From the filings

HQ-led decisions

TRUE SOCIETY USA INC.TRUE SOCIETY

Retail non food

Software purchasing at TRUE SOCIETY USA INC. is controlled at the franchisor level, with a tightly mandated tech stack that includes BridalLive, Portal, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and a proprietary brand supplies site. The system is small—just 6 total units, 4 franchised—but carries a high AUV of $1,809,733, signaling a premium bridal retail operation. For software vendors, the addressable market is narrow but the mandate structure means a single HQ decision can unlock the entire chain.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
6
4 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$1.81M
Item 19, 2023
Royalty
3%
of gross sales
Ad fund
4%
national + local
Initial fee
—
per unit
Investment range
$510K–$808K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
2 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

7%of gross sales (FY2024)

Ongoing fees: 7% of gross sales (FY2024)Royalty 3%, Ad fund 4%. Total 7% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 3%Ad fund 4%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

Systems named in Item 11 of this filing. None is recorded as mandated here, which is not the same as the filing mandating nothing. Read Item 11 before treating the category as open.

BridalLiveBridalLive
POSItem 11

, Virtual dashboard Location True Society USA Inc. Franchise Disclosure Document – 04/24 23 Hours of on- Location Hours of SUBJECT the-job Classroom training IT Package – learning BridalLive, Our Head

FacebookMeta
MarketingItem 11

or other presence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, Instagram

InstagramMeta
MarketingItem 11

esence on the Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn

LinkedInLinkedIn
MarketingItem 11

e Internet, or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, SnapChat®

PinterestPinterest
MarketingItem 11

se advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, SnapChat®, Pinterest®, Twitter®

QuickBooksIntuit
AccountingItem 11

chise Disclosure Document – 04/24 23 Hours of on- Location Hours of SUBJECT the-job Classroom training IT Package – learning BridalLive, Our Headquarters, a company owned Zipline, Quickbooks, Portal,

SnapchatSnapchat
MarketingItem 11

or otherwise advertise on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, SnapChat®, Pinterest®

TwitterX
MarketingItem 11

on the Internet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, SnapChat®, Pinterest®, Twitter®, YouTube® or

YouTubeGoogle
MarketingItem 11

ternet or any other public computer network in connection with the Franchised Business, including any profile on Facebook®, Instagram®, LinkedIn®, SnapChat®, Pinterest®, Twitter®, YouTube® or any othe

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

23 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 6 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must obtain and use the Computer System hardware, software and other components that Franchisor prescribed for use in connection with the Franchised Business

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, at all times and without notice to Franchisee, have the right to independently and remotely access and view Franchisee’s Computer System as described in Section 4 of this Agreement.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall submit to Franchisor, for review, financial statements, including a balance sheet and income statement prepared on a monthly basis, Gross Revenue reports detailing Gross Revenue of the Franchised Business from the preceding business month, and other information that Franchisor reasonably requires…

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Item 8

Our affiliate, EOA is an Approved Supplier for the Franchised Business and will supply inventory including bridal gowns, bridesmaid gowns, bridal accessories and other related items.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right, under the Franchise Agreement, to change the standards and specifications applicable to operation of the Franchised Business by written notice to you or through changes in the Manuals.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

40

Item 8

approximately 40% to 50% of your ongoing costs to operate the Franchised Business after the initial start-up phase.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If Franchisor incurs any costs in connection with testing a particular product or evaluating an unapproved supplier at Franchisee’s request, Franchisee must reimburse Franchisor for Franchisor’s reasonable testing costs, regardless of whether Franchisor subsequently approves the item or supplier.

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Item 8

If you wish to undertake either of these actions, you must request and obtain our approval in writing before: (i) using or offering the Alternative Product or Service in connection with your Franchised Business; or (ii) purchasing from an Alternative Supplier.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisor will be deemed for purposes hereof to be the subscriber of such telephone numbers, with full authority to instruct the applicable telephone or yellow pages directory company as to the use and disposition of telephone listings and numbers.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must comply with all data and customer protection laws, including the Payment Card Industry (“PCI”) Data Security Standard and maintain PCI compliance throughout the term of your Franchise Agreement.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor will, as it deems appropriate in its sole discretion, conduct inspections and/or audits of the Franchised Business and Premises to ensure that Franchisee is operating its Franchised Business in compliance with the terms of this Agreement, the Manuals and the System standards and specifications.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisor may from time to time revise the Manuals, and Franchisee agrees to adhere to and abide by all such revisions (at its expense).

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Item 11

We must approve your Franchised Business’s proposed site (consistent with the priority and procedure disclosures set forth above in this Item) before you take steps to secure it.

Marketing

Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee may not establish any separate website or other Internet presence in connection with the Franchised Business, System or Proprietary Marks without Franchisor’s prior written consent.

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

Simultaneously with the execution of this Agreement, Franchisee must pay to Franchisor the amount Franchisor designates (between Fifteen Thousand Dollars ($15,000) to Twenty-Five Thousand Dollars ($25,000)) (“Grand Opening Advertising Fee”).

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 1

You will be required to purchase the Approved Products from a designated or approved supplier (each, an “Approved Supplier”) for any Approved Product inventory or other items you must (a) acquire and/or offer for retail sale at your Franchised Business, or (b) otherwise use in connection with the establishment or…

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We have the right to require you to purchase any products, services and other items necessary to operate your Franchised Business from a supplier that we approve or designate (each, an “Approved Supplier”)

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee shall pay all fees and other amounts due to Franchisor and/or its affiliates under this Agreement through an electronic funds transfer program (the “EFT Program”), under which Franchisor automatically deducts all payments owed to Franchisor under this Agreement, or any other agreement between Franchisee…

People

Does the franchisor require minimum staffing levels or specific roles?

