliates) based upon your purchases of products, equipment, and other goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

1

Item 8

We estimate that your purchases of the products from approved or designated suppliers will be approximately 1% to 2% of your initial investment and your ongoing operations.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 8

Either you or the proposed new supplier must pay us a charge (which will not exceed the reasonable time and cost of the inspection and the actual cost of the tests).

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to buy any products (other than the Proprietary Items), or any other items from an unapproved supplier, you first must submit to us a written request asking for our approval to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

you acknowledge that your telephone numbers (and any facsimile numbers, if applicable) and any listings (including directory and Internet listings) for the Franchised Business shall be our property and must therefore remain with us following termination or expiration of this Agreement.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to comply with the then-current Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards as those standards may be revised and modified by the PCI Security Standards Council, LLC (see www.pcisecuritystandards.org), or any successor organization or standards that we may reasonably specify.

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may periodically designate an independent evaluation service to conduct a “mystery shopper,” “customer survey,” and/or similar quality-control and evaluation programs with respect to Tutor Doctor Businesses.

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree that upon our request, and for a limited period of time, you will provide us (and/or our agents, such as our auditors) with passwords and pass codes necessary for the limited purpose of accessing your Computer System (defined below) in order to conduct the inspections specified in this Section 12.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the contents of the Brand Standards Manual whenever we deem it appropriate to do so, and you agree to make corresponding revisions to your copy of the Brand Standards Manual and to comply with each new or changed standard.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If you wish to operate a physical location in connection with your Franchised Business, then you must first obtain our prior written approval and enter into (and comply with) the terms of our then-current Retail Location Addendum

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Unless we have otherwise approved in writing, you agree to neither establish nor permit any other party to establish a Digital Site relating in any manner whatsoever to the Franchised Business or referring to the Proprietary Marks.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor for purchases by customers all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute (including loyalty programs that we or a third party vendor operate, as well as mobile payment applications); and you agree to do all of those things in…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Regional Fund for the geographic area in which the Franchised Business is located has been established at the time you commence operations under this Agreement, you must immediately become a member of such Regional Fund.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must buy all products, equipment, furniture, supplies, materials (such as packaging), and other products used or offered for sale at the Franchised Business only from suppliers (including manufacturers, distributors, and other sources) that we have approved in writing

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

you must purchase those Proprietary Items and products, as well as any packaging bearing the Proprietary Marks (and any other products we may now or in the future designate), only from us, our affiliates, and/or our approved suppliers

Payments

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You agree to offer for sale, and to honor for purchases by customers all gift cards and other incentive or convenience programs that we may periodically institute

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

You must maintain at least two individuals (which may include the Operating Principal) in the employ of your Franchised Business, who have successfully completed, to our satisfaction, our initial training program and any additional training that we may require of such persons.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Your employees must comply with such dress code or standards as we may require, which may include use of branded (or other “uniform”) apparel, and otherwise identify themselves with the Proprietary Marks at all times in the manner we specify (whether in the Brand Standards Manual or otherwise in writing) while on a…

Point of sale

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to all data on the Computer System and all data on that system (including customer information and transaction data) is our exclusive property.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

You must use our customized Customer Relationship Management Software, which is available from our designated supplier.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

We may require that any or all of the Specially-Trained Management Personnel attend refresher courses, seminars, and other training programs periodically (both online and in-person).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Item 11

You and your manager(s) must attend the conventions.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 7

The vendor opportunity at Tutor Doctor

Tutor Doctor operates a network of 67 franchised locations, with no company-owned units reported in the 2022 FDD. This means your total addressable market is the entire franchise system. The brand is part of 2319100 Ontario Inc., and its headquarters is located in Delaware. The education-focused concept provides tutoring services, and the franchisor mandates specific technology platforms that create a clear entry point for software vendors who can integrate with or replace existing systems.

Who controls software purchasing

Software purchasing decisions are centralized at the franchisor level. The key executive is Frank Milner, who serves as President, Secretary, Treasurer, and a Member of the Board of Directors. Mark Szpak, Vice President of Field Operations, and Michelle Morris, Marketing Manager, are also named in the FDD and likely influence operational and marketing technology choices. When pitching, target the HQ team rather than individual franchisees, as the mandated tech stack indicates a top-down procurement approach.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2022 FDD mandates two technology systems: a customer relationship management software and an Online Platform. The specific vendors for these mandated systems are not disclosed in the filing. For a software vendor, this represents both a constraint and an opportunity—you must understand how your product complements or competes with these mandated tools. The lack of a named POS or operational system in the FDD suggests there may be gaps in the tech stack that a vendor could fill, particularly in areas like scheduling, billing, or learning management.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not include an Item 8 procurement signal, meaning the franchisor's model for designated or approved suppliers is not detailed in the available data. The initial franchise term is 10 years, and renewal conditions are significant. According to Item 17, renewal requires notice, satisfaction of monetary obligations, compliance with the Franchise Agreement, a release, and signing a new Franchise Agreement. Critically, the franchisor may require a new form of agreement with materially different terms, including fee requirements and territorial rights. These renewal events, occurring on a 10-year cycle, are natural windows when franchisees may be required to adopt new technology, making them ideal times for a vendor to engage.

How to read the Tutor Doctor FDD

The 2022 Tutor Doctor FDD is embedded below for your review. Focus on Item 11 for the franchisor's obligations regarding mandated technology, and Item 17 for renewal conditions that could trigger system changes. The absence of an Item 8 procurement signal means you will need to engage HQ directly to understand their supplier approval process. With 67 units and a centralized decision-making structure, Tutor Doctor is a compact but accessible target for software vendors. For a ranked target list of similar franchise systems, contact FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

Tutor Doctor, answered from the filing

President Frank Milner is the key executive. VP of Field Operations Mark Szpak and Marketing Manager Michelle Morris are also likely influencers for operational and marketing technology decisions.
The 2022 FDD mandates a customer relationship management software and an Online Platform. The specific vendor names for these systems are not disclosed in the filing.
The system comprises 67 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned locations are reported in the 2022 FDD.
The FDD does not contain an Item 8 procurement signal specifying a designated or approved supplier model. The procurement framework is not detailed in the available data.
With a 10-year initial term, renewal windows requiring a new agreement may trigger tech re-evaluation. The FDD notes renewal may involve materially different terms, including fees and territorial rights.
The 2022 FDD was filed with state franchise regulators. You can view the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze the full document for detailed compliance and operational mandates.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Tutor Doctor2022 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Tutor Doctor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

WI1
DE1

Ownership

The portfolio behind Tutor Doctor

unknown of 2319100 ontario.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.