From the filings

HQ-led decisions

Real Deals on Home Decor

Retail non food

Software purchasing at Real Deals on Home Decor is controlled by a small headquarters team, with President and CEO Nate Kelsey and Senior Systems & Operations Manager Fernando Brito as likely decision-makers. The franchise currently mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. across its 45 franchised locations. This creates a concentrated, 45-unit addressable market for vendors whose tools complement or integrate with that accounting backbone.

For software vendors selling into US franchise brands.

Live signals

Total units
45
45 franchised
Unit growth YoY
0%
vs prior filing
AUV
$548K
Item 19, 2025
Royalty
7%
of gross sales
Ad fund
1.5%
national + local
Initial fee
$30K
per unit
Investment range
$144K–$272K
all-in, Item 7
Procurement
Approved supplier
from the filing
Non-compete
3 years
from the filing
Item 19
Claims
from the filing

Ongoing fee load

What the operator pays every month

The recurring percentage of gross sales named in this filing, before rent, labour or any technology fee.

8.5%of gross sales (FY2026)

Ongoing fees: 8.5% of gross sales (FY2026)Royalty 7%, Ad fund 1.5%. Total 8.5% of gross sales. Drawn against a 15% reference scale.

15% reference

Royalty 7%Ad fund 1.5%

Mandated & recommended tech

The systems vendors compete with

1 of these are mandated in the franchise agreement. Each is named in Item 11 of the filing, the incumbents a challenger must displace or integrate with.

QuickBooksIntuit
Mandatory
AccountingItem 11

onciling the funds for all such programs will be determined by us as set forth in the manuals [franchise agreement paragraph 6.2.2(ii)]. Accounting We currently require you to use QuickBooks® Online a

Franchisor behaviours

What the franchisor requires

27 requirements the franchisor states in this filing, each in its own words; 2 explicit no's; 5 questions the text does not settle, which is not a no.

Accounting

Must the franchisee use an accounting or bookkeeping system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must use and pay for the accounting software designated by Us.

Does the franchisor have direct or independent electronic access to the franchisee's financial, sales or customer records?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the POS and/or computer system.

Must the franchisee submit periodic financial statements (monthly, quarterly or annual) to the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You must submit the following reports by the following due dates.

How the franchisor buys

Is the franchisor or an affiliate itself a supplier of required products, services or systems?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We or Our affiliate will derive revenue from the sale of required goods and services through mark-ups in prices charged to You for goods and services purchased from Us or an affiliate, or We or an affiliate may receive compensation or discounts from the supplier for Your purchase of such goods and services.

Does the franchisor reserve the right to change designated suppliers or systems at any time?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We may issue new specifications and standards for any aspect of Our System or modify existing specifications and standards at any time by revising Our Manuals and/or issuing new written directives (which may be communicated to You by any method We choose).

How much revenue did the franchisor and its affiliates earn from franchisee purchases in the last fiscal year?

0

Item 8

In the last fiscal year ending on December 31, 2025, we did not receive any rebates or other revenues from suppliers for purchases by franchisees, but we did receive sponsorship money from suppliers.

Does the franchisor or an affiliate receive rebates, commissions or other revenue from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

We derive revenue for goods and services sold or provided by us and we reserve the right to receive a fee, payment, or other consideration from third party suppliers of these goods and services.

Item 8 gives this proportion in one of two shapes: separate percentages for establishing the business and for operating it, or one figure covering "establishing and operating" together. Where they are separate, answer with the operating percentage; where the passage gives only the combined figure, answer with that. What percentage of the franchisee's purchases must come from designated or approved suppliers?

90

Item 8

We estimate that the proportion of required purchases or leases will represent approximately 85% to 100% of your overall purchases in opening your franchise business, and 90% - 100% in operating your franchise business.

Does the franchisor charge a fee to evaluate a proposed supplier?

Yes

Item 6

Supplier Evaluation Actual cost but not Before we approve Payable if you want to have Fee1,6 less than $500 suppliers and in unapproved suppliers evaluated for advance of testing or our approval. review analysis Replacement Costs1,6 Our costs, plus $100 Upon billing If you fail to replace equipment, per hour for our…

Can a franchisee propose a new supplier for the franchisor's approval?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If You desire to purchase any goods or services from an unapproved supplier, or if You would like Us to consider alternative goods, You must submit to Us a written request for such approval or request the supplier itself to do so.

