From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TUMBLE FRESH - NORTH DAKOTA

Personal services

Software purchasing control at Tumble Fresh - North Dakota appears centralized at the franchisor level, given the mandated technology systems listed in the 2026 FDD. The brand currently operates 17 total units, with 15 company-owned and only 2 franchised locations, representing a small but concentrated addressable market for vendors. The mandated tech stack already includes FasCard for payments and Vagaro for POS.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
17
2 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$575K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
6%
of gross sales
Ad fund
2%
national + local
Initial fee
$40K
per unit
Investment range
$1.09M–$2.72M
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 6%, Ad fund 2%. Total 8% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 6%Ad fund 2%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

FasCardFasCard
Mandatory
PaymentsItem 11

, or support contracts will be $600 to $1,200, plus an additional $600 to $1,200 if you are providing pet washing services. You must give us unrestricted independent access to the FasCard system or an

VagaroVagaro
BookingItem 11

odbury, MN or Your Location Services and Procedures 1.00 0.5 Our Location, Woodbury, MN or Your Location Supplies and ordering 1.00 0.5 Our Location, Woodbury, MN or Your Location Vagaro POS training

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

25 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 7 explicit no's; 2 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Tumble Fresh Franchising unrestricted independent access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and all other computer hardware, software and other technology systems used in the Business, and all information contained in any of the foregoing, all as specified by Tumble Fresh Franchising and by…

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall provide such periodic financial reports as Tumble Fresh Franchising may require in the Manual or otherwise in writing, including: (i) a monthly profit and loss statement and balance sheet for the Business within 30 days after the end of each calendar month; (ii) an annual financial statement…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

We are the sole supplier for the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App and any payment processing services for transactions made through the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Tumble Fresh Franchising may change any such requirement or change the status of any vendor and may appoint sole Approved or Required Vendors, which may be itself, an affiliate or a third party.

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

5540.73

Item 8

we had total revenue of $90,093, of which $5,540.73 was required purchases or leases by our franchisees, which amount is 6.15% of our total revenue.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We may obtain rebates, direct payments or other consideration from any designated suppliers based on purchases by you or other franchisees.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

50

Item 8

We estimate that the required purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business are approximately 50% of your total purchases and leases of goods and services to operate your business.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you want to use a supplier that is not on our list of approved suppliers for an item or service for which we do not have only a sole supplier, you must request our approval in writing.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

notify the telephone, internet, email, electronic network, directory, and listing entities of the termination or expiration of Franchisee’s right to use any numbers, addresses, domain names, locators, directories and listings associated with any of the Marks, and authorize their transfer to Tumble Fresh Franchising…

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must at all times comply with payment card industry data security standards (PCI-DSS).

Franchise management

Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall participate at its own expense in programs required from time to time by Tumble Fresh Franchising for obtaining customer evaluations, reviewing Franchisee’s compliance with the System, and/or managing customer complaints, which may include (but are not limited to) a customer feedback system, customer…

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Tumble Fresh Franchising may enter the premises of the Business from time to time during normal business hours and conduct an inspection.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall at all times and at its own expense comply with all mandatory obligations contained in the Manual and with all other System Standards.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

Your site is subject to our approval.

Marketing

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

After you open, unless we otherwise approve, you must spend at least 1% of Gross Sales each month on marketing your business.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Tumble Fresh Franchising, in the manner specified by Tumble Fresh Franchising in the Manual or…

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the items disclosed in this paragraph only from these suppliers.

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase the items disclosed in this paragraph only from these suppliers.

Payments

Must the franchisee use a payment processor or merchant-services provider designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall purchase or lease all equipment and enter into all business relationships necessary to accept payments as required by Tumble Fresh Franchising.

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Item 6

Notes 1. You must provide us with a monthly report of Gross Sales for the prior month on or before the 5th day of each month and we will make a direct debit of your business bank operating 7 Tumble Fresh Coin Laundry FDD 2026 account to pay Royalty Fees, Brand Fund Contributions and Technology Fees, no later than the…

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At its own expense, Franchisee shall sell or otherwise issue gift cards, certificates, or other pre-paid systems, and participate in any customer loyalty programs, membership/subscription programs, or customer incentive programs, designated by Tumble Fresh Franchising, in the manner specified by Tumble Fresh…

People

Must employees wear uniforms specified by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall cause its personnel to comply with any dress attire, uniform, personal appearance and hygiene standards set forth in the Manual.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase (or lease) the point-of-sale system, including software and hardware, that we specify.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall give Tumble Fresh Franchising unrestricted independent access to Franchisee’s point of sale system and all other computer hardware, software and other technology systems used in the Business, and all information contained in any of the foregoing, all as specified by Tumble Fresh Franchising and by…

Training

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

The Principal Executive shall use reasonable efforts to attend all in-person meetings and remote meetings (such as telephone conference calls) that Tumble Fresh Franchising requires, including any national or regional brand conventions.

The filing answers no to 7 questions
  • Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?Item 8
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement
  • Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11
  • Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?Item 15
  • Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?Item 11

Who buys here

The buyer at this brand

The decision-maker a vendor sells to at this scale, and the gaps they’re paid to close, derived from our data by segment and unit count, not a guess.

