From the filings

Turquoise Franchise

Education

Software purchasing decisions at Turquoise Franchise are not well-documented in the public record, with only one executive on file from the 2025 FDD: Agent for Service of Process, Tonia Rokeby. The system’s tech mandate is limited to QuickBooks, and the entire addressable market consists of a single company-owned unit with no franchised locations mapped in our corpus.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
1
0 franchised
Unit growth YoY
—
vs prior filing
AUV
—
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$330K–$806K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2025)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2025)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 1%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 1%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

or software during the term of the Franchise. There is no contractual limit on the frequency or cost of this obligation. Computer System as follows: Software: Square -POS& payroll Quickbooks or Wave -

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

31 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 1 question the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall use such customer data management, sales data management, administrative, bookkeeping, accounting, and inventory control procedures and systems as Turquoise Franchise may specify in the Manual or otherwise in writing.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

You must give us independent access to the information that will be generated or stored in these systems.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Turquoise Franchise may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement (including…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Turquoise Franchise may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

Our revenue from all required purchases and leases of products and services by franchisees in the prior fiscal year was $0.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Turquoise Franchise may receive rebates, payments or other consideration from vendors in connection with purchases by franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are 50% to 80% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers, you must request our approval in writing.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Turquoise Franchise for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Turquoise Franchise may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Turquoise Franchise may supplement, revise, or modify the Manual, and Turquoise Franchise may change, add or delete System Standards at any time in its discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall not conduct any marketing, advertising, or public relations activities (including in-store marketing materials, websites, online advertising, social media marketing or presence, and sponsorships) that have not been approved by Turquoise Franchise.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 11

Participation in the Opening Support Program is mandatory, and we may require you to spend certain amounts on services or content that is supplied by one (1) or more of our Approved Supplier(s).

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, you must spend at least 3% of gross sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Turquoise Franchise, in the manner specified by Turquoise Franchise in the Manual or otherwise…

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If a Market Cooperative for the geographic area encompassing the Location has been established at the time Franchisee commences operations hereunder, Franchisee shall immediately become a member of such Market Cooperative.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any items or services necessary to operate your location from a supplier that we approve or designate (“Approved Supplier & Vendors”), which may include us or our affiliate(s).

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall accept payment from customers in any form or manner designated by Turquoise Franchise (which may include, for example, cash, specific credit and/or debit cards, gift cards, electronic fund transfer systems, and mobile payment systems).

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

We currently require you to pay royalty fees and other amounts due to us by pre- authorized bank draft.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Turquoise Franchise, in the manner specified by Turquoise Franchise in the…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your location/franchise business must, at all times, be managed by and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed the Owner/Operator Module of our Initial Training Program.

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale software and hardware, and related software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Turquoise Franchise unlimited access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and other software systems used in the Business, by any means designated by Turquoise Franchise.

Sales and CRM

Must the franchisee use a CRM system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall acquire and use all software and related systems required by Turquoise Franchise.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 11

If you need to send a new general manager to our training program, we will charge a fee, which is currently $500 per day.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Turquoise Franchise requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 20
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8

The vendor opportunity at Turquoise Franchise

Turquoise Franchise, operating in the education sector and headquartered in Arizona, presents a minimal addressable market for software vendors as of its 2025 FDD. The system consists of exactly 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are recorded, and no year-over-year unit growth rate is disclosed. Average unit volume (AUV) is also not available in the filing. This means any software sales effort would target a single-location buyer, with no franchisee network to scale into. Royalties are set at 6.0% on an initial term of 10 years, but these figures apply only to future franchisees, none of which currently exist in our operator footprint.

Who controls software purchasing

The FDD’s Item 1 lists a single executive: Tonia Rokeby, whose role is given exclusively as Agent for Service of Process. No CEO, CIO, CTO, Director of Operations, or franchise sales lead is on file. This makes the buying center opaque. For a vendor, the practical path is to treat the owner or general manager of the single company-owned unit as the decision-maker, though their identity is not disclosed in the document. There is no evidence of a centralized IT or procurement function beyond what an independent owner-operator would handle personally.

Mandated and current tech stack

QuickBooks is the only technology system explicitly named in the FDD as either mandated or recommended. No point-of-sale system, learning management system, CRM, scheduling platform, or other operational software is disclosed. This suggests a light tech footprint, likely run on consumer-grade or generic small-business tools. For vendors selling complementary or replacement financial software, the incumbent relationship with QuickBooks is the single known factor. For all other categories — from payroll to student engagement — the tech stack is a blank slate, at least as far as the public filing reveals.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8, which would normally outline franchisor-designated suppliers or approved purchasing channels, contains no extractable procurement signal. This means the FDD does not publicly specify whether a future franchisee must buy from a specific vendor list, must obtain franchisor approval, or may source freely. Without this data, a vendor cannot assume any centralized procurement gate. On the renewal side, Item 17 outlines conditions including advance notice, compliance with all obligations, renovation to then-current standards, signing the then-current form of franchise agreement with a personal guaranty, and a general release absent legal prohibition. No fixed renewal term length is stated. The absence of a renewal term number and the single-unit, non-franchised status mean software contract timing is unpredictable and would be tied directly to the operating unit’s budgeting cycle rather than a franchisor-wide window.

How to read the Turquoise Franchise FDD

For software vendors evaluating whether to invest time in pitching Turquoise Franchise, the embedded FDD viewer below provides the full Item 1, Item 8, Item 11, and Item 17 text where available. Because the system reports only 1 unit and no franchisees, the document is unusually thin compared to larger franchise brands. No parent company is on file; the entity appears independently owned. The FDD was filed in 2025, so its financial and unit-count data is current, but the lack of franchised operations, named executives, and mandated tech beyond QuickBooks limits the document’s utility for a vendor go-to-market. Use this page to confirm those facts before allocating outbound resources.

To see a ranked list of franchise systems with richer tech-stack signals and larger addressable unit counts, FranCloud can build that target list for your category.

Questions vendors ask

Turquoise Franchise, answered from the filing

The 2025 FDD lists only Tonia Rokeby as Agent for Service of Process. No CIO, CTO, or other operational buyer is disclosed, so the specific decision-maker is unknown from the public filing.
No POS system is mandated in the FDD. The only named technology requirement is QuickBooks for accounting, as disclosed in the franchise disclosure document.
The 2025 FDD reports 1 total unit, which is company-owned. No franchised units are listed, making this a very early-stage or single-unit education concept based in Arizona.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 contains no extractable signal regarding designated suppliers, approved suppliers, or an open purchasing policy for franchisees.
Renewal conditions require advance notice and compliance, but no specific term length is stated. With a single company-owned unit and no franchised base, purchasing windows are likely ad hoc and owner-driven.
The 2025 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can view it in the embedded PDF viewer below on this page to review the full legal disclosures and tech references directly.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Turquoise Franchise2025 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Turquoise Franchise files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

No franchisee network yet. Turquoise Franchise’s latest FDD reports no franchised locations.

Related Education brands

Primary franchise filings · updated August 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.