Communications

Does the franchisor own or control the business telephone numbers, or take them over when the agreement ends?

Yes

Franchise agreement

You shall assist Us to assign, transfer, or disconnect (at Our option) the telephone listing, telephone numbers, Marketing accounts, e-mail addresses, URL’s, Internet sites, web pages, and Social Media to Us.

Data and IT

Must the franchisee comply with PCI, data-security or cybersecurity standards set by the franchisor?

Yes

Franchise agreement

At Your cost and expense, You must investigate and ensure that You comply with all payment card industry (“PCI”) and data security standard (“DSS”) standards, regulations, and requirements; however, We reserve the right to approve of the supplier You use for compliance.

Franchise management

Does the franchisor conduct periodic inspections, audits or evaluations of the franchised business?

Yes

Item 11

Make periodic evaluations and inspections of your franchise business, including inventory and vendor evaluations which may be done in person or through remote access such as video or live video conferencing and may be performed through a third-party provider.

Can the franchisor change the operations manual and brand standards unilaterally?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We have the right to revise the Manuals at Our sole discretion.

Must the franchisor approve the franchisee's site or location before opening?

Yes

Franchise agreement

We must approve Your proposed site before You commit to purchase any real property, sign a lease, or commence construction.

Marketing

Is a minimum grand opening advertising spend required?

Yes

Item 6

In addition, you must spend at least $5,000 on pre-opening marketing media to be run during the first week during your opening.

Is the franchisee required to spend a minimum amount on local advertising or marketing, as a percentage of sales or a fixed amount?

Yes

Item 11

You must spend at least 1% of your gross sales on local marketing, plus an additional minimum of $500, per month, on local marketing.

Must the franchisee participate in a customer loyalty or rewards program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

Must the franchisee participate in a regional advertising cooperative when one exists?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in a local or regional advertising and marketing cooperative (“marketing cooperative”) when established or approved by us.

Operations

Must the franchisee buy products from a designated distributor?

Yes

Item 8

You must purchase, lease, or subscribe to the following products and services from us, other sources designated or approved by us, or according to our specifications as set forth in the manuals:

Must equipment be purchased from designated or approved suppliers?

Yes

Item 8

Pursuant to these contracts, you must purchase items or services from approved suppliers.

Payments

Are royalties and other fees collected by automatic bank debit (ACH or electronic funds transfer) from the franchisee's account?

Yes

Franchise agreement

All royalty, Marketing fees, and other Fees must be paid in accordance with Our then current electronic funds transfer, ACH or other automatic withdrawal program or as specifically directed by Us.

Must the franchisee participate in a gift card program?

Yes

Item 11

You are required to participate in the loyalty, gift card, discount, memberships, subscription, and coupon programs we develop.

Point of sale

Must the franchisee use a specific point-of-sale system designated or approved by the franchisor?

Yes

Item 11

We require the use of the point-of-sale (POS) system designated by us and that meets our specifications to be purchased or leased from our designated supplier.

Does the franchisor have independent access to the data in the franchisee's POS or computer system?

Yes

Item 11

We will have independent access to the information and data collected or generated by the POS and/or computer system.

Training

Can the franchisor charge the franchisee for additional, refresher or remedial training?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If You feel additional training is necessary (such as management training), We will provide such training to You based on advance notice, availability of personnel and Your payment of a per day per person 21 Franchise Agreement 2026.1 Fee (see Exhibit “A-3”).

Is attendance at an annual convention or conference mandatory for the franchisee?

Yes

Franchise agreement

If We determine to hold a conference or seminar, attendance is mandatory for Your Operating Principal, and You shall pay Our then- current “convention fee” identified in Exhibit “A-3” of this Agreement.