Sales LeaderSingle 1 19

The franchisee/operator personally, or a small franchisor still owner-run. Wears every hat.

OwnerCEOPresidentPrincipal
  1. With 298 active personal services brands, I can't see which ones are growing or have the tech gaps my product fills, so I waste weeks chasing the wrong targets.A rep burning 10 hours/week on manual research at $50/hr loses $26,000/year. FranCloud's fit_scoring and corpus_search surface high-fit brands in seconds, reclaiming that time for selling.
  2. 68.6% of brands mandate no accounting system, meaning 93 brands are ripe for displacement, but I lack the unit-count and financial context to prioritize them.Focusing on the wrong 10 brands costs a rep 2+ deals per quarter. FranCloud's fit_scoring layers AUV and unit growth onto tech gaps, so reps chase only the 93 with real revenue potential.
  3. Even when I know which brands to target, I can't get reliable decision-maker contacts for the 277 brands with disclosed unit counts.SDRs spend 5+ hours/week hunting contacts. FranCloud's contact_enrichment delivers verified contacts in-line, saving 260 hours/year per rep and adding 15% more meetings.

The vendor opportunity at Tumble Fresh - North Dakota

Tumble Fresh - North Dakota is a personal services franchise operating in the laundromat segment, with its headquarters in Minnesota. According to the 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document, the system comprises 17 total units. The unit mix is heavily skewed toward corporate ownership, with 15 company-owned locations and only 2 franchised units. This structure means a software vendor’s initial sales motion is likely a direct enterprise sale to the franchisor rather than a broad field-sales effort targeting individual franchisees.

The average unit volume sits at $574,663, and the royalty rate is 6%. While the total addressable unit count is small, the concentration of corporate stores suggests a single procurement decision could cover the majority of the estate. The brand appears independently owned, with no parent company on file in our corpus.

Who controls software purchasing

The 2026 FDD lists William Wallace as the agent for service of process, but does not disclose a dedicated technology leadership role such as a CIO or VP of IT. For a system of this size, software purchasing authority likely resides with the owner-operator or a general manager at the Minnesota headquarters. Vendors should prepare for a direct conversation with senior leadership rather than navigating a layered IT procurement department. The mandated nature of the existing tech stack reinforces that technology decisions are made centrally and imposed on the franchise network.

Mandated and current tech stack

Item 11 of the FDD mandates four specific technology systems. The FasCard Payment Processing system and the FasCard Payment System are both required, indicating a deep integration with FasCard for payment processing across the network. Additionally, the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App is mandated, likely serving as a customer-facing mobile application. For point-of-sale, the franchisor mandates Vagaro POS. Any vendor pitching an alternative POS, payment processor, or customer app would need to displace one of these entrenched, mandated systems—a high bar requiring a compelling ROI case presented directly to the franchisor.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Our corpus contains no extract from Item 8, which typically details whether the franchisor acts as a designated supplier, maintains an approved supplier list, or allows open purchasing. Vendors should inquire directly about supplier qualification procedures during initial outreach.

Regarding contract timing, the initial franchise agreement runs for 10 years. The renewal terms, outlined in Item 17, allow franchisees to obtain up to two additional 5-year successor agreements. Renewal conditions include signing the then-current form of franchise agreement, renovating to then-current standards, and signing a general release. These renovation and re-agreement triggers at the 10-year and 15-year marks represent natural windows when the franchisor might re-evaluate technology mandates and vendors.

How to read the Tumble Fresh - North Dakota FDD

The full 2026 FDD is embedded below for your review. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11, which lists the mandated technology systems we have detailed here, and Item 8, which would normally describe procurement and supplier restrictions but was not available in our extract. Item 17 provides the renewal and termination terms that signal when franchisees must update their operations. Always cross-reference the listed systems with your own competitive displacement analysis before engaging the buying center. For a ranked target list of franchise systems matched to your software category, talk to FranCloud.

Questions vendors ask

TUMBLE FRESH - NORTH DAKOTA, answered from the filing

The FDD lists William Wallace as the agent for service of process, but does not disclose a CIO or technology buyer. Given the small size and mandated tech stack, purchasing decisions likely rest with senior leadership or ownership at the Minnesota-based headquarters.
The 2026 FDD mandates Vagaro POS, the FasCard Payment Processing system, the FasCard Payment System, and the Tumble Fresh/Pet Fresh App. These are required systems for franchisees.
The system has 17 total units, consisting of 15 company-owned locations and 2 franchised units. This is a small, predominantly corporate-operated chain in the personal services segment.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8, which typically outlines designated or approved supplier requirements, contained no extract in our corpus.
The initial franchise term is 10 years, with renewal options for two additional 5-year terms. Renewals require signing the then-current franchise agreement and renovating to current standards, which could trigger technology re-evaluation cycles.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can review the full document using the embedded PDF viewer below to analyze Item 11 technology requirements and other vendor-relevant disclosures.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TUMBLE FRESH - NORTH DAKOTA2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TUMBLE FRESH - NORTH DAKOTA files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

2 operators run 2 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit2

Top states by locations

ND1
MN1

Related Personal services brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.