Yes

Item 15

Your Franchised Business must, at all times, be managed and staffed with at least one (1) individual who has successfully completed our Initial Training Program.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 8

You must lease or purchase the computer hardware and software necessary to operate the POS System from our Approved Supplier (which may be us or an affiliate) and use in connection with your Franchised Business.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will also have the right to, at any time without notice, electronically and independently connect with your Systems Hardware and Software to monitor or retrieve data regarding the Boutique on the Systems Hardware and Software (or for any other purpose we deem necessary).

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Item 6

Franchisor may, as it deems appropriate in its discretion, develop additional and refresher training courses, and require Franchisee and its management to attend such courses.

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

Franchisee must attend any business conference held by

The filing answers no to 6 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Franchise agreement
  • Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?Item 8
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer-satisfaction or net-promoter survey program?Item 6
  • Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?Item 11
  • Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?Franchise agreement
  • Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?Item 11

The vendor opportunity at TRUE SOCIETY

TRUE SOCIETY USA INC. operates a small but high-value bridal retail network under the True Society brand, part of Switzerland-based True Society AG. The system counts 6 total units—2 company-owned, 4 franchised—spread across Hawaii (2), Michigan (2), and Minnesota (1). No multi-unit operators are present; all 5 mapped operators run single locations. Average unit volume sits at $1,809,733, a figure that places these stores well above typical retail averages and signals meaningful per-location software budgets.

For software vendors, the immediate addressable market is the 4 franchised units. The company-owned stores may follow HQ mandates but are not independent buying centers. Growth rates are not disclosed in the 2024 FDD, so the pipeline for net-new locations is unclear. The royalty rate is 3.0% of gross revenue, and the initial franchise term runs 7 years.

Who controls software purchasing

Purchasing authority is centralized. The FDD mandates four specific technology systems across the network, a structure that leaves little room for franchisee-level discretion. While the FDD does not list HQ executives by name, the decision-making pattern points to franchisor leadership—likely operations or IT personnel at the parent entity, True Society AG. Vendors should prepare to engage a single HQ buyer rather than individual operators.

The operator footprint reinforces this: with no multi-unit franchisees and only 5 single-unit operators, there is no bloc of large franchisees that might independently influence tech decisions. The franchisor sets the stack, and franchisees comply.

Mandated and current tech stack

The 2024 FDD mandates four systems: BridalLive, Portal, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and the True Society Brand Supplies Site. BridalLive likely serves as the core POS and bridal CRM, given its vertical focus. QuickBooks handles accounting. Portal and the brand supplies site round out the operational toolset. No other vendors are named in the mandate.

This stack is narrow and vertically specific. A vendor selling adjacent capabilities—inventory management, appointment scheduling beyond BridalLive, marketing automation, or e-commerce—would need to demonstrate integration value or a clear gap in the current lineup. The presence of a mandated brand supplies site suggests the franchisor controls procurement of certain goods, which may extend to technology procurement practices.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

Item 8 of the FDD does not provide an extract on procurement rules, so the formal supplier designation process is not publicly detailed. However, the mandated tech list implies a designated-supplier model for core systems. Vendors should assume that any new software adoption requires HQ approval and likely a system-wide rollout.

Renewal terms offer potential windows for technology re-evaluation. The initial 7-year term is followed by two successive 5-year renewal options. To renew, franchisees must execute the then-current form of franchise agreement, which may contain materially different terms—including updated technology requirements. This structure means that as renewal cycles approach, the franchisor may revise the mandated stack, creating openings for new vendors. Renewal conditions also include completion of refresher training (currently $500/day per trainee) and a $1,000 renewal fee.

How to read the TRUE SOCIETY FDD

The 2024 FDD is embedded below for direct review. It is filed with state franchise regulators and contains the full legal and operational disclosures for TRUE SOCIETY USA INC. Key sections for software vendors include Item 11 (franchisor’s obligations), which lists the mandated technology systems, and Item 17 (renewal, termination, transfer), which outlines the conditions under which franchise agreements renew and may change. Item 8, if available in the full document, would clarify procurement and supplier designation rules.

For a ranked target list of franchise systems that match your software category, FranCloud can help you prioritize based on tech mandates, unit counts, and decision-maker concentration.

Questions vendors ask

TRUE SOCIETY USA INC.TRUE SOCIETY, answered from the filing

The FDD does not name specific HQ executives. Given the mandated tech stack and centralized procurement signals, purchasing authority sits with franchisor leadership—likely operations or IT—at the parent level (True Society AG, Switzerland).
The 2024 FDD mandates BridalLive (likely POS/bridal CRM), Portal, QuickBooks by Intuit Inc., and the True Society Brand Supplies Site. No other named systems are disclosed.
There are 6 total units: 2 company-owned and 4 franchised. Operators are concentrated in Hawaii (2), Michigan (2), and Minnesota (1), with no multi-unit operators reported.
Item 8 procurement signals are not disclosed in the extract. The mandated tech list suggests a designated-supplier model for core systems, but the FDD does not detail broader procurement rules.
Initial terms run 7 years. Renewal terms are two successive 5-year periods, with conditions including no uncured defaults and execution of the then-current franchise agreement. Renewal cycles may create re-evaluation windows.
The 2024 FDD is filed with state franchise regulators. You can review it directly in the embedded PDF viewer below—no need to visit a separate depository.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

TRUE SOCIETY USA INC.TRUE SOCIETY2024 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment TRUE SOCIETY USA INC.TRUE SOCIETY files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

3 operators run 5 mapped locations. 2 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

2–9 units2
Single-unit1

Top states by locations

HI2
MI2
MN1

Ownership

The portfolio behind TRUE SOCIETY USA INC.TRUE SOCIETY

single_brand_holdco of True Society.

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.