The filing answers no to 2 questions
  • Is there a franchisee advisory council, association or committee?Item 11
  • Is the franchisee prohibited from operating its own website or social media accounts, or required to use pages the franchisor provides?Franchise agreement

The vendor opportunity at Real Deals on Home Decor

Real Deals on Home Decor operates a small, fully franchised network of 45 home decor retail locations. For a software vendor, the addressable market is exactly those 45 units, all run by single-unit franchisees. The average unit volume sits at $547,529.84, with a 7.0% royalty flowing back to the franchisor. This is a compact, low-complexity target where a sale to headquarters could theoretically cascade to the entire system, but the lack of multi-unit operators means you are selling into a base of individual owner-operators with no aggregated buying power.

Who controls software purchasing

Control is centralized at the headquarters level. The FDD’s Item 1 lists a tight executive team: Nate Kelsey serves as President and Chief Executive Officer and Director, and Carie Kelsey is Executive Vice President and Director. The most operationally relevant contact for a software pitch is Fernando Brito, the Senior Systems & Operations Manager. Marketing technology inquiries would route through Rochelle Zuercher, Senior Brand & Marketing Manager. There is no CIO or CTO on file, which is consistent with a brand of this size. The decision-making unit is likely just one or two of these individuals.

Mandated and current tech stack

The only technology mandate disclosed in the 2026 FDD is QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. This is the financial system of record for the franchise. No point-of-sale, inventory management, e-commerce, or marketing automation platforms are named as mandated or recommended. This presents a clear whitespace for vendors whose tools sit adjacent to QuickBooks Online—think POS systems with a QuickBooks integration, inventory forecasting, or customer relationship management. Any pitch should lead with how your software complements or improves upon the existing QuickBooks workflow that every franchisee is already required to use.

Procurement, renewals, and timing

The FDD does not extract any details from Item 8 regarding procurement or designated suppliers, so the purchasing model remains unknown. On the renewal side, Item 17 offers a clear trigger: franchisees in good standing can renew for a successor term of up to 10 years by signing the then-current agreement, paying a successor fee, and modernizing their business to current standards. That modernization clause is a natural software sales wedge. With an initial term of only 5 years, franchisees are regularly approaching renewal windows where they must upgrade their operations. However, with no year-over-year unit growth reported, new-unit-driven software sales are not a current vector.

How to read the Real Deals on Home Decor FDD

The full 2026 Franchise Disclosure Document is embedded below. It contains the legal and operational detail behind every claim on this page. For software vendors, the most valuable sections are Item 1 (the executives listed above), Item 11 (the franchisor’s obligations and the mandated QuickBooks Online system), and Item 17 (the renewal and modernization conditions). Use this data to time your outreach and tailor your integration story. When you are ready to build a ranked target list across franchises like this one, FranCloud can help.

Questions vendors ask

Real Deals on Home Decor, answered from the filing

The lean HQ team includes President Nate Kelsey and Senior Systems & Operations Manager Fernando Brito, who are the most likely software buying center contacts based on their titles.
The 2026 FDD mandates QuickBooks Online by Intuit Inc. No point-of-sale or other operational systems are disclosed as mandated or recommended.
There are 45 total units, all of which are franchised. No company-owned units are reported. The operator base is entirely single-unit franchisees across states like NY, MI, ND, HI, and VA.
The procurement model is not disclosed in the most recent FDD. Item 8 does not specify whether suppliers are designated, approved, or open.
With a 5-year initial term and a 10-year renewal option, contract windows are tied to new unit openings or renewal cycles. No year-over-year unit growth was reported, suggesting limited near-term expansion.
The FDD was filed with state franchise regulators in 2026. You can read the full document in the embedded PDF viewer below.
Source

Read the filing itself

Every number on this page traces back to this document. Read it in full, page by page. Buy the original PDF to download, search, and annotate it.

Real Deals on Home Decor2026 FDDView only

Loading filing…

View only A one-time purchase: the original filing, yours to keep.

FDD alert

Tell me when this brand refiles.

We’ll email you the moment Real Deals on Home Decor files a new annual FDD, usually the freshest signal of a vendor change.

The brands you can actually sell into, from the filings.

Operator footprint

Who runs the locations

11 operators run 11 mapped locations. 0 of them are multi-unit. Aggregate counts from the filing; no names.

Operators by units owned

Single-unit11

Top states by locations

NY1
MI1
ND1
HI1
VA1

Related Retail non food brands

Primary franchise filings · updated June 2026. Every figure is source-traceable and QA-checked.